Search Unity

  1. Good news ✨ We have more Unite Now videos available for you to watch on-demand! Come check them out and ask our experts any questions!
    Dismiss Notice

FXMaker - Rapid effect tools (Released)

Discussion in 'Assets and Asset Store' started by ismoon1, Oct 15, 2012.

  1. ismoon1

    ismoon1

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2012
    Posts:
    37
    Answered via email.
     
  2. ismoon1

    ismoon1

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2012
    Posts:
    37
    I'm sorry.

    Can not create a test version.

    Because the full source included.
     
  3. ismoon1

    ismoon1

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2012
    Posts:
    37
    I'm sorry.

    Bug has been fixed.
    Update Please.
     
  4. ismoon1

    ismoon1

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2012
    Posts:
    37
    hi.

    Create a separate project for fxmaker.

    can create a package using the fxmaker.export or fxmaker.exportAll.

    package can be imported into your game.


    $how to export.PNG

    1. Choose effect.

    2. Click the right mouse button.

    3. Choose Export (one effect) or ExportAll (All effects in a folder).

    4. Import the generated package to your game.
     
    Last edited: Feb 5, 2013
  5. ismoon1

    ismoon1

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2012
    Posts:
    37
    I'm sorry.

    Please send me an e-mail question.

    I will respond the same day.

    ismoonto@gmail.com
     
    Last edited: Feb 5, 2013
  6. xikky

    xikky

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2012
    Posts:
    47
    No problems :) thank you for your help and for providing this tool!
     
  7. kikekun

    kikekun

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2012
    Posts:
    7
    Hi,

    I just bought your plugin a couple of days ago, but I couldn't make it work. When I click on PLAY, the screen is black and I get the message "ToolMessage - MainCamera not Found".
    Any ideas?
     
  8. xikky

    xikky

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2012
    Posts:
    47
    make sure you have a camera and tagged 'MainCamera'
     
  9. kikekun

    kikekun

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2012
    Posts:
    7
    Ok, issue solved. Thanks!
     
  10. Admiral-Skye

    Admiral-Skye

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2013
    Posts:
    31
    I'm thinking of buying this but I'm still not sure, what can FX Maker do that Unity can't? From the screenshots I saw that you can bake the particles into a single sprite. But is there anything else very significant Unity can't do?
     
  11. rahuxx

    rahuxx

    Joined:
    May 8, 2009
    Posts:
    537
    need more training material for advancing the fx system. :)
     
  12. ismoon1

    ismoon1

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2012
    Posts:
    37

    $NewEffect_20131702_021102.png

    $NewEffect_20131702_021115.png
     
  13. ismoon1

    ismoon1

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2012
    Posts:
    37
    Please see the video.

    There is a link on the first page.

    Allows you to quickly create the effect.
     
  14. pjenness

    pjenness

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2013
    Posts:
    52
    Hiya

    Bought this last week and already seeing great results. Fun and fast.

    A few questions

    Are we able to import a model or prefab into the 3d view of the tool. For example if I have a model of a tower and I want the fx to be moving up and around the tower, it would be kool to be able to brign the tower model in to customise the fx. I guess its similar idea to background..except its 3d geometry?


    At the moment I have the full tool package inside my main game project. Do you recommend working this way, or keeping in separate projects and export the fx prefab to my main game project?

    Thanks heaps!!

    -P
     
    Last edited: Mar 3, 2013
  15. ismoon1

    ismoon1

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2012
    Posts:
    37

    Can be using custom prefab in the FXMaker.

    Please move to under the IGSoft_Resources/Projects/XXX folder.

    Choose the tower in the background.


    Recommend. Rapid testing and work.




    You can export from fxmaker

    $how to export.png


    Questions please send to ismoonto@gmail.com.
     
    Last edited: Mar 4, 2013
  16. bchevalier

    bchevalier

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2013
    Posts:
    42
    Hi Ismoon,

    Your tool looks great.
    Would you have a published official License User Agreement ?
    If not, could you please publish one ?

    Thanks,
    ben
     
  17. ismoon1

    ismoon1

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2012
    Posts:
    37
    Hi,

    Fxmaker is a User License Agreement.

    This FXMaker requires one license per seat.
     
  18. Lostlogic

    Lostlogic

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Posts:
    693
    The manual explains the buttons but does not tell you how to actually do anything? For example, I "think" I am trying to save a prefab but it keeps telling me the directory is Read Only (even though I checked every folder and they are writeable.) How do you save one of the effects?

    Also, any time I use the tool Unity throws this exception until I reset it: !dest.m_MultiFrameGUIState.m_NamedKeyControlList
     
  19. ismoon1

    ismoon1

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2012
    Posts:
    37
    Unity 4 all Toolbar tooltips does not show up.
    Is a bug in the Unity4.
    I submitted a bug and report project for this.
    Please wait until the bug is fixed.

    [...] folder can not be saved. (Because safe upgrade)
    Please edit after copied to the working folder ("1 Project").
    and will be automatically saved.


    This message output only in the unity4.
    This warning can be safely ignored.
     
  20. Lostlogic

    Lostlogic

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Posts:
    693
    For some reason it keeps setting the folder to read-only.

    Anyway, I am now trying to use one of the prefabs (called Rune 14.) How do I tell the script to only "fire" when I am ready? Can I send it a command to execute when I want it to from another script? Right now it is executing the second it is visible.
     
  21. ismoon1

    ismoon1

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2012
    Posts:
    37
    For a safe upgrade.

    We do not want the user to change the original resource.



    This effect can not restart.
    Must be re-created.

    1. Create and show the effects - Instantiate (Rune14Prefab);
    2. Effect self-destruct. - See image.
    3. Recreate - Instantiate (Rune14Prefab);

    $Auto-destruct.PNG
     
  22. coward

    coward

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2013
    Posts:
    21
    Trying to buy this for the last hour or two but Unity asset store is bugging out.

    Do you have a place I can download it and maybe Paypal it for the same price as the Madness Sale?
     
  23. jrDev

    jrDev

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2008
    Posts:
    1,715
    I was planning on buying until you said this...are you saying you can't control when the prefabs effects should be played? I don't use instantiate or destroy in my projects because I use pool manager. I can't move forward with this asset unless it works good with pool manager.
     
  24. kelvinliew

    kelvinliew

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2013
    Posts:
    8
    Hi ismoon1,

    I have a problem using FX maker which I hope you can help with.

    I have made an effect which I export to a package. I import that package into my scene but the effect is too big.

    I then go back into FX maker and change the scale so that it is smaller. I re-export.

    I then go into my other scene and re-import the package but the scale is exactly the same as before.

    Can you help? I have been trying to figure out what the problem is all day. It is very frustrating. The effect looks perfect in FX maker but when I import it, it seems to ignore all the scaling information in FX maker. I am using the transform in each individual particle effect - I have also tried using transform on the root node.

    Many thanks,

    Kelvin
     
  25. ismoon1

    ismoon1

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2012
    Posts:
    37
    I have already answered your question by email.

    For other people, we put the same answer.

    You can get a quick response if you can contact us by e-mail.

    This question is a question about the particle.

    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Hi.

    FXMaker supports the static-scale and dynamic-scale.
    The default setting is dynamic.
    This will change in real time depending on the value transform.scale.
    Because it operates by NcParticleSystem script, you can scale only at run time.
    add the prefab to the hierarchy of the scene.
    please try to run.
    Or
    Please create real-time using the "() Instantiate".

    How to change the static scale. (Only legacy)
    Please select the "ConverToStaticScale" in NcParticleSystem of GameObject.
    you will see the size that has been modified without running the unity if the static scale.
     
  26. sharkyx

    sharkyx

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2013
    Posts:
    8
    Is this true for all effects or is there some special kind of effect where this must be done? If this is true for all effects please change this. Constantly re instantiating particle effects is a no go on mobile.
     
  27. ismoon1

    ismoon1

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2012
    Posts:
    37
    Hi.

    There are a variety of ways to create effects.

    - Rune14.prefab (using NcDuplicator)

    This effect using mesh. (should be re instantiate if using NcDuplicator.)

    This effect can be created by using a particle system.

    In this case, there is no need to re instaniate.
     
  28. ismoon1

    ismoon1

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2012
    Posts:
    37
    sorry.

    FXMaker sold only at the asset store.
     
  29. Disastercake

    Disastercake

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2012
    Posts:
    314
    Are you able to get a native English speaker to help you do a tutorial for this tool? As it is, the videos are almost completely incomprehensible because your mouse is going everywhere and I can't follow along with what's going on. It looks useful from what you're doing, however I'm finding it impossible to operate.
     
  30. sharkyx

    sharkyx

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2013
    Posts:
    8
    I'm still confused so let me ask differently:

    After an effect has played, can I rewind it and play the same instance again without any kind of object instantiation?
     
  31. Disastercake

    Disastercake

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2012
    Posts:
    314
    You can disable these like any other object in Unity. They don't break any of Unity's basic laws.

    I'm not sure if it's even possible to rewind particles that are looping in Unity ( I posted a question about that here ), but since these work like basic particles the One-Shots should replay when re-enabled like any others.
     
  32. Rod-Galvao

    Rod-Galvao

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Posts:
    198
    Agreed. The documentation is incomplete. There is a lot of short phrases and pictures where you have to guess what each thing is used for. For instance, how do I create an explosion after a fireball? You need to urgently fix this so people won't ask for a refund. Get a native speaker or use Gengo (http://gengo.com/how-it-works/pricing-languages/).

    R.
     
  33. _MGB_

    _MGB_

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    Posts:
    73
    Hi there,

    Looking like a good package! Have a quick question (not totally sure if this is what sharkyx is asking) but is there a way to make a one-shot effect (e.g. ground13) automatically loop/restart, either in FXMaker or script?

    Ed: tried adding NcDuplicator script and playing around with values but no joy.

    Cheers,
    MGB
     
    Last edited: Mar 23, 2013
  34. ismoon1

    ismoon1

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2012
    Posts:
    37
    Hi,

    I hope to prepare.

    Next month we will update the video.

    And

    If you using unity4

    Please wait for the FXMaker1.2.14.

    Has been modified to display the tooltip at the unity4(For Unity4 and higher).

    You can see the description of the all button and all title.

    Will be updated soon. (Today or tomorrow)

    Thank you.
     
  35. ismoon1

    ismoon1

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2012
    Posts:
    37
    Hi,
    fxmaker rule. (mesh-effect)
    - does not support rewind.
    - does not support replay.
    Because some script have self-destruction and self-instaniate.
    (If a ParticleSystem of unity, please refer to the manual of Unity)
     
  36. ismoon1

    ismoon1

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2012
    Posts:
    37
    Hi,

    Thank you for your answer.

    It's Good information.

    But He was a question on the mesh-effect.
     
  37. ismoon1

    ismoon1

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2012
    Posts:
    37
    Hi,
    I've attached a image and the sample package.

    $shot and explosion.PNG


    View attachment $BuMissile by fxmaker1.2.14.unitypackage


    I hope to prepare.

    Next month we will update the video.

    and

    If you using unity4

    Please wait for the FXMaker1.2.14.

    Has been modified to display the tooltip at the unity4(For Unity4 and higher).

    You can see the description of the all button and all title.

    Will be updated soon. (Today or tomorrow)

    Thank you.
     
  38. ismoon1

    ismoon1

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2012
    Posts:
    37
  39. ismoon1

    ismoon1

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2012
    Posts:
    37
    Hi,

    If you using unity4

    Please wait for the FXMaker1.2.14.

    Has been modified to display the tooltip at the unity4(For Unity4 and higher).

    You can see the description of the all button and all title.

    Will be updated soon. (Next week)

    and

    Please contact us at ismoonto@gmail.com.
    You can receive a quick response.

    Thank you.
     
  40. BilginSahin

    BilginSahin

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2012
    Posts:
    45
    Can i use for example my own mesh with fxmaker?
     
  41. Darkoo

    Darkoo

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2013
    Posts:
    96
    How can I make a curve animation to repeat continuously??

    Just found out, in the curve editor left click the clamp text and choose loop or ping pong depending on what you need.
     
    Last edited: May 15, 2013
  42. zhuchun

    zhuchun

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2012
    Posts:
    410
    Hi
    I create a sprite prefab, but how to control it in my script? Such as create it as an instance, play it and stop it
    And which script I should ref, cause there're many Nc_xxx scirpts in the prefab. Don't know which provide something like Animation.Play();
    Thank you!
     
  43. monkeyXsjason

    monkeyXsjason

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2013
    Posts:
    1
    yes yes!!
    but....how to control the animation??
    play, stop, loop and ....
     
  44. Play_Edu

    Play_Edu

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2012
    Posts:
    720
    Hi,

    it's awessssssssssssssm.
     
  45. jnewcomb

    jnewcomb

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2013
    Posts:
    1
    "4. The stopping phenomenon due to 'runtime create' can be made to disappear by using "PreloadTexture" function."

    I'm not sure what this means, could you elaborate please?
     
  46. Nerosam

    Nerosam

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2013
    Posts:
    40
    Hi ismoon!

    I have just updated unity to 4.2 and am attempting to deploy my project onto WP8 however it is not allowing me to as the "SortedList" class does not exist. Would you be able to make changes to it so that it uses a more compatible class for WP8?

    Thanks
     
  47. Play_Edu

    Play_Edu

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2012
    Posts:
    720
    i'm waiting toooo
     
  48. ty4674213

    ty4674213

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2012
    Posts:
    3
    How do i loop an effect?? Couldnt find it.

    Solved: Curve editor right click the "Clamp to Loop".
     
    Last edited: Jul 26, 2013
  49. ty4674213

    ty4674213

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2012
    Posts:
    3
    does anyone know how to use the FX Line effect as the Line Renderer Effect??

    Solved: By attach the animation script into the line renderer contained object.
     
    Last edited: Jul 26, 2013
  50. huxley

    huxley

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2009
    Posts:
    329
    Would also like a response to this, or add this function if it does not exist. Really needed when these prefabs are used with a pool manager.
     
unityunity