Search Unity

  1. Looking for a job or to hire someone for a project? Check out the re-opened job forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Good news ✨ We have more Unite Now videos available for you to watch on-demand! Come check them out and ask our experts any questions!
    Dismiss Notice

GAIA - AAA terrain generator, procedural texturing, planting and scene creation

Discussion in 'Assets and Asset Store' started by AdamGoodrich, May 21, 2015.

?

Would you pay an upgrade fee for Gaia 2 so that we can hire to accelerate its development?

Poll closed Sep 3, 2018.
  1. Yeah super cool - I would pay a $15 upgrade fee to get it faster!

    83 vote(s)
    80.6%
  2. No way - you promised free and i am happy to wait!

    20 vote(s)
    19.4%
  1. BryanPW

    BryanPW

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2017
    Posts:
    195
    upload_2021-1-14_23-56-27.png

    Here is another screenshot in play mode.
     
  2. koirat

    koirat

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2012
    Posts:
    747
    I have got Gaia 2 not PRO does it make a difference ?
     
  3. ProjectMakers

    ProjectMakers

    Joined:
    May 6, 2015
    Posts:
    10
    Hello,

    I have a question about version 2.2.3.
    I have updated an older version, but Gaja still shows me 2.2.1-c3 in the manager.
    Do I have to delete Gaia (pro) again completely and reinstall?
    Bild vom Manager:
    https://ibb.co/BnT1XxJ
     
  4. BryanPW

    BryanPW

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2017
    Posts:
    195
    No it shouldn't.
     
  5. BryanPW

    BryanPW

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2017
    Posts:
    195
    Yes and depending on the Unity version you are using there is a bug in Unity with the package manager. Here is the solution to that:

    NOTE : Package Manager BUG
    The unity package manager has a nasty bug and is not grabbing and installing the latest updates. You need to delete your cache before re-importing. Instructions below:
    https://answers.unity.com/questions/690729/how-do-you-remove-packages-already-downloaded-from.html
     
  6. koirat

    koirat

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2012
    Posts:
    747
    I had to make drastic measures, I removed everything and redownloaded the gaia. It started to work.
     
  7. BryanPW

    BryanPW

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2017
    Posts:
    195

    Thats good!
     
  8. SkandYxyz

    SkandYxyz

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2015
    Posts:
    54
    Last edited: Jan 23, 2021
  9. BryanPW

    BryanPW

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2017
    Posts:
    195
  10. Alien_J

    Alien_J

    Joined:
    May 29, 2019
    Posts:
    48
    Picked up GAIA 2 a while ago. Thank you for this amazing asset.

    Wondering if GAIA 2 supports brush rotation as the Unity terrain tools?

    It's kind of a hassle having to rotate the brushes manually with my photo editor.
     
  11. kloogens

    kloogens

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2015
    Posts:
    83
    My Impostors are out of sync with my terrain tiles. I made edits to my terrains and the imposters remain like the older ones.

    How do I regenerate my impostors?
    Of course, I spend two days on and off trying to figure this out and of course the second after I post I make progress. This always seems to happen.

    For others:

    This is what I did

    I went to the Manager.

    Clicked The Advanced Tab
    Clicked the Terrain Mesh Exporter Button

    In the Terrain Exporter Window
    I have all Terrains Selected in the first DropDown
    I have the destination folder set to Session/SessionName/Impostor Scenes
    I have the 04 Create Imposter preset selected

    Make sure you have the terrains loaded first.

    I click Start Export.
     
    Last edited: Feb 6, 2021
    BryanPW likes this.
  12. Firlefanz73

    Firlefanz73

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2015
    Posts:
    1,201
    Hello,

    in Gaia2 how do I turn on and off the landscape itself und the water correctly by script?
    I am creating an arcade space shooter with flying in space or over a planet surface (gaia) that could have water or not.

    Turning on / off Landscape with its gameobject works fine:

    Landscape.SetActive(true);

    but not for the water, I tried to set it by the gaiaSceneWater object included in Gaia Water under Gaia Runtime:
    public GaiaSceneWater gaiaSceneWater;

    but both does no work (or at least it works in editor, but not in pc standalone build):
    gaiaSceneWater.gameObject.SetActive(true);
    or
    gaiaSceneWater.enabled = true;

    How can I do that by script?

    And are there already any cool alien planet surfaces /stamps or something like that?

    Thanks a lot :)
     
    Last edited: Feb 13, 2021
  13. Firlefanz73

    Firlefanz73

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2015
    Posts:
    1,201
    Still got the problem in Build my water is always there and I do not know how I can turn it off.
    Any hint please how to hide / deactivate the gaia water?

    Thanks
     
  14. jakejolli

    jakejolli

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2014
    Posts:
    53
    Hey seunggs,

    How did your testing of Gaia on the quest go?

    I'm starting my own project for the quest 2 and plan on using Gaia, CTS and Enviro with it. I'd be very interested to hear of any problems you encountered, specifically around performance.
     
unityunity