Search Unity

  1. Good news ✨ We have more Unite Now videos available for you to watch on-demand! Come check them out and ask our experts any questions!
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Ever participated in one our Game Jams? Want pointers on your project? Our Evangelists will be available on Friday to give feedback. Come share your games with us!
    Dismiss Notice

FPS Kit | Version 2.0

Discussion in 'Assets and Asset Store' started by NSdesignGames, Oct 2, 2012.

  1. NSdesignGames

    NSdesignGames

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Posts:
    494
    You probably using old version of FPS Kit 2.0 (1.2) which is not compatible with Unity 4.

    If you bought Kit on Asset Store, its possible to download latest version for free.
     
  2. chatchawan

    chatchawan

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2012
    Posts:
    1
    I want fps kit version 2.0 unity 3.4 or 3.5.0


    Contact me at: Email: stronfoi44.1 @ hotmail.com.
     
    Last edited: Mar 24, 2013
  3. willemsenzo

    willemsenzo

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2012
    Posts:
    540
    Whenever I build a webplayer I can connect to the server, but none of the GUI buttons in the pause menu work, nor can I join the room. I tested this with a fresh project so please respond :)
     
  4. NSdesignGames

    NSdesignGames

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Posts:
    494
    You probably using old version of FPS Kit 2.0 (1.2) which is not compatible with Unity 4.

    If you bought Kit on Asset Store, its possible to download latest version for free.
     
  5. piluve

    piluve

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2012
    Posts:
    158
    Hello!

    I'm working with the previous version with Unity 3.5 (my preference).

    I want to know if there is any know bug.

    I'm having problems when i build the game (custom scene) and test it on my computer(not webplayer)

    The problems are:
    •I spawn with one player and when i spawn with other to test the game, the second one have some problems, i cant aim the 1,2 and 3 weapons.
    •I have a problem with reloading too, i press r but it doesnt work.
    •I dont know if it is implemented but, the full body animations doesnt work.

    I set up 3 weapons, in the first slot the Machine Gun, in the second the pistol and in the 3 the knife.

    So, is any sollution for that problems?
    Thx!
    Aw:nice work!
     
  6. willemsenzo

    willemsenzo

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2012
    Posts:
    540
    I'm using Unity 3.5.6 and I'm not upgrading to Unity 4 with my current project.
     
    Last edited: Mar 24, 2013
  7. NSdesignGames

    NSdesignGames

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Posts:
    494
    Make sure your project contain tag called "Remote". Just add it into tag list, no need to assign nothing
     
  8. piluve

    piluve

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2012
    Posts:
    158
    Nice!
    It works , thanks !
     
  9. willemsenzo

    willemsenzo

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2012
    Posts:
    540
    Before purchasing I played your webplayer demo which is the same version as I'm using, how come I can't achieve the same?
     
  10. Tim885885

    Tim885885

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2013
    Posts:
    4
    i want let the game connection to my own host server, but can't, just keep show connecting.
    but can connection to Photon Cloud Server, why?
    The problem is very urgent.
    My Game now have 40+players average on online.


    Unity 4.1
    Photon 2.1
     
  11. NSdesignGames

    NSdesignGames

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Posts:
    494
    Do you mean example scene do not look same as Multiplayer Web Player?
     
  12. NSdesignGames

    NSdesignGames

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Posts:
    494
    To setup your own host, you have modify setting in Unity Photon Networking pannel. And istead of typing photon cloud ID, insert your dedicated srver info.

    If you need help in setting your own host, visit Photon Forum, it have some topics that might help you
     
  13. willemsenzo

    willemsenzo

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2012
    Posts:
    540
    I didn't say that. The example scene (bunker) looks the same as in the webplayer demo you had back then. I'm using version 1.2c of the FPS kit and I'm almost sure I played 1.2c in the webplayer you provided on your website. That's why I'm asking why I can't get this webplayer to work. I can connect to the server, use the chat, but can't use any of the buttons in the pause menu and can't spawn.
     
    Last edited: Mar 28, 2013
  14. NSdesignGames

    NSdesignGames

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Posts:
    494

    Version 1.2c is not compatible with Unity 4. If you bought it on Asset Store, you can download latest version for free.
     
  15. willemsenzo

    willemsenzo

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2012
    Posts:
    540
    Did you actually read what I said? I'm not using Unity 4. If you read a few comments back you'll see I told you which version I'm using. I need to be able to run this in a webplayer its the entire reason I bought this.
     
    Last edited: Mar 28, 2013
  16. NSdesignGames

    NSdesignGames

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Posts:
    494
    Make sure your project contain tag called "Remote". Just add it into tag list, no need to assign nothing
     
  17. willemsenzo

    willemsenzo

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2012
    Posts:
    540
    Already did that, doesn't solve the issue of not being able to play it in a weblayer.
     
  18. NSdesignGames

    NSdesignGames

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Posts:
    494
    Strange, the issue you described is the one that occur when importing FPS Kit 1.2c into Unity 4.

    So could you PM me copy of your invoice number so I can give you better assistance on this problem?
     
  19. willemsenzo

    willemsenzo

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2012
    Posts:
    540
  20. willemsenzo

    willemsenzo

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2012
    Posts:
    540
    For those who can't play in a webplayer, right click on the webplayer when the game is loading and click on Release Channel -> Development
     
  21. Acolit

    Acolit

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2012
    Posts:
    51
    I have a question, i want to add two variants of playerprefabs, to choose them in the menu, so, where can i change the name of player prefab in the script to add 1 more prefab to spawn?
    Thank you
     
  22. NSdesignGames

    NSdesignGames

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Posts:
    494

    RoomMultiplayerMenu.cs handle player spawning. So you will have to edit that script.
     
  23. TB0Y298

    TB0Y298

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2012
    Posts:
    59
    @ Annihlator

    OK, OK, OK sorry then. I will start for now then with the FPS Kit from OneManArmy (Creator on armedunity.com) .
    I used that already before, and thats not pirated or whatever you call this. But please don't ban me again :(
    The previous time i was banned because i said one short rude word.
    Do you forgive me? anyone? I think the most people will answer a NO! because the world has been never been fair. BTW, sorry to say that, but its the truth how i think the world is. My life is so UNHAPPY since now :cry:
     
    Last edited: Apr 2, 2013
  24. TB0Y298

    TB0Y298

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2012
    Posts:
    59
    @ Annihlator
    And what if i should follow tutorials on youtube like that from officialremixgames?
    Im stucked at part 8, so i did already alot of work. Ive used only some cubes and spheres as guns and objects (no illegal content).
    I saw alot of other videogames who use many assets/content from other games, but how the ** is that possible? They become famous without their own artwork etc. I reported some of them.

    I think im going to be banned.
    No hope = No life (farewell i say...)

    I take this very seriously to make games.
    FAREWELL (There is no way out)
     
  25. Xenux

    Xenux

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2013
    Posts:
    3
    Thank you very match
     
    Last edited: Apr 3, 2013
  26. AlexZ

    AlexZ

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Posts:
    263
    Hi There,

    I really liked how easy it was to get started with the FPS Kit!

    I hope its okay with you to post this, but we made a video of integrating Virtual Goods with the FPS Kit.




    we will be adding a few more rpg elements to this over the next 2 weeks and releasing it for open play!
     
  27. Xenux

    Xenux

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2013
    Posts:
    3
    How do the players to pass through each other or pushing up not Fly?
     
  28. NSdesignGames

    NSdesignGames

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Posts:
    494
    Hi,

    I really like the idea. Item integration seems pretty easy.

    Looking forward for playable demo.

    Cheers!
     
  29. NSdesignGames

    NSdesignGames

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Posts:
    494
    Select Network Player prefab, and in FPSController.js under Moving Platform disable "Enabled" checkbox. It will prevent players to bouncing again each other.
     
  30. Xenux

    Xenux

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2013
    Posts:
    3
    Thank you, and do not prompt some sort of site with the sounds of shooting and walking?
     
  31. NSdesignGames

    NSdesignGames

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Posts:
    494

    Try http://freesound.org/
     
  32. LeonidRU

    LeonidRU

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2013
    Posts:
    10
    It did not help, just flies up with vstereche ... Tell me how to make the players go through each other?
     
  33. LeonidRU

    LeonidRU

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2013
    Posts:
    10
    And how to make even one such card and that you can choose when creating a lobby or some other mode?
     
  34. Acolit

    Acolit

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2012
    Posts:
    51
    How can i use it with Ultimate fps camera, i mean, i need to change just only fps controller, or the third person too? because i don't understand how doest it work? ( We have 2 different controllers and models?)
    Thank you!
     
  35. LeonidRU

    LeonidRU

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2013
    Posts:
    10
    For example, I created a lobby and there zashol one person, if I get out of there and reconnect I see him again, and he did too, or vice versa, he sees me or I do not ... Helps only restart the game ... Although the shot and the bullet is visible. Why and how to fix it?
     
  36. tenifst

    tenifst

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2013
    Posts:
    2
    Hi, is a Scoreboad included ?
     
  37. NSdesignGames

    NSdesignGames

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Posts:
    494
    Hi,
    You can check Multiplayer Preview to see overal look of Kit.

    Player list included which shows player ping (kills/deaths not included)
     
  38. LeonidRU

    LeonidRU

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2013
    Posts:
    10
    How to do that after the killings corpses disappeared after a while and the shots?
     
  39. clayster2012

    clayster2012

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2013
    Posts:
    7


    :neutral: Is this compatible with Unity 4.1.2, just wondering, I'm new to Unity, but not game making.
     
  40. NSdesignGames

    NSdesignGames

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Posts:
    494
    Yes, Version 1.3 (latest) is compatible with Unity 4.1.2. It is available on Asset Store
     
  41. clayster2012

    clayster2012

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2013
    Posts:
    7
  42. clayster2012

    clayster2012

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2013
    Posts:
    7
    :neutral: ok I got, but when I tested it, it connect, but when I tried to spawn it dosen't spawn, I want to use this but i want to make sure its stable, is there any scripts I need to change, I really do thinks this is great but want to be able to try it to see how everythng works
     
  43. LeonidRU

    LeonidRU

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2013
    Posts:
    10
    How to make steps to be heard Drugova player, and then only hear your own?
     
  44. LeonidRU

    LeonidRU

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2013
    Posts:
    10
    Help
     
  45. NSdesignGames

    NSdesignGames

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Posts:
    494
    Make sure you installed latest version of Unity Web Player
     
  46. NSdesignGames

    NSdesignGames

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Posts:
    494
    Sorry I don't understand a question, can you please elaborate it better?
     
  47. LeonidRU

    LeonidRU

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2013
    Posts:
    10
    How to make that it was audible steps of other people?
     
  48. NSdesignGames

    NSdesignGames

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Posts:
    494
    You need to synchronize step walk sound with remote copy of your player.
    See PlayerLocationSync.cs it have example on how to sync variables over network.
     
  49. Vikas11

    Vikas11

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2012
    Posts:
    2
    Hey NSdesignGames! Could you please post the multiplayer chat script here? I accidentally deleted it and do not feel like downloading it again!
     
  50. salad__fingers

    salad__fingers

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2012
    Posts:
    42
    How does one remove the bar at the top of the screen that shows all the weapons you currently have? I personally find it useless, so how do I remove it?
     
unityunity