Search Unity

  1. We've closed the job boards. If you're looking for work, or looking to hire check out Unity Connect. You can see more information here.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. We're running great holiday deals on subscriptions, swag and Asset Store packages! Take a peek at this blog for more information!
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Check out our Unite Austin 2017 YouTube playlist to catch up on what you missed. More videos coming soon.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Unity 2017.2 is now released.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. The Unity Gear Store is here to help you look great at your next meetup, user group or conference. With all new Unity apparel, stickers and more!
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Introducing the Unity Essentials Packs! Find out more.
    Dismiss Notice
  7. Want to see the most recent patch releases? Take a peek at the patch release page.
    Dismiss Notice
  8. Unity 2017.3 beta is now available for download.
    Dismiss Notice

Fps Controller acceleration and deceleration

Discussion in 'Scripting' started by Flappish, Jul 24, 2012.

  1. Flappish

    Flappish

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2012
    Posts:
    4
    So basicly, I've tried everything I can to make my Fps Controller stop sliding around. By default it takes a little while to accelerate and a little time to come to a complete stop. This really annoys me because it makes the game feel really slippery and it's not pleasent to move around at all. I've checked out other threads, no anwsers there. I've tried increasing the max ground acceleration or whatever it's called, doesn't work. Tried changing some variables in the script, no diffirence. tried changing the acceleration curve, don't work. What should I do to get tighter controls?
     
  2. angrypenguin

    angrypenguin

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2011
    Posts:
    9,931
    Are you using the default Horizontal and Vertical axis for input? If so, it's worth knowing that they're smoothed, so they're quite possibly the source of the problem. It could be that your FPSController is doing exactly what the input is telling it to do.
     
  3. Flappish

    Flappish

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2012
    Posts:
    4
    Went into Edit > Project Settings > Input and tried chaning some stuff on the Horizontal and Vertical axis, didn't seem to do anything. I really need help on this!
     
  4. Flappish

    Flappish

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2012
    Posts:
    4
    Please help I have no other options!!!