Search Unity

GAIA - AAA terrain generator, procedural texturing, planting and scene creation

Discussion in 'Assets and Asset Store' started by AdamGoodrich, May 21, 2015.

?

Would you pay an upgrade fee for Gaia 2 so that we can hire to accelerate its development?

Poll closed Sep 3, 2018.
  1. Yeah super cool - I would pay a $15 upgrade fee to get it faster!

    83 vote(s)
    80.6%
  2. No way - you promised free and i am happy to wait!

    20 vote(s)
    19.4%
  1. jykholodia

    jykholodia

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2018
    Posts:
    5
    Hi,

    I'm having an issue with the Ocean Water shader for Unity 2019.2 LWRP 6.9.1. Specifically the foam.
    It works fine without it, but is all black with it.
    Am I missing something? I tried changing all parameters, using different textures, but it always stays black.

    With foam:
    upload_2019-12-12_14-55-39.png

    Without:
    upload_2019-12-12_14-55-5.png
     
  2. Nerevar7

    Nerevar7

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2018
    Posts:
    130
    Sorry if this is a dumb question but I just got Gaia Pro and I'm learning / experimenting with it but neither the first person or the fly camera controllers seem to be working. I can rotate the camera fine, but my inputs on the keyboard don't move the camera or character at all.

    My vertical and horizontal Axes in Project Settings look good, left them as default. Any tips?
     
  3. Dawie3565

    Dawie3565

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2018
    Posts:
    68
    Hello sir I am checking on this issue now .. I will need a few min to download and build
     
    jykholodia likes this.
  4. Dawie3565

    Dawie3565

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2018
    Posts:
    68

    sir can you reach out to me in discord as I just finished a full build in LW 6.9.1 and could not reproduce the black foam issue .. I like to chat with you more and find the problem ..


    Gaia Discord channel
    https://discordapp.com/invite/rtKn8rw

    PW-Team: David aka Dawie
     
  5. Nerevar7

    Nerevar7

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2018
    Posts:
    130
    I'm getting "Curl error 42: Callback aborted" since I imported GAIA Pro, could this be something related to GAIA?
     
  6. darshie1976

    darshie1976

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2008
    Posts:
    924
    I was talking of your new product; it felt to me like a PR spiel.

    To be clear, nobody is asking you to fix the engine; that is not your job, and if you had the manpower to do that; probably we would not be here talking about Gaia. My point was simply that if you sell a system that does something like generate environments, you can't ignore optimizations.

    Have you ever used apps that make 3d humanoid characters? Some create models with good UV, great topo and scalable in LOD levels. Others output stuff that is unusable in Unity, because they are too heavy, textures atlas are garbage and the meshes topology is trash. Which one would you pick? And if the guys that make the non-optimized version would tell you "hey, fix the performances yourself"; would you be puzzled and ask yourself what is going on?

    I won't talk about other products that does the same as Gaia does, but I have purchased few; and those, with less experience and Unite presence on stage than you, offer very smart workaround and optimizations out of the box. My work should not be to integrate a product in the engine and then figure out how to get the performances out of it, my work is in write a game or a real time 3d product; and solve a problem, by buying a product that does what I need (in this case, a terrain creation solution).

    Kudos for taking feedback and for aiming at improving things; I guess I have only to wait to see what will be the next build for either Gaia 2 or Gaia Pro; I can only say that I don't know if I will still be around when these change happens, because either my project is done already or I have found a different way to do what I need to do. Cheers.
     
    Last edited: Dec 14, 2019
    MagiSoftworks, Twoonebe and Rowlan like this.
  7. darshie1976

    darshie1976

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2008
    Posts:
    924
  8. Sylmerria

    Sylmerria

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2012
    Posts:
    260
    +1 for runtime support :)
     
  9. AhmadMcreator

    AhmadMcreator

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2019
    Posts:
    6
    Hi I can't get the stamper to work with unity 2019.3.0f. it works fine with other versions without me doing anything but clicking on show stamper.

    NullReferenceException: Object reference not set to an instance of an object
    Gaia.GaiaManagerEditor.ShowStamper (System.Collections.Generic.List`1[T] autoSpawnerCandidates) (at Assets/Procedural Worlds/Gaia/Scripts/Editor/GaiaManagerEditor.cs:2539)
    Gaia.GaiaManagerEditor.AdvancedPanelTerrain (System.Boolean helpEnabled) (at Assets/Procedural Worlds/Gaia/Scripts/Editor/GaiaManagerEditor.cs:1198)
    PWCommon2.EditorUtils.Panel (UnityEngine.GUIContent panelLabel, System.String helpKey, System.Action`1[T] contentMethod, UnityEngine.GUIStyle labelStyle, System.Boolean ignoreGuiChange, System.Boolean defaultStatus, UnityEngine.GUILayoutOption[] options) (at Assets/Procedural Worlds/Frameworks/Common2/Editor/EditorUtils.cs:852)
    PWCommon2.EditorUtils.Panel (UnityEngine.GUIContent panelLabel, System.String helpKey, System.Action`1[T] contentMethod, UnityEngine.GUIStyle labelStyle, System.Boolean defaultStatus, UnityEngine.GUILayoutOption[] options) (at Assets/Procedural Worlds/Frameworks/Common2/Editor/EditorUtils.cs:791)
    PWCommon2.EditorUtils.Panel (UnityEngine.GUIContent panelLabel, System.String helpKey, System.Action`1[T] contentMethod, System.Boolean defaultStatus, UnityEngine.GUILayoutOption[] options) (at Assets/Procedural Worlds/Frameworks/Common2/Editor/EditorUtils.cs:771)
    PWCommon2.EditorUtils.Panel (System.String nameKey, System.Action`1[T] contentMethod, System.Boolean defaultStatus, UnityEngine.GUILayoutOption[] options) (at Assets/Procedural Worlds/Frameworks/Common2/Editor/EditorUtils.cs:733)
    Gaia.GaiaManagerEditor.AdvancedTab () (at Assets/Procedural Worlds/Gaia/Scripts/Editor/GaiaManagerEditor.cs:981)
    PWCommon2.EditorUtils.TabsNoBorder (PWCommon2.TabSet tabs, UnityEngine.GUILayoutOption[] options) (at Assets/Procedural Worlds/Frameworks/Common2/Editor/EditorUtils.cs:653)
    Gaia.GaiaManagerEditor.OnGUI () (at Assets/Procedural Worlds/Gaia/Scripts/Editor/GaiaManagerEditor.cs:1598)
    System.Reflection.MonoMethod.Invoke (System.Object obj, System.Reflection.BindingFlags invokeAttr, System.Reflection.Binder binder, System.Object[] parameters, System.Globalization.CultureInfo culture) (at <437ba245d8404784b9fbab9b439ac908>:0)
    Rethrow as TargetInvocationException: Exception has been thrown by the target of an invocation.
    System.Reflection.MonoMethod.Invoke (System.Object obj, System.Reflection.BindingFlags invokeAttr, System.Reflection.Binder binder, System.Object[] parameters, System.Globalization.CultureInfo culture) (at <437ba245d8404784b9fbab9b439ac908>:0)
    System.Reflection.MethodBase.Invoke (System.Object obj, System.Object[] parameters) (at <437ba245d8404784b9fbab9b439ac908>:0)
    UnityEditor.HostView.Invoke (System.String methodName, System.Object obj) (at <3b74787e58694cdda2c241162159b3b7>:0)
    UnityEditor.HostView.Invoke (System.String methodName) (at <3b74787e58694cdda2c241162159b3b7>:0)
    UnityEditor.HostView.InvokeOnGUI (UnityEngine.Rect onGUIPosition, UnityEngine.Rect viewRect) (at <3b74787e58694cdda2c241162159b3b7>:0)
    UnityEditor.DockArea.DrawView (UnityEngine.Rect viewRect, UnityEngine.Rect dockAreaRect) (at <3b74787e58694cdda2c241162159b3b7>:0)
    UnityEditor.DockArea.OldOnGUI () (at <3b74787e58694cdda2c241162159b3b7>:0)
    UnityEngine.UIElements.IMGUIContainer.DoOnGUI (UnityEngine.Event evt, UnityEngine.Matrix4x4 parentTransform, UnityEngine.Rect clippingRect, System.Boolean isComputingLayout, UnityEngine.Rect layoutSize, System.Boolean canAffectFocus) (at <3b395df51d304a2aba4944c11905c08f>:0)
    UnityEngine.UIElements.IMGUIContainer.HandleIMGUIEvent (UnityEngine.Event e, UnityEngine.Matrix4x4 worldTransform, UnityEngine.Rect clippingRect, System.Boolean canAffectFocus) (at <3b395df51d304a2aba4944c11905c08f>:0)
    UnityEngine.UIElements.IMGUIContainer.HandleIMGUIEvent (UnityEngine.Event e, System.Boolean canAffectFocus) (at <3b395df51d304a2aba4944c11905c08f>:0)
    UnityEngine.UIElements.IMGUIContainer.SendEventToIMGUI (UnityEngine.UIElements.EventBase evt, System.Boolean canAffectFocus) (at <3b395df51d304a2aba4944c11905c08f>:0)
    UnityEngine.UIElements.IMGUIContainer.HandleEvent (UnityEngine.UIElements.EventBase evt) (at <3b395df51d304a2aba4944c11905c08f>:0)
    UnityEngine.UIElements.CallbackEventHandler.HandleEventAtTargetPhase (UnityEngine.UIElements.EventBase evt) (at <3b395df51d304a2aba4944c11905c08f>:0)
    UnityEngine.UIElements.MouseCaptureDispatchingStrategy.DispatchEvent (UnityEngine.UIElements.EventBase evt, UnityEngine.UIElements.IPanel panel) (at <3b395df51d304a2aba4944c11905c08f>:0)
    UnityEngine.UIElements.EventDispatcher.ProcessEvent (UnityEngine.UIElements.EventBase evt, UnityEngine.UIElements.IPanel panel) (at <3b395df51d304a2aba4944c11905c08f>:0)
    UnityEngine.UIElements.EventDispatcher.ProcessEventQueue () (at <3b395df51d304a2aba4944c11905c08f>:0)
    UnityEngine.UIElements.EventDispatcher.OpenGate () (at <3b395df51d304a2aba4944c11905c08f>:0)
    UnityEngine.UIElements.EventDispatcherGate.Dispose () (at <3b395df51d304a2aba4944c11905c08f>:0)
    UnityEngine.UIElements.EventDispatcher.ProcessEvent (UnityEngine.UIElements.EventBase evt, UnityEngine.UIElements.IPanel panel) (at <3b395df51d304a2aba4944c11905c08f>:0)
    UnityEngine.UIElements.EventDispatcher.Dispatch (UnityEngine.UIElements.EventBase evt, UnityEngine.UIElements.IPanel panel, UnityEngine.UIElements.DispatchMode dispatchMode) (at <3b395df51d304a2aba4944c11905c08f>:0)
    UnityEngine.UIElements.BaseVisualElementPanel.SendEvent (UnityEngine.UIElements.EventBase e, UnityEngine.UIElements.DispatchMode dispatchMode) (at <3b395df51d304a2aba4944c11905c08f>:0)
    UnityEngine.UIElements.UIElementsUtility.DoDispatch (UnityEngine.UIElements.BaseVisualElementPanel panel) (at <3b395df51d304a2aba4944c11905c08f>:0)
    UnityEngine.UIElements.UIElementsUtility.ProcessEvent (System.Int32 instanceID, System.IntPtr nativeEventPtr) (at <3b395df51d304a2aba4944c11905c08f>:0)
    UnityEngine.GUIUtility.ProcessEvent (System.Int32 instanceID, System.IntPtr nativeEventPtr) (at <59837000ebf54955a9cb1d31caa86097>:0)
     
  10. BryanPW

    BryanPW

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2017
    Posts:
    19
    Here is the patch for you! Please let me know if you need further support!
     

    Attached Files:

  11. BryanPW

    BryanPW

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2017
    Posts:
    19
    Currently, we are not supporting 2019.3 as of right now, due to 2019.3 is not an official release, these updates will be coming in the future. We recommend using the latest 2019.2. Thank you!
     
  12. andenybe

    andenybe

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2017
    Posts:
    4
    I'm having trouble with coverage texture spawner on large terrains in Unity 19.2.16F1 hdrp 6.9.2, I'm getting these odd patterns on the terrain and not sure how to fix them, any ideas?
    upload_2019-12-15_15-5-54.png
     
  13. Dawie3565

    Dawie3565

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2018
    Posts:
    68
    hello sir
    Gaia pro is current testing and supporting in below api versions, could you try in api 6.9.1
    · HD High Definition Render Pipeline (Unity api 5.7.2 / 6.9.1)
    · LW Lightweight Render Pipeline (Unity api 5.7.2 / 6.9.1)
     
  14. darshie1976

    darshie1976

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2008
    Posts:
    924
    That is exactly the same thing I posted above :)
     
  15. PWPeter

    PWPeter

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2018
    Posts:
    472
    No, you posted a different patch for Gaia 1 which does not apply in this case.
     
  16. PWPeter

    PWPeter

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2018
    Posts:
    472
  17. rackley

    rackley

    Joined:
    May 6, 2017
    Posts:
    7
    Checking back in a few months later to see how my prediction turned out. Yep, I hate being right about it but damn and you guys are still advertising it as a month from now. What happened to end of October? That's rhetorical. I already know what happened. See prediction above.
     
    dsilverthorn likes this.
  18. eaque

    eaque

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2014
    Posts:
    610
    Hi all, any news for gaia 2 ?
     
    White_Mouse and dsilverthorn like this.
  19. BryanPW

    BryanPW

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2017
    Posts:
    19
    dsilverthorn likes this.
  20. xeon321

    xeon321

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2016
    Posts:
    1
    Hi, I have an existing terrain built with Unity Terrain, can I use Gaia to spawn texture for it? Also, the Discord invitation link is expired.
     
  21. PWPeter

    PWPeter

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2018
    Posts:
    472
    Yes, both Gaia and Gaia Pro use separate spawner tools that can spawn textures (and other assets) on already existing terrains as well. I checked the invite link and it still seems to work for me, but here is a new one can you please give this one a try:
    https://discord.gg/FZmyqxc
     
  22. Kzentar

    Kzentar

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2017
    Posts:
    2
    Hi,

    I'm considering buying Gaia pro for my game, but I have a question.

    In my game, terrain features don't block movement, they slow it down instead. For instance, if you move through forest, the movement is slower than on plains. I use navMesh areacost to achieve this, and navmesh agents to move. The only way I found to make this work is to create boxes with the areacost on them, bake the navmesh, then hide the boxes. But this is really innefficiant, because every time I add anything, I have to box it, so I'm looking for an automated solution.

    Is there a way with gaia or one of your other programs to automatically assign navmesh area costs based on terrain? Ie, if gaia generate a forest, it would automatically assign the defined forest area cost to it.
     
  23. PWPeter

    PWPeter

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2018
    Posts:
    472
    Hi, unfortunately not - Gaia and our other tools do not influence the navmesh generation directly. You can of course still generate the navmesh as usual because Gaia puts out standard unity terrain, but there are no tools included that would generate different navmesh areas for you.
    What you could maybe do with Gaia is when you are spawning the forest you could automatically spawn multiple smaller boxes for the area cost along with the forest trees, generate the navmesh and then remove the boxes afterwards, but I think this would give inaccurate results at the borders of the forests.
     
    Kzentar likes this.
  24. Kzentar

    Kzentar

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2017
    Posts:
    2
    Thanks. That sounds like a decent solution, even if it's not precise, I could spawn spheres too. So what you're saying is I can tell Gaia to spawn prefabs with the landscape, and I can choose specific prefabs? Or will I have to code that myself?
     
  25. IBuro

    IBuro

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2017
    Posts:
    3
    Hey! Perhaps someone posted it above, not sure, but just in case:

    I was trying to install Gaia yesterday, but had problems with GaiaPipelineUtils.cs. I opened the file with VisualStudio, and found out that there where 2 typos:

    Assets\Gaia\Scripts\Utils\GaiaPipelineUtils.cs(592,64): error CS0103: The name 'EnvironementUpdateMode' does not exist in the current context

    Assets\Gaia\Scripts\Utils\GaiaPipelineUtils.cs(691,56): error CS0103: The name 'EnvironementUpdateMode' does not exist in the current context

    See, it says Environement, instead of Environment. Now it works, as for scripts at least.
    Cheers.
     
  26. xllwudi

    xllwudi

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2019
    Posts:
    11
    Internal: JobTempAlloc has allocations that are more than 4 frames old - this is not allowed and likely a leak
    To Debug, enable the define: TLA_DEBUG_STACK_LEAK in ThreadsafeLinearAllocator.cpp. This will output the callstacks of the leaked allocations

    android env
     
  27. BryanPW

    BryanPW

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2017
    Posts:
    19
    Yes you can spawn any prefab with Gaia. No extra code required, as long as you can place it regularly on the Terrain you can spawn it automatically.
     
    Kzentar likes this.
  28. PWPeter

    PWPeter

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2018
    Posts:
    472
    This is a very generic error message and seems to come out of the Unity Job system which Gaia does not use. I'm afraid this error has nothing to do with Gaia at all.