Search Unity

Framing Transposer - Dead Zone Depth changing camera distance out of runtime?

Discussion in 'Cinemachine' started by Kubold, Apr 3, 2018.

  1. Kubold

    Kubold

    Joined:
    May 10, 2012
    Posts:
    339
    Hi,

    As I understand, Dead Zone Depth in Framing Transposer is supposed to prevent zooming in the target, unless the target is out of the Dead Zone "depth". It works as advertised, if I change the Dead Zone Depth at runtime.

    But if I try to set up this depth out of runtime, before I hit "play", the camera zooms out :/. I think it is not supposed to do that (I wish it would not do that). Is that a bug or did I miss something?

    Video:


    At 0:23 you can see the effect I want to get.
     
  2. Gregoryl

    Gregoryl

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2016
    Posts:
    2,939
    The vcam will always initialize itself at the point specified by the Camera Distance field, which is at the center of the dead zone.
     
    Last edited: Apr 3, 2018
  3. Kubold

    Kubold

    Joined:
    May 10, 2012
    Posts:
    339
    Thanks... ok, but look at the video. This is the way it works now, and it does not correspond with what you are saying it should work like. I'll submit a bug.
     
    Last edited: Apr 3, 2018
  4. Gregoryl

    Gregoryl

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2016
    Posts:
    2,939
    So I looked at this again, and I think you're right: there's a bug.
    What version of CM are you using?
     
  5. Kubold

    Kubold

    Joined:
    May 10, 2012
    Posts:
    339
    2.1.10
     
  6. Gregoryl

    Gregoryl

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2016
    Posts:
    2,939
    I can give you a patch if you like.
     
  7. Kubold

    Kubold

    Joined:
    May 10, 2012
    Posts:
    339
    Yes please, that would be awesome :)
     
  8. Gregoryl

    Gregoryl

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2016
    Posts:
    2,939
    Drop this in your project, replacing the existing file of the same name. Let me know if it solves the problem.
     

    Attached Files:

  9. Kubold

    Kubold

    Joined:
    May 10, 2012
    Posts:
    339
    It solved the problem, it works fine now. Thank you!
     
  10. Gregoryl

    Gregoryl

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2016
    Posts:
    2,939
    Thanks to you for catching this one. It will be fixed in the nest release.
    :)