Search Unity

  1. Unity Asset Manager is now available in public beta. Try it out now and join the conversation here in the forums.
    Dismiss Notice

[Fixed in b5] Memory leak in renderer.SetPropertyBlock();

Discussion in '5.3 Beta' started by AVOlight, Oct 9, 2015.

  1. AVOlight

    AVOlight

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2014
    Posts:
    427
    just wondering if anyone else is having this
     
  2. Alex-Lian

    Alex-Lian

    Guest

    Bug report #?

    When in doubt, please submit and we'll investigate.
     
  3. AVOlight

    AVOlight

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2014
    Posts:
    427
    98% certain someone else already has
     
  4. AcidArrow

    AcidArrow

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Posts:
    11,735
    Actually, don't be so sure.

    And even if they have, if the dev willing to take a look right now is unable to find it, it might take a while to get solved.
     
  5. AVOlight

    AVOlight

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2014
    Posts:
    427
    Thanks for the tip,
    Don't know if its just because i'm in nz, but your link to windows phone version of lost echo gives "We are sorry, the page you requested cannot be found."

    i can replicate this in a default new scene so should be solved in b2, if not i'll report :)
     
    AcidArrow likes this.
  6. AcidArrow

    AcidArrow

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Posts:
    11,735
    Ugh, thanks for letting me know :) I just fixed it.
     
  7. AVOlight

    AVOlight

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2014
    Posts:
    427
    well been commenting and uncommenting code for hours,

    its just so weird but its like my custom structs are causing the memory leak somehow,
    so confusing
     
  8. superpig

    superpig

    Drink more water! Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Posts:
    4,657
  9. AVOlight

    AVOlight

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2014
    Posts:
    427
    thank you for letting me know, i just don't know how to connect it to the universal 10 player, do i need to get a4 specifically because i don't see the option for MemoryProfilerWindow?
    or is it exclusively in the ios support package, downloading now

    --
    i know the different places with lines of code that cause it, but i'm having trouble recreating it for a bug report.
    in one place, commenting out lines that simply access some multi-layered structs on a MonoBehaviour and replacing each with 1f stops one of the leaks
    which is beyond confusing to me

    --
    for anyone wondering this was because the data that eventually got to the property block was the same each FixedUpdate(), and when it was the same it didn't trigger the leak
     
    Last edited: Oct 26, 2015
  10. AVOlight

    AVOlight

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2014
    Posts:
    427
    well think this is it. issue with mesh_renderer.SetPropertyBlock(MaterialPropertyBlock);

    Case 736699
     
    Last edited: Oct 17, 2015
  11. AVOlight

    AVOlight

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2014
    Posts:
    427
    any news? being worked on for b4?
    should i make a new bug report for b3?
    happens on both mac and windows
     
    Last edited: Oct 18, 2015
  12. AVOlight

    AVOlight

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2014
    Posts:
    427
    just knowing my report isn't considered user error would be appreciated :) please and thank you and please :)
     
  13. Alex-Lian

    Alex-Lian

    Guest

    The bug is still being passed through QA for validation.
     
  14. AVOlight

    AVOlight

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2014
    Posts:
    427
    Thank you very much for the update :)

    its my own fault i should have described more of the situation
    i know i submitted in 5.3.0b2, but probably should of mentioned it didn't happen before i committed upgrading the project into the beta.
     
  15. AVOlight

    AVOlight

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2014
    Posts:
    427
    In case anyone's got the same issue.

    just got the "sent it for resolution with our developers" email YAY :)