Search Unity

GAIA - AAA terrain generator, procedural texturing, planting and scene creation

Discussion in 'Assets and Asset Store' started by AdamGoodrich, May 21, 2015.

?

Would you pay an upgrade fee for Gaia 2 so that we can hire to accelerate its development?

Poll closed Sep 3, 2018.
  1. Yeah super cool - I would pay a $15 upgrade fee to get it faster!

    83 vote(s)
    80.6%
  2. No way - you promised free and i am happy to wait!

    20 vote(s)
    19.4%
  1. AdamGoodrich

    AdamGoodrich

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2013
    Posts:
    3,647
    SALE SALE SALE!!!

    All Procedural Worlds Assets Are on Sale for 25% off - Including our recent SECTR acquisition!!

    Plus - to sweeten the deal - we also have a stellar bunch of updates!!

    Gaia 1.8.0 update is live:
    • Added Mac 16 bit raw import
    • Added 8 bit raw file import
    • U2018 related fixes due to changed API's related to spawning prefabs
    • Turned off automatic lightmap baking when creating news scenes
    • Improvement to bounds based collision checking
    • Added Terrain Utilities to Main menu to highlight it
    • Reorganised More menus to make them more understandable
    • Minor usability tweaks
    GeNa 2.0.0 Upgrade is live ($20 for purchases > 90 days ago, free otherwise):
    • Paintbrush painting mode
    • New layer based spawning system & improvements
    • Vastly improved bounds based collision checking
    • Vastly improved rotation algorithm when doing fences
    • New Min and Max spawn height capability & visualizations
    • Height offset modification for collisions
    • Seamless support for SECTR
    • Preliminary Vegetation Studio support
    • Improved help system
    • Fully 2018.x compatible
    • Better defaults.
    CTS 1.8.0 update is live:
    • New material & shader caching system
    • Use of material enable materials shared between terrains
    • New cached shader id system to speed up updates
    • Better registration / deregistration system for multitile
    • Component menu workarounds : CTS moved to GameObject menu
    • Terrain now world space instead of vertex space (prelude to mesh blending)
    • Improved terrain normals generation
    • Moves shaders from Resources to Shaders directory to stop excessive compile times . Reorganised texture and profile directories
    • Latest shader updates / amplify bug fixes
    SECTR will be updated in next few days (currently in test)
    • Seamless support for Gaia terrains
    • Seamless support for CTS
    • New suite of Video Tutorials
    With all this new coolness, a bunch of new video tutorials will also come out later this week...

    HUMBLE BUNDLE SALE

    If you haven't already heard about it then do yourself a favor and check out the amazing Humble Bundle Sale! $15 gets you a bunch of cool games, a set of game dev courses valued at $600, and a whole bunch of premium unity assets.
     
    Last edited: Sep 7, 2018
  2. Rhadiel

    Rhadiel

    Joined:
    May 3, 2013
    Posts:
    2
    Hi,
    I have recently bought Gaia via the HumbleBundle - what a great generator!

    One issue I am facing now is that all the farms and villages do not spawn at all, after many attempts. All their position is 0,0,0 and going into the spawner, all have Instances Spawned: 0.

    I am running latest Unity.

    Thaks!
     
  3. AdamGoodrich

    AdamGoodrich

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2013
    Posts:
    3,647
    You need a relatively flat environment to spawn them. The empty ones are place holders for Gaia to spawn into.
     
    Rhadiel likes this.
  4. Rhadiel

    Rhadiel

    Joined:
    May 3, 2013
    Posts:
    2
    Thanks, I will try with a flatter terrain.
     
  5. Player7

    Player7

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2015
    Posts:
    1,476
    Looking forward to all that .. in the meantime guess I better get upto speed with GAIA
     
    TheSeawolf likes this.
  6. Shadowing

    Shadowing

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2015
    Posts:
    1,383
    How do I control tree distance and stuff with Gaia. I swear i always could in the past in the standard Terrain component settings. But changing the tree distance and billboard has no effect. If i change tree distance to 0 though trees disappear.
    I notice there is a data thing for Gaia defaults. I change those settings with zero effect as well. I think those are preloaded settings only when you first create a terrain though.

    Changing detail setting s on the terrain component works though. So its just trees.
     
  7. AdamGoodrich

    AdamGoodrich

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2013
    Posts:
    3,647
    The challenge is that Unity Trees have been inconsistently done in U5.x onwards as SpeedTrees are treated differently to Terrain trees.

    This information is covered in detail in the documentation that comes with Gaia. Also, everything has tool tips, so take a moment to hover over the fields.
     
    Mark_01 and Shawn67 like this.
  8. recon0303

    recon0303

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2014
    Posts:
    1,615


    As much as everyone likes free. The fact of the MATTER it cost money to make things...With out money, companies/people cant pay the bills...Also who wants to work for free?? So I find it a bit appalling to ask you to do this for free....As it is, GAIA, CTS, is nothing compared to what it would cost each one of us to make it our selves or to hire someone, thousands of LOST development time, and to hire someone would cost thousands...So some of us paid I believe under 30 dollars....Cmon.. I don't think its fair we ask you AT ALL... for free..

    You guys need to think long and hard would you want to work for free? Some of us who have been around in the industry know the amount of work..... I always have a strong opinion and are blunt....I personally do not think its fair for anyone to ask you to give a MAJOR update for free...You already gave enough for free..... My strong opinion on this matter...
     
  9. recon0303

    recon0303

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2014
    Posts:
    1,615

    I had said something like this to him as well. That he should charge a yearly fee for major updates period.. This way he can hire and keep content out and he can compete with Unity or anyone else...IF GAIA cost 300 dollars, which is the going rate today.....for products like World Machine, World Creator..... I still would of bought it..as its a solid piece of software... like those.. in different ways. So I agree with You here.
     
    Shawn67, AdamGoodrich and Mark_01 like this.
  10. zenGarden

    zenGarden

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2013
    Posts:
    4,538
    I agree entirely, Gaia has been and is too cheap.

    Why not making two development branches :
    - Free updates for bugs fix and small features like some necessary improvments and tweakings
    - Roadmap and devlopment of some major new features with a paid update when they are ready
     
    recon0303 and AdamGoodrich like this.
  11. Shadowing

    Shadowing

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2015
    Posts:
    1,383
    @AdamGoodrich hey man the link to Pegasus on your asset store SECTR and Pegasus page takes a user to SECTR. I only check those two pages. I'm assuming the link is wrong on all your listings for Pegasus.
     
  12. AdamGoodrich

    AdamGoodrich

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2013
    Posts:
    3,647
    Thanks for the heads up... was sooo tired when i was updating that stuff last night!

    Fixed!
     
    Last edited: Sep 8, 2018
    Mark_01 likes this.
  13. Shadowing

    Shadowing

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2015
    Posts:
    1,383
    Whats the best way to handle a cliff? right now it just stretches the texture like so. I'm using CTS incase its possible to fix it with that.
    Or is a ton of mesh rocks the only way to do it?

     
  14. rasto61

    rasto61

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2015
    Posts:
    319
    Enable triplanar for the texture, in the profile texture settings
     
  15. Shadowing

    Shadowing

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2015
    Posts:
    1,383
    @rasto61 oh wow thanks man.

    Is there no distance setting for triplanar
     
  16. rasto61

    rasto61

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2015
    Posts:
    319
    I dont think there is
     
  17. AdamGoodrich

    AdamGoodrich

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2013
    Posts:
    3,647
    Its your near / far value i think.
     
  18. sadicus

    sadicus

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Posts:
    225
    I just paid for GeNa2 "Multi tile terrain creation exists in Gaia now, in fact it has been in there since 1.5 but is hidden"
    If it works works in Unity 5.6.6 yes, I'll f*!ng pay $15.
     
  19. OutCyder

    OutCyder

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2009
    Posts:
    2,154
    Sorry if it's already been asked: does Gaia support multiple terrains connected?
    I need to produce large maps, like at least 10x10 Km.
     
  20. leeheppell

    leeheppell

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2015
    Posts:
    5
    Hello, I am trying to follow the tutorials for adding new textures (currently trying the 'Adding more textures' video guide on YouTube). Everything seems to work fine when I use the 'Built In Renderer', but when I use the High Definition 2018 renderer, it fails to add a stamper or add the resources to the terrains. Does anyone know why this is?

    Thanks, Lee :)
     
  21. GordGames

    GordGames

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2016
    Posts:
    31
    @AdamGoodrich Hi there, got Gaia with the humble bundle. Loving it so far. Looking at tutorials and docs, is there any explanation for the terrain renderers (basic, 2018 lite, 2018 hd)?
     
  22. AdamGoodrich

    AdamGoodrich

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2013
    Posts:
    3,647
    Gaia can do single terrains at a time. You can then cut them up and stream them with Sectr.

    Yeap. They don't support terrain yet. Coming in 2018.3.

    Not yet. We are waiting for Unity to stabilize them.
     
    Mark_01 likes this.
  23. OutCyder

    OutCyder

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2009
    Posts:
    2,154
    OK, but what about the terrain seams? Do they blend together?
    I mean, is the workflow easy to set up and produce with multiple terrains?
     
  24. AdamGoodrich

    AdamGoodrich

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2013
    Posts:
    3,647
    Depends on what you are trying to do. Gaia itself is single terrain, multi terrain support will come in v2. Gaia will not auto blend / match multiple terrains.
     
  25. recon0303

    recon0303

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2014
    Posts:
    1,615

    You can use GAIA, to make the map, Then use a free tool to split them up. then use Sector to Stream if you plan to do so. That size you will need to. https://forum.unity.com/threads/split-terrain-script.215398/. There is a few other tools that Bart, from CTS developer that Adam works with , has a few tools to blend, stitch terrain as well. So it can be done with GAIA, but GAIA itself as Adam says don't. but many still do it, with other tools they make or buy. I hope that helps.
     
  26. AdamGoodrich

    AdamGoodrich

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2013
    Posts:
    3,647
    You can actually also use SECTR Core (free) to split them up. Gaia compatibility will land in next few days!!

    https://www.assetstore.unity3d.com/en/?stay#!/content/15240
     
    Mark_01 and Shawn67 like this.
  27. AdamGoodrich

    AdamGoodrich

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2013
    Posts:
    3,647
    Hey everyone - we are super pleased to release Path Painter!!!

    It's a system that makes it super easy to paint Paths, Roads, Ramps & River Beds into Unity Terrains. Tutorials will come in the next few days.

     
  28. GordGames

    GordGames

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2016
    Posts:
    31
    Ahh great, thanks very much.
     
  29. StevenPicard

    StevenPicard

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2016
    Posts:
    661
    Darn you and your excellent assets. I'm supposed to be cutting out my spending in the asset store but you come out with stuff like this. :D

    BTW, can this be used for procedural generation?
     
    AdamGoodrich likes this.
  30. Player7

    Player7

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2015
    Posts:
    1,476
    Still waiting on the SECTR update+tutorials to really try out large scale tiled terrains, my question is will the future of these assets allow them to be used across already split terrain tiles seamlessly ? ie ones like Path Painter?
     
  31. GnomeisIdle

    GnomeisIdle

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2017
    Posts:
    1
    I am a senior c# developer with 20+ years of development under my belt. I am available if you need help, I can moonlight only. Not a unity pro, but many years in high speed imaging, video etc. Lots of optimization and threading experience. I'd charge or need something worked out, but I am also a fanboy, so I'd cut you guys a good deal :)
     
  32. AdamGoodrich

    AdamGoodrich

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2013
    Posts:
    3,647
    Hey everyone, in more very cool news we are super excited to announce that @Shawn67 has just joined the Procedural Worlds team as our Community Manager!

    Shawn as been with us since the early days of the first Gaia beta, and makes a terrific addition to our team. In addition to helping everyone get the best out of our suite of tools, he is also bringing his Gaia stamp packs over and you will soon see his existing packs and his new packs joining the Procedural Worlds asset collection.

    Please come on over to our Discord server and make him feel welcome! With over 1000 people already there it's hugely active, and is a positive environment where you can learn from your peers, get help, share your work, or just make friends and have a chat!
     
    Last edited: Sep 12, 2018
  33. AndyNeoman

    AndyNeoman

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2014
    Posts:
    872
    Hi @AdamGoodrich , I've followed your tutorial to make a stamp from another terrain in another project but when I use it the new project terrain it is much blockier. Is there a way to get it into another project and the same resolution?
     
  34. AdamGoodrich

    AdamGoodrich

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2013
    Posts:
    3,647
    It shouldn’t be. All things being equal it is a exact replica of the terrain heightmap. Did you change resolution of new terrain ?
     
    AndyNeoman likes this.
  35. AndyNeoman

    AndyNeoman

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2014
    Posts:
    872
    I thought that. I left the terrain at 2k but i did notice the stamps were 1024x1024. I will give it another try later. Should I change the size of the stamp as I want it to fill the whole terrain?
     
  36. recon0303

    recon0303

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2014
    Posts:
    1,615
    oh didn't know that core did that. Thanks for the info. I have it as of a few days ago, the Complete, I will have to check it out. Thanks for the info.
     
  37. Apposl

    Apposl

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2017
    Posts:
    44
    Can someone help me understand the conversion formula/specifics of how I take a terrain party image, and scale it into Unity at 1:1? There are several different resolution and terrain size options, and I'm confused where to change (ie, terrain, or stamper, or both). I have an 8km chunk from TP, and I watched the tutorial on importing real-world environments...but he veers off at the beginning and sticks with the smaller 2k terrain, and just says to make our terrain larger if we want it to real-world scale. But I'm not sure exactly what that conversion looks like, or where I'm drawing numbers from concerning the TP heightmap image. Is there a tutorial that discusses specifically this? I just want to import this chunk I have in, at scale, and walk around to see what it looks like...it doesn't look right on the standard sized terrain. Thank you so much for any help or a pointer to where someone has asked this before. Thank you thank you.
     
  38. Shawn67

    Shawn67

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2014
    Posts:
    2,196
    Hi @Apposl... From what I saw back in the early days, I liked a 2:1 ratio where an 8km area on the real map looked good as a 4km terrain. Depending on the end result you are looking for, even a 4:1 can be made to look good playing with the stamper settings for height a little bit. I always found that a 1:1 ratio seemed to be too flat and didn't show enough of the terrain's details. At least not for my tastes.

    I would suggest taking those numbers and maybe do a handful of grabs from your source and just experiment with them. Maybe when things calm down, Adam or I can do an updated video on stamp creation and also work in using some of the other new features of Gaia such as the erosion filter, terracing, etc.

    Be sure to share some screenies of your results! We'd love to see how you come along with it!
     
    Apposl, Mark_01 and AdamGoodrich like this.
  39. DragonmoN

    DragonmoN

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2016
    Posts:
    12
    Yipee, 2018.3 beta is out :)
    Does anyone know about the terrain rotation, is it implemented? Cant find it, but it would give nice new possibilites^^
    Cant wait to see Gaia finally working with multiple tiles... and CTS in HD Render Pipeline on top of that :-O
     
  40. Apposl

    Apposl

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2017
    Posts:
    44
    Thanks, I will, I've just been doing as you said - experimenting. :)
     
    Shawn67 and AdamGoodrich like this.
  41. S4G4N

    S4G4N

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2013
    Posts:
    2,642
    I would like to congratulate @AdamGoodrich and the whole team for the great milestone with Gaia, where it all started
    999 STAR ratings with mostly a very satisfactory 5 STARS.
    Lots of work, time, late nights, excited customers, updates and many great things have contributed to a package that has become part of many people's lives.
     
  42. crimn

    crimn

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2013
    Posts:
    24
  43. AdamGoodrich

    AdamGoodrich

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2013
    Posts:
    3,647
    Please lodge a support request via our ticketed support system. We communicate across many channels, and its really easy for requests to get lost in the noise. You can see a link to it in my signature.
     
  44. tatelax

    tatelax

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Posts:
    1,147
    Is Gaia working in Unity 2018.3 beta?
     
  45. OneManBandGames

    OneManBandGames

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2014
    Posts:
    207
    Betas are not officially supported, and there were some changes in the terrain engine and in prefabs in the 2018.3 beta. Adam mentioned on the Procedural World discord that they did not update Gaia for these changes yet, so you will most likely run into issues. (Gaia should be compatible with 2018.3 by the time it goes out of beta though)
     
    AdamGoodrich likes this.
  46. AdamGoodrich

    AdamGoodrich

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2013
    Posts:
    3,647
    Yep - we currently have crazy work load. 2018.3 will have full support by time it releases.
     
  47. SickaGamer

    SickaGamer

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2018
    Posts:
    875
    Adam,

    When do you expected Gaia 2.0 to be out on the asset store?
     
  48. zenGarden

    zenGarden

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2013
    Posts:
    4,538
    When it's ready :D

    (rushing means more bugs)
     
  49. SickaGamer

    SickaGamer

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2018
    Posts:
    875
    I just want wondering on a ETA? I want to start using Multiple terrains in a scene and this will cover that :) Can't wait!
     
  50. Shawn67

    Shawn67

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2014
    Posts:
    2,196
    Unfortunately, like @zenGarden said. When it is ready is the best answer. Adam has been expanding the team so we can have resources to dedicate and focus on specific projects. So the good news is it will hit the asset store earlier than we would have been able to get it out there with Adam doing all the coding for Gaia 2 alongside all of the other assets. But unfortunately with things such as Unity changing the terrain system in 2018.3 beta, there are factors which make it difficult to set a date. Our goal is to have it out as soon as possible but at the same time we want to deliver the same quality product that everyone has come to expect from us.
     
    FargleBargle and dsilverthorn like this.
unityunity