Search Unity

  1. Unity 2019.1 is now released.
    Dismiss Notice

Four blank errors in each new project

Discussion in 'Editor & General Support' started by Annundur, Dec 18, 2018.

  1. Annundur

    Annundur

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2018
    Posts:
    12
    Hello everyone,

    I'm a developer but I'm completely new to Unity. I installed it recently and I've been watching some tutorials. But I've realized that after opening any 2D or 3D new project, four blank errors automatically appear in the Console, and I can't run the game nor build. These four errors show no indication or info at all, only the hour they showed up (exactly the same time I created the new project). I can't clear the Console, and double-click on them makes nothing.

    If I try to "Build and run" some new info appears in the Console, but I've been searching for the error codes and I found nothing.

    I attach two screencaptures. The first shows the Console as it is just after creating the New project. The second shows the Console errors after trying to build and run.

    I'm working with Windows 7 Home Premium, 64 bits, and Unity Version 2018.3.0f2 Personal. I already tried to empty Unity cache (however it was already empty, as I wasn't able to do nothing). I also uninstalled and installed Unity again, but I'm having the same issue. While installing, I always choose to install also the Standalone Windows, Android and iOS packs, because I'm planning to develop for these platforms. I already have SDK installed and registered at Preferences->External Tools. I'm using embedded JDK.

    While installing, I don't download/install Visual Studio, because according to a tutorial I'm following, if I'm fine with the MonoDevelop editor included, I don't really need Visual Studio, and I'd like to skip that if possible, but I don't know if that could be causing the problem.

    I've installed Unity in a different hard drive, not the same where I have Windows installed, because I have more space left there, I'm not sure if that matters. I've tried creating new projects in multiple locations in both drives, but the errors are the same.

    I've googled and searched this forum before posting this, but I haven't found anything that's really like my problem. If the solution was already out there and I missed it, I'm sorry, and I'd appreciate if someone could link to it.

    Any help would be very much appreciated. I'm looking forward to begin in this Unity world, but I can't do nothing like this.
    Thank you very much!

    UnityError01.PNG

    UnityError02.PNG
     
  2. Lurking-Ninja

    Lurking-Ninja

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2015
    Posts:
    3,415
  3. Annundur

    Annundur

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2018
    Posts:
    12
    Thank you very much for your reply, I didn't know that, I didn't even get to try to edit any script.

    In any case, a while ago I installed it a third time, this time with the full Visual Studio package. However the problem is still exactly the same. I'm thinking of trying an older version of Unity, however this problem is so basic, just after opening the program, that I really thought someone else would have seen it before. Maybe I'll have to try with Unity 2017 or 5.
     
  4. Lurking-Ninja

    Lurking-Ninja

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2015
    Posts:
    3,415
    Maybe, maybe not, maybe it's related to some specific hardware-software constellation. You can imagine, this error does not come up just like that for everyone. Otherwise Unity would have solved a long time ago.
    Your best bet is to submit a bug report (Help menu/Report a bug) and post the case number you get in the email.
     
  5. tutomystic

    tutomystic

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2018
    Posts:
    1

    I Had this exactly same problem.
    I Dont know why,
    i used unity othertimes like in 2016 and this not happens

    actual vers. Unity 2018.3.0f2
     
  6. Noobiezeus

    Noobiezeus

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2018
    Posts:
    7
    Help me am also having same problem
     
  7. JeffDUnity3D

    JeffDUnity3D

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 2, 2017
    Posts:
    4,138
    Please provide exact steps to reproduce with a new project and the initial settings you choose (3D vs 2D, etc). I've seen a few reports of this behavior. I just tested on 2018.3.0f2 and created a 2D blank project, Analytics off, on Windows 10 without issue. Also, please share your Editor logs https://docs.unity3d.com/Manual/LogFiles.html
     
  8. liorspidy

    liorspidy

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2018
    Posts:
    1
    Same problem here... :(
     
  9. Lurking-Ninja

    Lurking-Ninja

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2015
    Posts:
    3,415
    Then it's for you as well:
     
  10. APSchmidt

    APSchmidt

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2016
    Posts:
    1,810
    I create all my projects with Analytics off and I have no problem either (Windows 7 SP1 up to date), In case it can help, here are my Configuration settings under PlayerSettings; these are the default settings, I didn't change them:

    Capture.JPG
    No problem either if I switch from .NET Standard 2.0 to .NET 4x (by the way, why isn't it the default API Compatibility Level setting?).

    Capture2.JPG
     
    Last edited: Dec 31, 2018
  11. insanitymage

    insanitymage

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2015
    Posts:
    1
    I also was getting the 4 blank errors in Unity 2018.3.0f2 on a brand new project. What ended up working for me, based on looking in the area that APSchmidt suggested, was going to Edit > Project Settings > Player tab > Expanding "Other Settings" and changing the "Scripting Runtime Version*" from ".NET 4.x Equivalent" to ".NET 3.5 equivalent (Deprecated)".

    Unity will prompt you to restart.
    Go to File > Build Settings and do just "Build" AND afterwords, select a DIFFERENT folder to do the build to.

    I tested again, reverting the Scripting Runtime Version back to ".NET 4.x Equivalent" and I once again got the 4 blank errors. This "Scripting Runtime Version" is definitely the source of these errors for me.

    I also fiddled with the "Scripting Backend" version from "Mono" to "IL2CCP" in the course of my troubleshooting, but switched that back to "Mono." If the above troubleshooting steps do no work for you, you may also try switching the "Scripting Backend" from "Mono" to see if that has any effect.

    I also tested this solution with the original project I was having issues with and it seemed to fix my issues there as well.

    Before trying to do a build, 4 blank errors:
    2.png
    After trying to build the project (same errors as OP was getting):
    3.png

    My project settings before (these generated the above errors):
    before.png

    My project settings after (these solved the above errors for me):
    Final Configuration (WORKING).png
     
    josepheoub and prisko2nd like this.
  12. Libiral

    Libiral

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2017
    Posts:
    1
    Hey, i have the same problem and the solution of changing to .NET 3.5 is working on me.

    but i have a question, since there is a warning that it will be removed from future releases, what happen if i continue developing on that setting? and what happened to the end-project if it's build on .NET 3.5 version on 2019?

    is there a way for me using the updated .NET 4.x ?

    thank you.
     
  13. ratneshpatel

    ratneshpatel

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2017
    Posts:
    2
    I am getting the same 4 blank errors with no details about them. Getting sick since last 3 days.
     
  14. JeffDUnity3D

    JeffDUnity3D

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 2, 2017
    Posts:
    4,138
    @ratneshpatel The errors are making you sick? That is unfortunate. Did you try the suggestions here regarding the scripting runtime version?
     
  15. Joe-Censored

    Joe-Censored

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Posts:
    5,258
    Not offering any help, just mentioning I saw the same thing. I didn't try .net 3.5 because my main project I'm looking to upgrade to 2018.3 requires a namespace that only exists in .net 4.x, so I'm holding off for now without an explanation as to what these errors mean (not that anyone actually cares :p ).
     
  16. MajklCZSOA

    MajklCZSOA

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2015
    Posts:
    1
    Nice. I have the same problem and I see that the solution is not yet.
    I try all. Reinstall unity, try get new framework (new and too only v.4.7.1.), new visual studio, plugin to unity VS and too change all option on build...NO FIX. When change to .Net 4x make that nice error with no info (only red time).
    Maybe problem in compilation with Win7?
     
  17. scarlaxx

    scarlaxx

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2018
    Posts:
    1
    A colleague of mine facing the same issue after upgrading to 2018.3.0f2 and switching to .NET4.x. No change after switching between Mono and IL2CCP scripting backend nor API compatibility level.
    So as long as we're able to we stick with .net 3.5.
    This issue seems to be related to Win7 with multiple windows users. Can somebody pls confirm?
     
  18. czcrowzero

    czcrowzero

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2018
    Posts:
    3
    But the problem with changing the scripting runtime version to .net 3.5 is that you cannot use Tiny Mode because it's prerequisite is .net 4x...There's an error installing the 2018.3.0f2.

    Untitled.png
     
  19. Joe-Censored

    Joe-Censored

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Posts:
    5,258
    I saw the issue while running Win 10.
     
  20. richardtargett

    richardtargett

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2019
    Posts:
    5
    Below is where I ran into a problem.

    I made the roll a ball before, but now I ran into a problem once I put the camera in place. Maybe its me, maybe its unity.




    Hopefully someone will notice the problem we all face, and sort it out, I have the same problem as you all (yes?) not a solution.

    Soryr
     
  21. richardtargett

    richardtargett

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2019
    Posts:
    5
    My errors seem to be coming from the script developer in Visual Studio. If I can fix that, I wont have the errors..
     
  22. mrelytra

    mrelytra

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2019
    Posts:
    1
    change it to .NET 3.5 work for me
     
  23. unity_8d9PYNwD_GB_hg

    unity_8d9PYNwD_GB_hg

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2018
    Posts:
    1
    Got the same problem today. Been using v. 2018.3.1f1. Nothing helped to fix it on this ver, however the problem disappeared when I downloaded the previous Unity version (2018.2.20f1)
     
  24. jownas

    jownas

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2017
    Posts:
    1
    Changing script runtime version to ".NET 3.5 (Deprecated)" worked for me.

    The 4 blank errors went away and interactive tutorial now works.

    p.s: Using Windows 7 - Unity 2018.3.2f1 fresh install after uninstalling 2017 (wich I hadnt used in the last 6 months)
     
    Last edited: Jan 19, 2019
  25. unity0137

    unity0137

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2019
    Posts:
    1
    I posted a similar question before in help but it was erased due to duplicates. I thought I'd share what fixed it for me. I simply updated windows (7) and voila errors gone. Good luck.
     
  26. GiWNGAMERS

    GiWNGAMERS

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2017
    Posts:
    1
    Hi, I think I found a way to solve the problem. go to unity, open Project settings> Player search for Scripting Runtime Version and switch to 3.5, unity will restart and everything will return to normal without errors :) ready, solved.
     
  27. deividast82

    deividast82

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2019
    Posts:
    3
    Hello,

    Had the same problem. Install windows update from this link to your 32 bit or 64 bit system accordingly:
    https://support.microsoft.com/en-us...ry-insecure-library-loading-could-allow-remot

    Regards.
     
  28. deividast82

    deividast82

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2019
    Posts:
    3
    eliasley, mikeswar and Harinezumi like this.
  29. megarage9000

    megarage9000

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2019
    Posts:
    3
    Is there a way to fix it with the new net 4.x script runtime? The net 3.5 switch fixes the issue but will that be viable for future updates?
     
  30. Linzilla

    Linzilla

    Joined:
    May 31, 2013
    Posts:
    5
    Hi,
    i had the same problem and my fix was to install Windows6.1-KB3172605-x64 and Windows6.1-KB3020369-x64. After that the problem was solved! Hope it helps you out :)

    greetings
     
    unity_vtM6Cj3tUXPZwg likes this.
  31. Linzilla

    Linzilla

    Joined:
    May 31, 2013
    Posts:
    5
    unity_vtM6Cj3tUXPZwg likes this.
  32. megarage9000

    megarage9000

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2019
    Posts:
    3
    Hey everyone,

    For windows 10 users, there is a fix for this:

    " ...You can, however, try to do a clean reinstall of Unity by following these steps:
    - Uninstall Unity
    - Delete Unity folders inside %appdata%/Roaming, %appdata%/Local and %appdata%/LocalLow directories.
    - Delete C:/ProgramData/Unity folder (ProgramData is hidden)
    - Clear registries occupied by Unity (using software like CCleaner)(I suggest using the free trial for CCleaner)
    - Install Unity with Anti-virus software turned off. ..."

    I sent a bug report regarding this issue, and thanks to Liutauras, I was able to get rid of the errors :)
     
  33. Linzilla

    Linzilla

    Joined:
    May 31, 2013
    Posts:
    5
    sry for re repost,
    but it´s important for windows 7...
    if you install the updates and have the windows defender service disabled it will pop up an error on restart and get stuck at 30%. np just restart your machine but maybe it´s better to enable it first... sry for 3 posts but i thought it could be important :|

    greetings
     
    Taloose likes this.
  34. Evike7

    Evike7

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2019
    Posts:
    3
  35. Harinezumi

    Harinezumi

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2013
    Posts:
    46
    eliasley likes this.
  36. Annundur

    Annundur

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2018
    Posts:
    12
    For some reason, I'm not able to install this Windows Update. I also read that deleting the manifest.json file, inside "Packages" folder (after creating the project) would work, but it didn't for me. Finally I managed to avoid the issue with a rudimentary solution.

    In case someone is having the same issue, this is what I did: I created the project using an older version of Unity (in my case 2017.4.20), and then closed it. Once the project has been created, I open it with any Unity 2018 (like 2018.3.2) and after the short usual process of converting the project to the modern version, the project finally opens. The blank errors are gone, so I can start working as usual with the 2018 version.

    I'm not a Unity expert, but if someone is having this problem, and can't install the Windows Update, this might work.

    Thanks everyone!
     
  37. SANGUISOFT

    SANGUISOFT

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2019
    Posts:
    1
    I'm on w10 and having the same issue in 2018.3.02f. And i can't take any of the working solutions cause i can't go back to 2018.2.x because i am using some of the new features. Neither i can put the net in 3.5 because of the same, i am using code that not works in 3.5. Its a school project so i need a fix to this, or i won't be able to finish it. I am pretty much F***ed, i dont know what to do.

    EDIT: OMG . I dont know how but i had the exe of unity in compatibility mode for win8. Disabling that fixed the problem.
     
    Last edited: Mar 7, 2019
    NikitaVahrameev21 likes this.
  38. Linzilla

    Linzilla

    Joined:
    May 31, 2013
    Posts:
    5
    Hello
    Hello, do you have the windows update service running ? if you have disabled it, then unplug your internet connection if you need to and reenable it to install them; or maybe you need to install windows 7 service pack 1 first. then install Windows6.1-KB3172605-x64 and Windows6.1-KB3020369-x64. if one of this two wont install try the other, they need to be installed in order...

    its https://www.microsoft.com/de-DE/download/details.aspx?id=53335
    and https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=46817

    i hope this will help you

    regards
     
  39. bhavsarjay01

    bhavsarjay01

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2017
    Posts:
    1
    what options will i loose if i switched to .net3.5
     
  40. NikitaVahrameev21

    NikitaVahrameev21

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2017
    Posts:
    6
    Thank! Changing the compatibility mode helped me too.
    What I did:
    1) updated my windows 10 completely (a dark theme appeared, it's cool :))
    2) went into the folder where Unity is installed. Right-clicked Unity.exe, select properties, then the compatibility tab and uncheck the box "run the program in compatibility mode c: "and clicked apply.
    And it worked!
     

    Attached Files:

  41. yourfriendninjarinplays

    yourfriendninjarinplays

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2018
    Posts:
    10
    hey guys, is there a way to Toggle .Net 3.5? because Everytime i make a project My Scripting Runtime Version Is 4.x...
     
  42. NikitaVahrameev21

    NikitaVahrameev21

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2017
    Posts:
    6
    Open Build Settings and in tab Other Settings choose ScriptRuntimeVersion
     
  43. yourfriendninjarinplays

    yourfriendninjarinplays

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2018
    Posts:
    10
    excuse me, what do you mean by "Other Settings" In Build Settings?
     
  44. NikitaVahrameev21

    NikitaVahrameev21

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2017
    Posts:
    6
    [QUOTE = "yourfriendninjarinplays, post: 4362532, member: 2046550"] извините, что вы подразумеваете под "Другие настройки" в настройках сборки? [/ QUOTE]
    ;)
     

    Attached Files:

  45. Createman

    Createman

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2013
    Posts:
    10
    I updated my Windows 7 with Windows Update and the error is gone. Might be those .NET updates which were plenty.
     
  46. AliMansoori

    AliMansoori

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2019
    Posts:
    1
    Hi guys,

    So the only way to fix that is by updatin the windows?
     
    mfk likes this.
  47. Arkylle

    Arkylle

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2019
    Posts:
    1
    Hello,

    I've updated my Unity to the latest version but the 4 blank lines still appear. I also can't update my Win7 to fix the issue. Are there any other tips to get Unity to work w/o downgrading or using NET 3.5?
     
  48. tomandjerry-tas

    tomandjerry-tas

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2013
    Posts:
    22
    i am all testing is
    1. Windows 7 (Crack using F***K)
    NET 3.5 (all ok)
    NET 4.X (4Red line Blank Error)
    2. Windows 10
    NET 3.5 and NET 4.X (all clear and is ok)
    3. Ubuntu 18.10
    NET 3.5 and NET 4.X (all clear and is ok)

    Force to Windows 10 Update (100% :mad::mad::mad::mad::mad::mad::mad:)
     
  49. eliasley

    eliasley

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2019
    Posts:
    1
  50. Mr-Tomato

    Mr-Tomato

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2015
    Posts:
    1
    Same problem, nothing seems to work and windows update doesnt work too, i could try all the different windows update files here but i guees its easier to just update to windows 10 already..