Search Unity

GAIA - AAA terrain generator, procedural texturing, planting and scene creation

Discussion in 'Assets and Asset Store' started by AdamGoodrich, May 21, 2015.

?

Would you pay an upgrade fee for Gaia 2 so that we can hire to accelerate its development?

Poll closed Sep 3, 2018.
  1. Yeah super cool - I would pay a $15 upgrade fee to get it faster!

    83 vote(s)
    80.6%
  2. No way - you promised free and i am happy to wait!

    20 vote(s)
    19.4%
  1. jykholodia

    jykholodia

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2018
    Posts:
    6
    Hi,

    I'm having an issue with the Ocean Water shader for Unity 2019.2 LWRP 6.9.1. Specifically the foam.
    It works fine without it, but is all black with it.
    Am I missing something? I tried changing all parameters, using different textures, but it always stays black.

    With foam:
    upload_2019-12-12_14-55-39.png

    Without:
    upload_2019-12-12_14-55-5.png
     
  2. Nerevar7

    Nerevar7

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2018
    Posts:
    134
    Sorry if this is a dumb question but I just got Gaia Pro and I'm learning / experimenting with it but neither the first person or the fly camera controllers seem to be working. I can rotate the camera fine, but my inputs on the keyboard don't move the camera or character at all.

    My vertical and horizontal Axes in Project Settings look good, left them as default. Any tips?
     
  3. Dawie3565

    Dawie3565

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2018
    Posts:
    68
    Hello sir I am checking on this issue now .. I will need a few min to download and build
     
    jykholodia likes this.
  4. Dawie3565

    Dawie3565

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2018
    Posts:
    68

    sir can you reach out to me in discord as I just finished a full build in LW 6.9.1 and could not reproduce the black foam issue .. I like to chat with you more and find the problem ..


    Gaia Discord channel
    https://discordapp.com/invite/rtKn8rw

    PW-Team: David aka Dawie
     
  5. Nerevar7

    Nerevar7

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2018
    Posts:
    134
    I'm getting "Curl error 42: Callback aborted" since I imported GAIA Pro, could this be something related to GAIA?
     
  6. darshie1976

    darshie1976

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2008
    Posts:
    924
    I was talking of your new product; it felt to me like a PR spiel.

    To be clear, nobody is asking you to fix the engine; that is not your job, and if you had the manpower to do that; probably we would not be here talking about Gaia. My point was simply that if you sell a system that does something like generate environments, you can't ignore optimizations.

    Have you ever used apps that make 3d humanoid characters? Some create models with good UV, great topo and scalable in LOD levels. Others output stuff that is unusable in Unity, because they are too heavy, textures atlas are garbage and the meshes topology is trash. Which one would you pick? And if the guys that make the non-optimized version would tell you "hey, fix the performances yourself"; would you be puzzled and ask yourself what is going on?

    I won't talk about other products that does the same as Gaia does, but I have purchased few; and those, with less experience and Unite presence on stage than you, offer very smart workaround and optimizations out of the box. My work should not be to integrate a product in the engine and then figure out how to get the performances out of it, my work is in write a game or a real time 3d product; and solve a problem, by buying a product that does what I need (in this case, a terrain creation solution).

    Kudos for taking feedback and for aiming at improving things; I guess I have only to wait to see what will be the next build for either Gaia 2 or Gaia Pro; I can only say that I don't know if I will still be around when these change happens, because either my project is done already or I have found a different way to do what I need to do. Cheers.
     
    Last edited: Dec 14, 2019
    MagiSoftworks, Twoonebe and Rowlan like this.
  7. darshie1976

    darshie1976

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2008
    Posts:
    924
  8. Sylmerria

    Sylmerria

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2012
    Posts:
    260
    +1 for runtime support :)
     
  9. AhmadMcreator

    AhmadMcreator

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2019
    Posts:
    12
    Hi I can't get the stamper to work with unity 2019.3.0f. it works fine with other versions without me doing anything but clicking on show stamper.

    NullReferenceException: Object reference not set to an instance of an object
    Gaia.GaiaManagerEditor.ShowStamper (System.Collections.Generic.List`1[T] autoSpawnerCandidates) (at Assets/Procedural Worlds/Gaia/Scripts/Editor/GaiaManagerEditor.cs:2539)
    Gaia.GaiaManagerEditor.AdvancedPanelTerrain (System.Boolean helpEnabled) (at Assets/Procedural Worlds/Gaia/Scripts/Editor/GaiaManagerEditor.cs:1198)
    PWCommon2.EditorUtils.Panel (UnityEngine.GUIContent panelLabel, System.String helpKey, System.Action`1[T] contentMethod, UnityEngine.GUIStyle labelStyle, System.Boolean ignoreGuiChange, System.Boolean defaultStatus, UnityEngine.GUILayoutOption[] options) (at Assets/Procedural Worlds/Frameworks/Common2/Editor/EditorUtils.cs:852)
    PWCommon2.EditorUtils.Panel (UnityEngine.GUIContent panelLabel, System.String helpKey, System.Action`1[T] contentMethod, UnityEngine.GUIStyle labelStyle, System.Boolean defaultStatus, UnityEngine.GUILayoutOption[] options) (at Assets/Procedural Worlds/Frameworks/Common2/Editor/EditorUtils.cs:791)
    PWCommon2.EditorUtils.Panel (UnityEngine.GUIContent panelLabel, System.String helpKey, System.Action`1[T] contentMethod, System.Boolean defaultStatus, UnityEngine.GUILayoutOption[] options) (at Assets/Procedural Worlds/Frameworks/Common2/Editor/EditorUtils.cs:771)
    PWCommon2.EditorUtils.Panel (System.String nameKey, System.Action`1[T] contentMethod, System.Boolean defaultStatus, UnityEngine.GUILayoutOption[] options) (at Assets/Procedural Worlds/Frameworks/Common2/Editor/EditorUtils.cs:733)
    Gaia.GaiaManagerEditor.AdvancedTab () (at Assets/Procedural Worlds/Gaia/Scripts/Editor/GaiaManagerEditor.cs:981)
    PWCommon2.EditorUtils.TabsNoBorder (PWCommon2.TabSet tabs, UnityEngine.GUILayoutOption[] options) (at Assets/Procedural Worlds/Frameworks/Common2/Editor/EditorUtils.cs:653)
    Gaia.GaiaManagerEditor.OnGUI () (at Assets/Procedural Worlds/Gaia/Scripts/Editor/GaiaManagerEditor.cs:1598)
    System.Reflection.MonoMethod.Invoke (System.Object obj, System.Reflection.BindingFlags invokeAttr, System.Reflection.Binder binder, System.Object[] parameters, System.Globalization.CultureInfo culture) (at <437ba245d8404784b9fbab9b439ac908>:0)
    Rethrow as TargetInvocationException: Exception has been thrown by the target of an invocation.
    System.Reflection.MonoMethod.Invoke (System.Object obj, System.Reflection.BindingFlags invokeAttr, System.Reflection.Binder binder, System.Object[] parameters, System.Globalization.CultureInfo culture) (at <437ba245d8404784b9fbab9b439ac908>:0)
    System.Reflection.MethodBase.Invoke (System.Object obj, System.Object[] parameters) (at <437ba245d8404784b9fbab9b439ac908>:0)
    UnityEditor.HostView.Invoke (System.String methodName, System.Object obj) (at <3b74787e58694cdda2c241162159b3b7>:0)
    UnityEditor.HostView.Invoke (System.String methodName) (at <3b74787e58694cdda2c241162159b3b7>:0)
    UnityEditor.HostView.InvokeOnGUI (UnityEngine.Rect onGUIPosition, UnityEngine.Rect viewRect) (at <3b74787e58694cdda2c241162159b3b7>:0)
    UnityEditor.DockArea.DrawView (UnityEngine.Rect viewRect, UnityEngine.Rect dockAreaRect) (at <3b74787e58694cdda2c241162159b3b7>:0)
    UnityEditor.DockArea.OldOnGUI () (at <3b74787e58694cdda2c241162159b3b7>:0)
    UnityEngine.UIElements.IMGUIContainer.DoOnGUI (UnityEngine.Event evt, UnityEngine.Matrix4x4 parentTransform, UnityEngine.Rect clippingRect, System.Boolean isComputingLayout, UnityEngine.Rect layoutSize, System.Boolean canAffectFocus) (at <3b395df51d304a2aba4944c11905c08f>:0)
    UnityEngine.UIElements.IMGUIContainer.HandleIMGUIEvent (UnityEngine.Event e, UnityEngine.Matrix4x4 worldTransform, UnityEngine.Rect clippingRect, System.Boolean canAffectFocus) (at <3b395df51d304a2aba4944c11905c08f>:0)
    UnityEngine.UIElements.IMGUIContainer.HandleIMGUIEvent (UnityEngine.Event e, System.Boolean canAffectFocus) (at <3b395df51d304a2aba4944c11905c08f>:0)
    UnityEngine.UIElements.IMGUIContainer.SendEventToIMGUI (UnityEngine.UIElements.EventBase evt, System.Boolean canAffectFocus) (at <3b395df51d304a2aba4944c11905c08f>:0)
    UnityEngine.UIElements.IMGUIContainer.HandleEvent (UnityEngine.UIElements.EventBase evt) (at <3b395df51d304a2aba4944c11905c08f>:0)
    UnityEngine.UIElements.CallbackEventHandler.HandleEventAtTargetPhase (UnityEngine.UIElements.EventBase evt) (at <3b395df51d304a2aba4944c11905c08f>:0)
    UnityEngine.UIElements.MouseCaptureDispatchingStrategy.DispatchEvent (UnityEngine.UIElements.EventBase evt, UnityEngine.UIElements.IPanel panel) (at <3b395df51d304a2aba4944c11905c08f>:0)
    UnityEngine.UIElements.EventDispatcher.ProcessEvent (UnityEngine.UIElements.EventBase evt, UnityEngine.UIElements.IPanel panel) (at <3b395df51d304a2aba4944c11905c08f>:0)
    UnityEngine.UIElements.EventDispatcher.ProcessEventQueue () (at <3b395df51d304a2aba4944c11905c08f>:0)
    UnityEngine.UIElements.EventDispatcher.OpenGate () (at <3b395df51d304a2aba4944c11905c08f>:0)
    UnityEngine.UIElements.EventDispatcherGate.Dispose () (at <3b395df51d304a2aba4944c11905c08f>:0)
    UnityEngine.UIElements.EventDispatcher.ProcessEvent (UnityEngine.UIElements.EventBase evt, UnityEngine.UIElements.IPanel panel) (at <3b395df51d304a2aba4944c11905c08f>:0)
    UnityEngine.UIElements.EventDispatcher.Dispatch (UnityEngine.UIElements.EventBase evt, UnityEngine.UIElements.IPanel panel, UnityEngine.UIElements.DispatchMode dispatchMode) (at <3b395df51d304a2aba4944c11905c08f>:0)
    UnityEngine.UIElements.BaseVisualElementPanel.SendEvent (UnityEngine.UIElements.EventBase e, UnityEngine.UIElements.DispatchMode dispatchMode) (at <3b395df51d304a2aba4944c11905c08f>:0)
    UnityEngine.UIElements.UIElementsUtility.DoDispatch (UnityEngine.UIElements.BaseVisualElementPanel panel) (at <3b395df51d304a2aba4944c11905c08f>:0)
    UnityEngine.UIElements.UIElementsUtility.ProcessEvent (System.Int32 instanceID, System.IntPtr nativeEventPtr) (at <3b395df51d304a2aba4944c11905c08f>:0)
    UnityEngine.GUIUtility.ProcessEvent (System.Int32 instanceID, System.IntPtr nativeEventPtr) (at <59837000ebf54955a9cb1d31caa86097>:0)
     
  10. BryanPW

    BryanPW

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2017
    Posts:
    34
    Here is the patch for you! Please let me know if you need further support!
     

    Attached Files:

  11. BryanPW

    BryanPW

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2017
    Posts:
    34
    Currently, we are not supporting 2019.3 as of right now, due to 2019.3 is not an official release, these updates will be coming in the future. We recommend using the latest 2019.2. Thank you!
     
  12. andenybe

    andenybe

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2017
    Posts:
    4
    I'm having trouble with coverage texture spawner on large terrains in Unity 19.2.16F1 hdrp 6.9.2, I'm getting these odd patterns on the terrain and not sure how to fix them, any ideas?
    upload_2019-12-15_15-5-54.png
     
  13. Dawie3565

    Dawie3565

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2018
    Posts:
    68
    hello sir
    Gaia pro is current testing and supporting in below api versions, could you try in api 6.9.1
    · HD High Definition Render Pipeline (Unity api 5.7.2 / 6.9.1)
    · LW Lightweight Render Pipeline (Unity api 5.7.2 / 6.9.1)
     
  14. darshie1976

    darshie1976

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2008
    Posts:
    924
    That is exactly the same thing I posted above :)
     
  15. PWPeter

    PWPeter

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2018
    Posts:
    476
    No, you posted a different patch for Gaia 1 which does not apply in this case.
     
  16. PWPeter

    PWPeter

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2018
    Posts:
    476
  17. rackley

    rackley

    Joined:
    May 6, 2017
    Posts:
    7
    Checking back in a few months later to see how my prediction turned out. Yep, I hate being right about it but damn and you guys are still advertising it as a month from now. What happened to end of October? That's rhetorical. I already know what happened. See prediction above.
     
    dsilverthorn likes this.
  18. eaque

    eaque

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2014
    Posts:
    616
    Hi all, any news for gaia 2 ?
     
    White_Mouse and dsilverthorn like this.
  19. BryanPW

    BryanPW

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2017
    Posts:
    34
    dsilverthorn likes this.
  20. xeon321

    xeon321

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2016
    Posts:
    1
    Hi, I have an existing terrain built with Unity Terrain, can I use Gaia to spawn texture for it? Also, the Discord invitation link is expired.
     
  21. PWPeter

    PWPeter

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2018
    Posts:
    476
    Yes, both Gaia and Gaia Pro use separate spawner tools that can spawn textures (and other assets) on already existing terrains as well. I checked the invite link and it still seems to work for me, but here is a new one can you please give this one a try:
    https://discord.gg/FZmyqxc
     
  22. Kzentar

    Kzentar

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2017
    Posts:
    2
    Hi,

    I'm considering buying Gaia pro for my game, but I have a question.

    In my game, terrain features don't block movement, they slow it down instead. For instance, if you move through forest, the movement is slower than on plains. I use navMesh areacost to achieve this, and navmesh agents to move. The only way I found to make this work is to create boxes with the areacost on them, bake the navmesh, then hide the boxes. But this is really innefficiant, because every time I add anything, I have to box it, so I'm looking for an automated solution.

    Is there a way with gaia or one of your other programs to automatically assign navmesh area costs based on terrain? Ie, if gaia generate a forest, it would automatically assign the defined forest area cost to it.
     
  23. PWPeter

    PWPeter

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2018
    Posts:
    476
    Hi, unfortunately not - Gaia and our other tools do not influence the navmesh generation directly. You can of course still generate the navmesh as usual because Gaia puts out standard unity terrain, but there are no tools included that would generate different navmesh areas for you.
    What you could maybe do with Gaia is when you are spawning the forest you could automatically spawn multiple smaller boxes for the area cost along with the forest trees, generate the navmesh and then remove the boxes afterwards, but I think this would give inaccurate results at the borders of the forests.
     
    Kzentar likes this.
  24. Kzentar

    Kzentar

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2017
    Posts:
    2
    Thanks. That sounds like a decent solution, even if it's not precise, I could spawn spheres too. So what you're saying is I can tell Gaia to spawn prefabs with the landscape, and I can choose specific prefabs? Or will I have to code that myself?
     
  25. IBuro

    IBuro

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2017
    Posts:
    3
    Hey! Perhaps someone posted it above, not sure, but just in case:

    I was trying to install Gaia yesterday, but had problems with GaiaPipelineUtils.cs. I opened the file with VisualStudio, and found out that there where 2 typos:

    Assets\Gaia\Scripts\Utils\GaiaPipelineUtils.cs(592,64): error CS0103: The name 'EnvironementUpdateMode' does not exist in the current context

    Assets\Gaia\Scripts\Utils\GaiaPipelineUtils.cs(691,56): error CS0103: The name 'EnvironementUpdateMode' does not exist in the current context

    See, it says Environement, instead of Environment. Now it works, as for scripts at least.
    Cheers.
     
  26. xllwudi

    xllwudi

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2019
    Posts:
    17
    Internal: JobTempAlloc has allocations that are more than 4 frames old - this is not allowed and likely a leak
    To Debug, enable the define: TLA_DEBUG_STACK_LEAK in ThreadsafeLinearAllocator.cpp. This will output the callstacks of the leaked allocations

    android env
     
  27. BryanPW

    BryanPW

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2017
    Posts:
    34
    Yes you can spawn any prefab with Gaia. No extra code required, as long as you can place it regularly on the Terrain you can spawn it automatically.
     
    Kzentar likes this.
  28. PWPeter

    PWPeter

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2018
    Posts:
    476
    This is a very generic error message and seems to come out of the Unity Job system which Gaia does not use. I'm afraid this error has nothing to do with Gaia at all.
     
  29. feloxy

    feloxy

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2009
    Posts:
    333
    Hello,

    Could someone point me on how to correct the following error.

    In GaiaPipeline.Utils.cs this line hDRISky.updateMode.value = EnvironementUpdateMode.OnChanged is getting an error. Is there a new behavior I can put in?

    Thanks,
    Vincent
     
  30. PWPeter

    PWPeter

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2018
    Posts:
    476
  31. feloxy

    feloxy

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2009
    Posts:
    333
  32. xllwudi

    xllwudi

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2019
    Posts:
    17
    I create terrrain tiny size and one tiles, the terrain position is (-128,0,-128), and then stamp some trees and gameobjects, I run on the PC are quite normal, but export apk for android, I found the terrain offset 128m of trees and others. And then i create terrrain with unity terrain tool, the position is (0,0,0). There is some bugs in android platform?
     
  33. xllwudi

    xllwudi

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2019
    Posts:
    17
    The unity terrain tool not found this problem.
     
  34. BryanPW

    BryanPW

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2017
    Posts:
    34
    I will look into this and let you know!
     
  35. BryanPW

    BryanPW

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2017
    Posts:
    34
    What version of Unity are you using?
     
  36. feloxy

    feloxy

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2009
    Posts:
    333
    Hello,

    I imported the package and now am getting the following
    upload_2020-1-30_15-37-50.png
     
  37. futurewavecs

    futurewavecs

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2012
    Posts:
    68
    Now that 2019.3 is official and not beta any clue on when an update will be coming so the Stamper and such work properly? (Visual stamper doesn't appear)
     
  38. xllwudi

    xllwudi

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2019
    Posts:
    17
    2019.2.17
     
  39. BryanPW

    BryanPW

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2017
    Posts:
    34
    Currently, we are working on the updates for 2019.3 and they will be released soon! This issue has been noted previously, and as soon as the update is out it will be fixed.
     
  40. BryanPW

    BryanPW

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2017
    Posts:
    34
    What HDRP version are you using? Also are the errors permanent when you delete the console, or do they go away it's not uncommon for these errors to pop up, but you can simply delete them.
     
  41. Amvient

    Amvient

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2016
    Posts:
    23
    I downloaded the latest version of unity 2019.3.0, is this supported?

    I installed Gaia Pro, but keep getting errors, and some issues when trying to set up HRP (while installing it by Gaia, it get stuck). If not I will install 2019.2.
     
  42. futurewavecs

    futurewavecs

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2012
    Posts:
    68
    See the comment 2 before yours.

     
    BryanPW likes this.
  43. P3ndragonLLC

    P3ndragonLLC

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2019
    Posts:
    3
    Is there an updated guide for using Gaia in HDRP? When I searched google, it came up to this thread, but the message it goes to is from a couple of years ago and doesn't exactly match the UI.
     
  44. BryanPW

    BryanPW

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2017
    Posts:
    34
  45. LeRan

    LeRan

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2015
    Posts:
    116
    Hey Gaia team,

    I'm starting to get used to Gaia and it's quite a nice tool indeed :) There is a little something though that sounds simple, that would make my life a LOT easier, but that I can't seem to obtain - here goes.

    I'm populating the world with trees (gameobjects technically speaking). Each tree specie counts about a dozen or more individual types : let's say that I have 12 different pine models, 12 differents oak models etc. I would like to populate the world with spawn criteria applying to species, but with one random individual of said specie appearing at each spawning point. Or, put otherwise, I would like to be able to spawn each pine model individually, while having all 12 pine models ruled by the same spawn criteria.

    I'm asking that because every time I realize that I'm not totally happy with the spawn criteria of a specie, I need to tweek manually the 12+ spawn criteria of each model, and that is a huge pain in the neck (I think that's how English speakers put it). And me not being happy with what I did happens a LOT of times :)

    Thanks for any help!
     
  46. BryanPW

    BryanPW

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2017
    Posts:
    34
    Hello, what you can do when working with the Gaia Spawners is if you are wanting to add then you can click on the tree spawner and go to the inspector side. At the inspector side simply change the spawn mode to add, this will continue to add randomly depending on the mask settings you provided or by default. What I think may better suit you is actually Gena 2, as spawning is a lot more controlled, and has more options to play with. For example, you can set the instances of how many trees you want to spawn, along with the percentage rate of which to spawn. As you stated you have many different types of trees that you are spawning you can set one to spawn 75% of the time while others 100%. This will give it variation. Gaia Pro has abilities through the spawning rules and masks that you put down for the placement of the tree's, either one will work, depending on how you are trying to use them.
     
  47. LeRan

    LeRan

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2015
    Posts:
    116
    Thanks for the answer, but I'm sorry, I did not really understand that... Or at least I don't get how it could address the problem. My concern is that I would like several Game Objects (let's say, oaks) to follow the same Spawn Criteria as they are set in the "Gaia Resource" file. Or, alternatively, I would like to be able to change at once the Spawn Criteria of all the 12+ oaks in the "Gaia Resource" file.

    Well thanks but Gaia was a bit expensive already, so I'm going to stick with it for a bit ^^'
     
  48. PWPeter

    PWPeter

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2018
    Posts:
    476
    ! Gaia Pro 2019.3 compatibility patch !

    We are currently still working on the next Gaia Pro update that will bring 2019.3 compatibility (and also a lot of other fixes and features). Since this took us quite some time by now we are releasing an intermediate patch to make Gaia Pro useable in 2019.3 until the official update arrives.

    Please find the patch here and follow the installation instructions to use Gaia Pro in 2019.3: https://proceduralworlds.freshdesk....gaia-pro-compatibility-patch-for-unity-2019-3
     
unityunity