Search Unity

  1. Unity 2019.2 is now released.
    Dismiss Notice

TextMesh Pro (Fixed) TextMeshPro text new line via script?

Discussion in 'Unity UI (uGUI) & TextMesh Pro' started by Protozoaire, Sep 24, 2018.

  1. Protozoaire

    Protozoaire

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2015
    Posts:
    46
    When I try to make a new line on a TextMeshPro, it's displaying "\n" instead of a new line.

    EDIT: To make a new line, just do this: TheString.Replace("\\n", "\n");
     
    Last edited: Sep 24, 2018
  2. Stephan_B

    Stephan_B

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2017
    Posts:
    3,458
    This should work fine provided the string is defined in code and not in a public field.

    See the following thread for a detailed explanation.
     
    Protozoaire likes this.
  3. Protozoaire

    Protozoaire

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2015
    Posts:
    46
    Yes, it was not a good example.
    What I do is getting the text on a server, it contains "sometext\nsometext".
    So the whole text is considered as text by Unity.

    => So, to make a new line, I just have to do this: TheString.Replace("\\n", "\n");