Search Unity

GAIA - AAA terrain generator, procedural texturing, planting and scene creation

Discussion in 'Assets and Asset Store' started by AdamGoodrich, May 21, 2015.

?

Would you pay an upgrade fee for Gaia 2 so that we can hire to accelerate its development?

Poll closed Sep 3, 2018.
  1. Yeah super cool - I would pay a $15 upgrade fee to get it faster!

    83 vote(s)
    80.6%
  2. No way - you promised free and i am happy to wait!

    20 vote(s)
    19.4%
  1. wdnz

    wdnz

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2017
    Posts:
    2
    Good quality fast response! It's why you are so good at what you do! Thanks man.
     
  2. mattis89

    mattis89

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2017
    Posts:
    1,082
    Awesome! Mesh support? Where can i read about news? Will buy when im home from vacay
     
  3. AdamGoodrich

    AdamGoodrich

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2013
    Posts:
    3,647
  4. mattis89

    mattis89

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2017
    Posts:
    1,082
  5. Xrystal

    Xrystal

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2014
    Posts:
    202
    How does the asset work in a project of it's own with a terrain ?
    Then add Gaia, does it work fine then ?
    The add each other asset you had installed one at a time and make a note of the results and errors.

    These tests will identify why the camera script is having problems.
     
    AdamGoodrich likes this.
  6. ShinfoK

    ShinfoK

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2014
    Posts:
    282
    Hey Adam. Having an odd issue. The Texture Spawner isn't spawning my textures. I should note before I go on, two things. I'm using the same texture in all four slots, then using CTS to colour them (going for a flat look, experimenting). The second, I have deleted and reloaded the Texture Spawner several times, trying to fix this so something is surely out of place in there, but I've been awake for 48 hours now so probably missing something crucial.

    https://i.imgur.com/RbykU1K.png

    https://i.imgur.com/ETn0tZn.png

    Is it the a single texture causing this (odd if so, surely?) or have I messed up some settings?


    Thanks
     
  7. AdamGoodrich

    AdamGoodrich

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2013
    Posts:
    3,647
    I think you need some sleep :)

    Not sure - can you send me a little more info here:
    https://proceduralworlds.freshdesk.com/support/home
     
    ShinfoK likes this.
  8. ShinfoK

    ShinfoK

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2014
    Posts:
    282
    I ended up stripping a bunch of stuff out of my scene and it works now. I think it was a conflict with unature and gaia, maybe.
     
  9. Quast

    Quast

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2015
    Posts:
    466
    any good news about GAIA 2 ?
     
    Stanton560, Salja and Kolyasisan like this.
  10. mattis89

    mattis89

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2017
    Posts:
    1,082
    Hello! Do you happend to have any "Cut a hole in Unity Terrain Shader" that goes good together with gaia & CTS ? .. I have found a "hole in unity terrain" but it messes up the terrain shader.. when it goes on custom.... so.. dont know what to do..
     
  11. AdamGoodrich

    AdamGoodrich

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2013
    Posts:
    3,647
    CTS supports transparent terrain with mask. I have considered making the rest of what is required but its not trivial as there are lots of potential issues that will get exposed when you disable the terrain collider... and then people will blame you... (for example any other rigid body in the scene will then fall through the terrain) so its one of those things that is more of a hassle than it is worth unfortunately.. but CTS at least helps you along the way by doing the shading part.

    And because its been a little quiet in here.. thought I would share some of the more recent stuff I have been experimenting with :)

    Grab 20171011184840 w1920h1029 x-47y67z-118r180.jpg

    Grab 20171011185101 w1920h1029 x-47y65z-134r333.jpg

    Grab 20171011185241 w1920h1029 x-46y65z-126r254.jpg

    Grab 20171011185436 w1920h1029 x-40y65z-127r263.jpg

    Terrain is Gaia, terrain shading is CTS, and have been exploring the automation of Megascans asset import (its working quite nicely).
     
  12. dsilverthorn

    dsilverthorn

    Joined:
    May 14, 2017
    Posts:
    319
    Beautiful!
     
    AdamGoodrich likes this.
  13. mattis89

    mattis89

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2017
    Posts:
    1,082
    Okay thanks! :) good thing that tje support is there.. trying to figure out a way to get the terrain collider only disabled where you enter the cave or something there that let you thrue without messing with the terrain collider.

    Woow nice pics!! Really good :)
     
    AdamGoodrich likes this.
  14. antony57

    antony57

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2017
    Posts:
    28
    Hello Adam,

    Sorry to bother. I bought Gaia yesterday but the every time I close a project and everytime I open it again the session manager disapear and gaia isnt avaible anymore on the window tab...

    Any idea where this might come from?

    Thanks!

    a.
     
  15. TeagansDad

    TeagansDad

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2012
    Posts:
    802
    An alternative approach would be to temporarily remove the terrain's layer from what your character controller and camera controller collide with. I think that would have fewer far-reaching side effects. You'd obviously need to have two "ground" or "walkable" layers (one just for the terrain). I haven't tried this myself yet, but on the surface it sounds like it would work. :)
     
    Kirbyrawr likes this.
  16. mattis89

    mattis89

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2017
    Posts:
    1,082
    Thanks for tip =) But the "hole" tool im using only make the are walk thrue where I paint so it works like AAA game =) :D
     
  17. mattis89

    mattis89

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2017
    Posts:
    1,082
    Sorry for destroying your gaia topic with cave things :p
     
  18. mattis89

    mattis89

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2017
    Posts:
    1,082
    try to clear the unity cache
     
  19. Kirbyrawr

    Kirbyrawr

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2012
    Posts:
    935
    There is no need at all to disable the collider of the terrain, you just need to use an area with a box collider as trigger and when a rigidbody enters in this trigger it call Physics.IgnoreCollision(objectCollider, terrainCollider, true) and when it go out of this trigger area it calls the same method but with false parameter.

    So with this you can throw rocks, pass with the player to a cave, or even make an npc go inside.

    Cheers!
     
    AdamGoodrich and TeagansDad like this.
  20. mattis89

    mattis89

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2017
    Posts:
    1,082
    HI! What is this error I get with my 8k terrain in Gaia ?
    (When I try to bake)

    Assertion failed on expression: 'packedSizes == sizes || packedSizes.x == kDefaultSystemAtlasSize || packedSizes.y == kDefaultSystemAtlasSize'

    I have a 8k kind of flat stamp wit ha bit of bumps as sea bottom... and then quite small stamps as islands..
     
  21. FrozenEmpire

    FrozenEmpire

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2016
    Posts:
    75
    Hi! Just purchased Gaia and having lots of fun trying out terrain generation!! Awesome asset!

    Some basic questions that I didn't seem to find the answer to as yet...

    Where is the size of a raw stamp defined ?
    Is it possible that different stamps have different raw sizes ?

    I know you can adjust the scaling factor or "width" of the stamp...
    In my trials on a 8192m terrain, the stamps are seemingly about 100m in raw size ?
    So with a width of 4, about 400m ?

    Thanks for any hints
     
  22. FrozenEmpire

    FrozenEmpire

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2016
    Posts:
    75
    Just to check, Is this the best place to get support as I see no replies for >10 days to the recent posts? Or is best on the proceduralworlds site? Thanks
     
  23. SirTwistedStorm

    SirTwistedStorm

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2015
    Posts:
    183
    http://www.procedural-worlds.com/
    Is the best place to get support.
     
  24. FrozenEmpire

    FrozenEmpire

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2016
    Posts:
    75
    OK, thanks I've moved my question over to there...
     
  25. mattis89

    mattis89

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2017
    Posts:
    1,082
    Use ticket system
     
  26. AdamGoodrich

    AdamGoodrich

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2013
    Posts:
    3,647
    No Probs - its a good forum to ask in :)

    For support go here : https://proceduralworlds.freshdesk.com/support/home. I check this every day and generally respond within 24 hours.

    I have not been on the forums much as I have been crazy busy preparing in the week leading up to Melbourne International Games Week, and am there this week. Time and internet access has been quite limited.

    I presented at Unite Melbourne on Monday and will be on the TAFE stand near the indie showcase at PAX from Friday to Sunday, so if anyone would like to come over and say hello then I would love to meet you :)
     
    Mark_01 and mattis89 like this.
  27. AlbertYinnickGames

    AlbertYinnickGames

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2017
    Posts:
    1
    What is "CTS"?

    Edit: Oh sorry I see. I thought Lux Custom Terrain Shader. :)

    I need to read through 179 pages here. HAHA
     
  28. jessejarvis

    jessejarvis

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2013
    Posts:
    286
    I can't wait for Gaia 2.0 xD Mainly can't wait for the pinning of terrains.

    It'd be nice if there was a tutorial for making a much bigger island though. Maybe that will come with the pinning of terrains, who knows :)
     
    S4G4N likes this.
  29. Olander

    Olander

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2014
    Posts:
    398
    Best solution is to not try to disable it at all. Build your 'Sea Level' or 'Ground Level' up 100m (or more) which allows you to 'Dig' down. So where you are going to make an Underground Cave System 'Dig' the underground into the terrain then place over top of it a series of Rocks/Meshes/Whatever to make the Above Ground portion. Place a Trigger that lets the Scene know that => bIsUnderground so the directional light can know it needs to turn down really low (normal maps still need it).

    For really large undergrounds you should really do a scene transition but you could use that in combination with the above method. This makes both your Above and Below ground look more realistic as well.

    You can see this method in action in Skyrim, Fallout 4, SWTOR, LoTRO, and other open world type games use this.
     
    S4G4N, Stanton560, Mark_01 and 3 others like this.
  30. mattis89

    mattis89

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2017
    Posts:
    1,082
    How big? .. I just baked my 8x8km terrain, and tried to build it for PC:..looks amazing.. no problems really... just something with the atlas size but theres and option to make the lightmap smaller at the terrain settings that gearwheel...I was making a video and wanted to upload it now, but I cant because its like 700mb.. so..
     
  31. jessejarvis

    jessejarvis

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2013
    Posts:
    286
    8km is better than the default size xD

    Every time I try to change the size it doesn't look right. Too stretched maybe? And mountains aren't very steep either as they get stretched too.

    Cool that you were going to upload a video, if you can't right now you could just do it when you go to bed maybe?
     
  32. AdamGoodrich

    AdamGoodrich

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2013
    Posts:
    3,647
    I assume you are using the random generation feature. I have tweaked these to suit the default 2km size. You do have full control over how things are sized - so try playing with the settings.
     
  33. AdamGoodrich

    AdamGoodrich

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2013
    Posts:
    3,647
    Home again after another Melbourne International Games (MIGW) week of madness.

    Just loved the amazing games, the huge amount of interest, and just hanging out with really amazing and talented people.

    Among other things I got Gaia up and running on Hololens - what a buzz that was! Way too many cool things to mention, and am very glad to be home again and to be resuming business as usual :)
     
    Mark_01 and Bartolomeus755 like this.
  34. jessejarvis

    jessejarvis

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2013
    Posts:
    286
    What can I say, I joined after the Random Gen feature so I was spoiled xD

    Yeah I'll try playing around with manual stamps and see what I can do there. I haven't actually used it manually yet.

    That sounds like it was really fun :) Hope you enjoyed yourself!
     
  35. AKQJ10

    AKQJ10

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2012
    Posts:
    33
    Hi Adam,
    Thank you for making this awesome tool!
    A quick question about the “Coverage Texture Spawner”. It always leaves two blank strips along 2 edges of the terrain (at xWUmax, zWUmax positions), but the other two sides are OK (at xWUmin, zWUmin). It seems the two strips are gradually faded from solid texture to blank at the border pixels. Shall I change something in the Spawn() function in the SpawnRule.cs? Thanks a lot in advance.
     
  36. antony57

    antony57

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2017
    Posts:
    28
    Hey Adam!

    Is there a way to use Gaia to procedurally generate map and POI ingame? Like every session would be different?

    Thanks for answering !
     
  37. jessejarvis

    jessejarvis

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2013
    Posts:
    286
    I'm sure it can be done. Not by default though.

    You'd have to code a system to make it to the random stamps on load at Runtime, then do all of the coverage spawners, etc. It'd be more work though!
     
  38. AdamGoodrich

    AdamGoodrich

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2013
    Posts:
    3,647
    Yes - but I won't support it because it opens up another whole can of worms, and in order to deliver the type of experience I want to deliver it would need to be nicely scripted - which is why I have never advertised it. I will be exploring supporting this in Gaia 2.

    There is a runtime stamper script you can take a look at.

    BTW. GeNa does support runtime POI spawning.
     
  39. claudius_I

    claudius_I

    Joined:
    May 28, 2017
    Posts:
    143
    you updated the price
     
  40. TalkieTalkie

    TalkieTalkie

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2012
    Posts:
    122
    Is GAIA 2 going to be a free update for current customers? (asking cause some asset developers make it "pay2upgrade")
     
    Quast likes this.
  41. HappySylveon

    HappySylveon

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2017
    Posts:
    11
    Hello. I have problem with custom trees, I have added my trees but the rotation of the tree is wrong when spawned or when painted from terrain, its lying horizontally on the ground, when I drag the prefab to scene its facing upwards correctly, how to solve this?

     
  42. AdamGoodrich

    AdamGoodrich

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2013
    Posts:
    3,647
    I guess - fix your trees so that they work properly in the terrain - once they work properly when hand painted in terrain then Gaia will spawn as terrain tree just fine - I am not a 3d modeller so I am not sure how to do this.

    If you use Gaia to spawn trees as GameObjects - and you can pre-rotate them there in the resource settings.

    Gaia 2, by the time it launches will be another year of development, and includes many more features than just multi-tile support - for example there is a completely new procedural stamp generator that has a choice of 8 different fractals to explore, plus a new filtering tool so that you can add things like terraces, multi threading and much more, so it would be quite reasonable for me to charge a significant upgrade price.

    However what I decided to do is make it a free upgrade to existing owners because I always promised multi-tile.

    The way I will get paid for all the extra work is to make the GPU compute modules as optional plugins that can be purchased separately. The GPU compute modules do all the number crunching on the GPU instead of on the CPU, and this speeds things thousands of times... typical stamp and texture operations now complete in about 10ms on GPU. In fact the slowest part of the new system is Unity. There will also be some features that will be only implemented on the GPU - e.g. thermal and hydraulic erosion :)
     
    TalkieTalkie, hoodoo, S4G4N and 7 others like this.
  43. Mark_01

    Mark_01

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2016
    Posts:
    451
    Gaia 2 sounds great! really excited
     
    AdamGoodrich likes this.
  44. AdamGoodrich

    AdamGoodrich

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2013
    Posts:
    3,647
    A couple scenes I generated with Gaia 2 today.

    They are both quick examples from the new fractal explorer and its a 2 x 2 tile terrain set.

    Generation and texturing time was sub second.

    Grab 20171106115914 w1920h909 x-107y106z193r220.jpg

    Grab 20171106114740 w1920h909 x135y158z-615r337.jpg
     
    Xrystal, S4G4N, Hitch42 and 8 others like this.
  45. norby

    norby

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2006
    Posts:
    268
    Hi Adam this looks beautiful, what sky are you using?
    is this the new Enviro ?

    thanks

    Norby
     
  46. Quast

    Quast

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2015
    Posts:
    466
    Adam, Are you using only GAIA 2 here ?
     
  47. AdamGoodrich

    AdamGoodrich

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2013
    Posts:
    3,647
    Skies are the new Enviro 2 beta - very close to release now and they are looking amazing!
    Terrain was created with Gaia 2.
    Terrain shading is CTS - i just can't look plain old terrain shading any more.
    Water is AQUAS - with an enviro path to handle fog properly.
    Post Processing is Unity Post Processing Stack v1.
     
    JBT27, Mark_01, runningbird and 2 others like this.
  48. norby

    norby

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2006
    Posts:
    268
    Thanks Adam :)
     
  49. chilton

    chilton

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    Posts:
    477
    Hi,

    Huge fan of Gaia here. But today I ran into something weird that I can't seem to get out of.

    It looks like the splats are being drawn wrong or something. I included a picture of that here.
    Also, it's getting an out of bounds error on line 401 of HeightMap.cs

    Also, this worked fine until today. The only changes I can think of that I did before I started getting this error was that I used EasyRoads to build some roads on the terrain.

    Enclosed are also photos of the correct terrain and an in-game shot from back when it was correct. It's supposed to be mostly grass with beach only along the very very edges of the water, and under water.

    Any suggestions?

    Thanks,
    -Chilton
     

    Attached Files:

  50. chilton

    chilton

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    Posts:
    477
    Follow-up. I tried it in a new scene and it didn't have this problem.

    But in the new scene, it's botching the placement of trees. The visualizer shows one thing, and the placed trees are somewhere else.

    Note the trees on the ocean floor. The visualizer is correct, it's like whatever under the hood it's using to store the trees is backwards.

    -Chilton
     

    Attached Files: