Search Unity

  1. Unity 2019.4 has been released.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Good news ✨ We have more Unite Now videos available for you to watch on-demand! Come check them out and ask our experts any questions!
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Ever participated in one our Game Jams? Want pointers on your project? Our Evangelists will be available on Friday to give feedback. Come share your games with us!
    Dismiss Notice

GAIA - AAA terrain generator, procedural texturing, planting and scene creation

Discussion in 'Assets and Asset Store' started by AdamGoodrich, May 21, 2015.

?

Would you pay an upgrade fee for Gaia 2 so that we can hire to accelerate its development?

Poll closed Sep 3, 2018.
  1. Yeah super cool - I would pay a $15 upgrade fee to get it faster!

    83 vote(s)
    80.6%
  2. No way - you promised free and i am happy to wait!

    20 vote(s)
    19.4%
  1. llJIMBOBll

    llJIMBOBll

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2014
    Posts:
    576
    Thank You Adam & The Procedural Words Team!!!
    Keep it up! Proud of you!
    :D
     
    AdamGoodrich likes this.
  2. KrayZt

    KrayZt

    Joined:
    May 10, 2019
    Posts:
    3
    So to clarify then, does that mean the price for existing Gaia owners is not the $45 mentioned in the discord post still, but is now in fact the same price as it is for a new customer?
    If so, its not an issue for me as i will grab Gaia Pro at some point (once i get the money saved up to buy it for the higher price), however I think I will go directly through yourselves instead of Unity Store to be honest, if im going to pay a higher price then i want to know that its supporting the team and the development of your products fully.
    PS. I have said before, i'd gladly pay a cost for upgrade to Gaia 2, even if you did say it would be free its not viable and you lose out financially in doing so, but hats off for sticking to your word regardless there.
     
    AdamGoodrich likes this.
  3. AdamGoodrich

    AdamGoodrich

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2013
    Posts:
    3,682
    Thanks for your support. We appreciate it :)
     
  4. PWPeter

    PWPeter

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2018
    Posts:
    512
  5. PWPeter

    PWPeter

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2018
    Posts:
    512
    JBR-games and BackwoodsGaming like this.
  6. Tovrin

    Tovrin

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2015
    Posts:
    70
    I do have to say that buying Gaia Pro as a new customer is very disappointing for me. I've been a supporter since pretty much the beginning and have been waiting patiently for multi-tile support all that time. Now I find I need to pay quite a bit; the Aussie dollar sucks right now and, as a hobbyist, it is a LOT of money for me. Very disappointed.
     
  7. AdamGoodrich

    AdamGoodrich

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2013
    Posts:
    3,682
    Gaia 2 is a FREE upgrade for Gaia 1 users.

    It is a complete re-write, is GPU accelerated, has multi tile, biomes, more sample assets, and a whole lot more.

    Additionally, if you have been a user since the start, which was in 2015, then you have received many major updates, plus a product that has been constantly supported over the years. The fact that this forum is now 210 pages long is a testament to this.

    You don't need to buy Gaia Pro if you do not want to.
     
  8. NinjahZ

    NinjahZ

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2020
    Posts:
    7
    I am running AMD A8 with Radeon R5 Graphics APU (Laptop)
    6GB RAM
    500GB SSD (Samsung 860 EVO)
    Before I got my SSD Unity would crash trying to even import GAIA, now im just getting extreme lag, any possible ways to make it easier to work with? or what upgrades should I be looking at?
     
  9. AdamGoodrich

    AdamGoodrich

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2013
    Posts:
    3,682
    Hmm, this seems to be quite a low end system. My sense is that your main issue here is that your computer's cpu and gpu is not really up to making rich terrain based worlds.

    I can not advise on what the minimum spec is for Unity, but i would be making small worlds, and perhaps only use the Synty sample biomes, or making your own light weight biomes.
     
    Mark_01 and BackwoodsGaming like this.
  10. cygnusprojects

    cygnusprojects

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2011
    Posts:
    698
    Hi, I noticed that indeed a price was displayed when looking for Gaia 2 even when you do own Gaia 1.x. However when you go into 'My assets' you should notice you can update your Gaia package towards Gaia 2 (it's just showing new update with the 2.something version). It's indeed a bit confusing as it's presented in this way by the Asset Store but that's not something publishers have any influence on.
     
  11. BackwoodsGaming

    BackwoodsGaming

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2014
    Posts:
    2,205
    I know there are a lot of people out there who love AMD gear, but I've had the best luck with Intel processors and nvidia (or offbrand nvidia) video gear. Laptops are a lot harder to pick up that will do more than what @AdamGoodrich said unless you are paying big bucks for the gaming laptops. Also, is your RAM a typo or do your really only have 6gb of ram? I'm hoping it is 16 but even at 16, I would be wanting a memory upgrade if trying to do anything more than single tile world creation. 16 for me is a bare minimum. Being a laptop, unfortunately you most likely can't upgrade your processor and video. The SSD was a great first attempt to make it work. Second thing I'd look into would be memory. Third if a more powerful intel/nvidia laptop is outside of the budget, I would be looking for an actual desktop computer to use as main development machine and switch to using laptop to prototyping with blocks/simple shapes to develop gameplay (or like Adam suggested the low poly Synty stuff might work great for this) and then if you want more realistic final assets, swap them out in the end on the more powerful desktop system after you get your gameplay ready.
     
    Mark_01 likes this.
  12. bartimus

    bartimus

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2020
    Posts:
    2
    Hello, I bought the GAIA2 plugin yesterday. I am using the latest version of unity.
    I go through all the steps, I see the beautiful terrain get generated, then when I press the play button, the whole thing disappears and turns into a flat terrain object..... Any advise? Thanks.
     
  13. NinjahZ

    NinjahZ

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2020
    Posts:
    7
    Hey man, no unfortunately 6GB was not a typo, purchasing a new laptop/computer is not an option, but I have gone ahead to purchase 16gb of ram, if that does not fix my issue, ill be purchasing an AMD a12 CPU'd motherboard with Radeon R7 Graphics onboard. to see if that fixes it.
     
  14. bartimus

    bartimus

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2020
    Posts:
    2
    Nevermind, I guess I am a little slow. The stamp isn't automatically applied, working good now.
     
  15. Quique-Martinez

    Quique-Martinez

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2013
    Posts:
    112
    I have tried Gaia 2. So satisfying!!!
    Congratulations and thanks a lot!
     
    JBR-games and PWPeter like this.
  16. fabiobh

    fabiobh

    Joined:
    May 28, 2013
    Posts:
    89
    What is the difference between Gaia and Gaia pro?
     
  17. BackwoodsGaming

    BackwoodsGaming

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2014
    Posts:
    2,205
    Pretty sure they put the differences in the asset store description for Gaia Pro. It may be on the Gaia description too.
     
  18. AdamGoodrich

    AdamGoodrich

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2013
    Posts:
    3,682
    cybersoft and BackwoodsGaming like this.
  19. SeymourGutz

    SeymourGutz

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2019
    Posts:
    8
    My impression is Pro is basically Gaia + lite version features from other PW assets?
    If I already own all of your assets and other standards like Enviro, and don't need the flora, what (if anything) would I be missing by not paying again for Pro?
    For example is this massive world streaming any different/better vs SECTR?
     
  20. cybersoft

    cybersoft

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2014
    Posts:
    87
    I'm very happy to see that there is finally the Gaia 2.
    So I have a question, are there or will there be new tutorials available for Gaia 2? Or will they be shared with Gaia Pro?
     
  21. PWPeter

    PWPeter

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2018
    Posts:
    512
    You could certainly replace some of the Gaia Pro feature with separate assets. If you are not interested in the biome assets you would not miss out much.

    The world streaming works very similar like the world streaming with a region loader with SECTR.
     
  22. PWPeter

    PWPeter

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2018
    Posts:
    512
    The tutorials will be shared with Gaia Pro since the UI is pretty much the same (minus the features only available in Pro of course). These are the first tutorial videos we released and these can be applied to Gaia 2 as well:




     
    cybersoft and BackwoodsGaming like this.
  23. PWPeter

    PWPeter

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2018
    Posts:
    512
    BackwoodsGaming likes this.
  24. jugnu

    jugnu

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2012
    Posts:
    27
    Hi when i am importing Gaia i am getting this error.
    error CS0101: The namespace 'Gaia' already contains a definition for 'SeasonMode'
    and the second error is
    The type or namespace name 'CollisionMaskType' could not be found (are you missing a using directive or an assembly reference?)
     
  25. cybersoft

    cybersoft

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2014
    Posts:
    87
    It is good news that there are shared tutorials for both Gaia 2 and Gaia Pro.

    I would be interested in Gaia Pro, but I also have other assets that do the same as Gaia Pro, I think. Unless I'm wrong.

    I have over 200 top-rated assets, including:

    SECTR COMPLETE 2019
    Enviro - Sky and Weather
    Weather Maker - Unity Weather System, Sky, Water, Volumetric Clouds and Light
    Vegetation Studio Pro
    CTS 2019
    GeNa 2
    R.A.M.2019
    Path Painter
    Digger - Terrain Caves
    Nature Manufacture almost all

    Does Gaia Pro have anything more than the above assets?
     
  26. Himanshuchahar

    Himanshuchahar

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2016
    Posts:
    41
    Hi,

    Is it possible to make waterfalls and caves using Gaia?
     
  27. CGCowboy

    CGCowboy

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2018
    Posts:
    8
    Just upgraded to 2.1.3, empty scene, Unity 2020.3.11f1

    Just creating an initial terrain, I get an empty desert-like surface no matter what terrain type I'm using. Render = built-in.

    [Imgur](https://imgur.com/Vfd57Jl)

    Any ideas?
     
  28. PWPeter

    PWPeter

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2018
    Posts:
    512
    Answered on discord, the reason was there was an older version of Gaia installed prior.
     
  29. PWPeter

    PWPeter

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2018
    Posts:
    512
    No, I think with the assets you have you should be able to replace the additional Pro functionalities.
     
  30. PWPeter

    PWPeter

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2018
    Posts:
    512
    Not fully - you could carve your terrain to run a river through it, but for waterfalls you usually would need additional techniques and a dedicated water shader for rivers / waterfalls that can simulate water flow. I would recommend taking a look at R.A.M. from Nature Manufacture for this.

    Caves are a special topic on their own: Unity terrain is heightmap based where every X-Z coordinate on the terrain has one Y height value. This does not support caves and overhangs directly, but with 2019.3 unity added a hole feature for the terrain shader that allows you to make a hole in the terrain, you can then use a cave mesh underneath it made with Pro builder or other modelling tools.
     
  31. PWPeter

    PWPeter

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2018
    Posts:
    512
    Please check the "Gizmos" button on top of the screen view, it needs to be enabled for the stamper visualization to appear in the scene.
     
  32. CGCowboy

    CGCowboy

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2018
    Posts:
    8
    OMG! So many hours and that's all it was?? Thank you!!
     
  33. Recon03

    Recon03

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2013
    Posts:
    465

    None of the tools listed actually make terrains. (Height maps) Also, with Pro has extra features if you look at the comparsion list and features of GAIA pro, it has some tools like above, like biomes and others, but its done differently...Also pro included a ton of scans, that type of stuff cost a lot more typically than, what they are charging for the entire package. So, even if you own other scans. Having more is a good thing and it may include stuff that will be needed for a different biome.
     
    cybersoft likes this.
  34. Tovrin

    Tovrin

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2015
    Posts:
    70
    I just saw that Gaia 2 DOES have multi-tile support. I'm a happy little vegemite now. Sorry about the misunderstanding.
     
    Last edited: Apr 28, 2020
    PWPeter likes this.
  35. payalzariya07

    payalzariya07

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2018
    Posts:
    47
    hello

    is this asset support to making terrain run time edit in unity?
     
    Last edited: Apr 28, 2020
  36. DeepShader

    DeepShader

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Posts:
    667
    Some question about the speed of GAIA Pro inside of Unity.

    I created a new project, add URP, GAIA Pro and Invector Third Person Controller Light. Used GAIA Manager to create a test world with build in assets.

    I also set the Editor to "Entering Play Mode" without Domain/Scene reload to speed up entering play mode.

    I am on an iMac Pro 8-Core Intel Xeon W 3,2GHz with 64GB 2666MHz DDR4 RAM and a Radeon Pro Vega 64 with 16GB on the latest macOS and Unity 2019.3.11f1 using Metal.

    If I press Play it takes up to 10 seconds to enter play mode(!) and it takes up to 12 seconds to exit play mode.

    I never saw an iteration like this after Unity introduced entering play mode without Domain/Scene-Reload.

    I could understand that it takes a few more seconds to load all the stuff to enter play mode, but why it takes so long to exit play mode?

    Is there anything I can do to speed up this process?

    Here are some screenshots of the project, maybe some of them can help to figure out what happened.

    Thank you!

    BTW: Nothing was changed in play mode. Just hit play and exit after a few seconds.

    Assets.jpg EnterPlayMode.jpg Hirachy.jpg PlayMode.jpg SceneView.jpg
     
  37. FargleBargle

    FargleBargle

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2011
    Posts:
    684
    I just downloaded some new GIS data, and thought I'd make a stamp in Gaia 2... but there's no scanner. It says the feature is "coming soon". So how soon? Any other way to bring in outside terrain data in the mean time?
     
  38. PWPeter

    PWPeter

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2018
    Posts:
    512
    Unfortunately not at the moment - Gaia makes use of functionality of Editor features which are not available in a standalone build.
     
  39. CraigHubbard

    CraigHubbard

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2019
    Posts:
    2
    I'd like to use Gaia in a project on 2019.1 that I can't upgrade to 2019.3 for a while for stability reasons. Is there any way to download Gaia 1? I don't seem to have it on my system anymore...

    I know I can create terrains in a separate project and export them, but that's a fair amount of extra hassle and hard drive space.

    Thanks!
     
  40. PWPeter

    PWPeter

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2018
    Posts:
    512
    The scanner will be included in the next update which I would expect to come out next week. Note that the image masks in the stamper in Gaia 2 now directly work with any texture - as long as you can convert your GIS data in an image format that unity recognizes for textures (& ideally the color depth is 16 bit or higher for quality) you should be able to use it in the stamper. This guide has instructions how to use heightmap images from terrain.party in the stamper, you should be able to apply the same workflow with your GIS data as well.
    https://proceduralworlds.freshdesk....173-import-real-world-terrain-into-gaia-2-pro
     
    Mark_01 and FargleBargle like this.
  41. DeepShader

    DeepShader

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Posts:
    667

    No feedback from PW?
     
  42. PWPeter

    PWPeter

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2018
    Posts:
    512
    Gaia 2 is available in 2019.3 and upwards, earlier Unity versions should still receive the Gaia 1 package when downloading.

    You can check if there is still the older Gaia 1 installation package in the package cache of the asset store on your computer, or if not, you can force the download of Gaia 1 by removing all stored Gaia packages and starting the download from within 2019.1.

    Check the asset store cache for Gaia under
    %appdata%\Unity\Asset Store-5.x\Procedural Worlds\Editor ExtensionsTerrain
    (assuming you are running windows)

    In there you should see multiple packages, if the original Gaia 1 package is still there, you could use that directly for installation by double clicking on it. (The original Gaia 1 package would just be named "Gaia" without the "2". ). If you can only see the Gaia 2 package, delete that one and open the asset store in your 2019.1 project to download Gaia 2. Since you are downloading from 2019.1, it should pull the package for Gaia 1 for installation then instead of downloading Gaia 2.
     
  43. DeepShader

    DeepShader

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Posts:
    667
    What about my question?
     
  44. PWPeter

    PWPeter

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2018
    Posts:
    512
    Sorry, we are currently still swamped with questions and requests from the Unity sale and the Gaia 2 launch. For your question I had to review 1-2 things to make sure I don't tell you nonsense:

    When 2019.3 came into release candidate stage, we noticed that entering and exiting playmode had increased significantly in a Gaia scene - up to a point where it was unusable (>1 Minute when exiting playmode). We found that there were two factors in this:

    - Activating the experimental Playmode settings reduced that amount a bit
    - There was an issue with mesh colliders being migrated from earlier versions of unity that would cause a re-calculation of every mesh collider in the scene, since our art assets were created in an earlier version of unity, this was the core reason for the delays. We then had to invent a workaround to fix mesh colliders when Gaia is installed in a higher unity version, you can see this happening in the maintenance task upon first opening the Gaia Manager.

    When I currently test entering / exiting play mode, it takes about 2-3 seconds for me in a Gaia Standard scene (all default settings) which is not great, but not terrible either. When profiling the editor while doing this, I found that the VFX manager of Gaia contributes a bit to this with half a second, we need to review this as this can most likely be made more efficient in one way or another. But the rest seems to be internal startup processes of unity itself.

    upload_2020-5-1_18-46-38.png

    When stopping playmode it seems that the largest chunk is taken by loading back the scene again in its original state in the editor, I did not see anything Gaia specific there creating a holdup.

    upload_2020-5-1_18-50-32.png

    So I'm afraid most of these delays are outside of our control and simply come to happen through the additional content on the terrains being present in the scene. I can't rule out however that there is an additional issue that creates the longer startup times for you, could you please try to profile the Editor for starting / stopping the scene as well to see if you can find anything out of the ordinary in the profiler hierarchy?
     
  45. DeepShader

    DeepShader

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Posts:
    667
    Thank you for the hint with the Profiler!

    It seems that the Editor itself needs a looooot of time to get stuff done. I never thought that Unity could get so fast this slow. Unbelievable!

    PW seems to be one of the good Asset developers out there. So maybe you've a hint how situations like these could speed up?

    Have a look at my Profiler results:
    Profiler.png


    I create a new project, imported UWP and GAIA Pro, created a large world for Desktop Powerful with Alpine Meadow.
     
  46. DeepShader

    DeepShader

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Posts:
    667
    And here the Enter PlayMode data:

    EnterPlayMode.png PlayMode_Backup.png PlayMode_PW.png

    As you can see PW_VFX_Manager takes nearly 4 seconds, which is to much in my opinion. Is there a technical reason, why it needs so much time to enter Playmode on a machine like this?
     
  47. PWPeter

    PWPeter

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2018
    Posts:
    512
    As mentioned in my post this is something we need to investigate, at first sight it looks like the VFX effects for birds etc. are all looking for the camera at scene start which is inefficient, we should be able to handle this differently.
    About the rest I can't say that much, unless there is something in there like the VFX_Manager that points to the Gaia assets / scripts there is not much we can do to reduce startup / stop times as this is beyond our control then.
     
  48. PWPeter

    PWPeter

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2018
    Posts:
    512
    A new update v2.1.4 for Gaia 2 and Gaia Pro was released on the PW Store and the Unity Asset Store. (Click the product names for the release notes for each version!)
     
    Mark_01 likes this.
  49. bthanse

    bthanse

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2019
    Posts:
    44
    Why has GAIA 2 so much grass within the fence, or it is the ground texture that it is something wrong with ? Installed 2018.4 so I got GAIA 1, and it looks much better on the texturing on the ground in villages .
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: May 7, 2020
  50. NyeinZL

    NyeinZL

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2019
    Posts:
    2
    I am trying to use Gaia Pro.
    I am getting the shaders error.
    Exceeded keywords limit 256.
    I found that the shaders that Gaia uses include a lot of keywords uses I scene.
    Please help
     
unityunity