Search Unity

  1. Unity 2019.1 is now released.
    Dismiss Notice

Bug First-Start: Logon-Screen - No Keyboard Input

Discussion in 'Linux Editor' started by SystemShocker, Aug 26, 2015.

  1. SystemShocker

    SystemShocker

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2014
    Posts:
    3
    Hi!
    Maybe a Bug...
    It is not possible for me to type in E-Mail and Password.
    My System configuration as follows:

    Desktop Environment: LXDE

    lsb_release -a
    Code (boo):
    1. No LSB modules are available.
    2. Distributor ID:    Ubuntu
    3. Description:    Ubuntu 15.04
    4. Release:    15.04
    5. Codename:    vivid
    uname -a
    Code (boo):
    1. Linux Entertain 3.19.0-26-generic #28-Ubuntu SMP Tue Aug 11 14:16:32 UTC 2015 x86_64 x86_64 x86_64 GNU/Linux

    I'm still testing ...
     
  2. SystemShocker

    SystemShocker

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2014
    Posts:
    3
    No Chance for me with LXDE. With Unity it works. (Ubuntu's Default Desktop Environment)
    Under Unity I had to type in my E-Mail and Password UNTIL the progressbar is at 100%.
     
  3. DerRidda

    DerRidda

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2015
    Posts:
    2
    I can also confirm some issues with not having keyboard input in some fields in Unity DE when I have alt-tabbed out of and back into the Unity editor while such a text box was active.

    The type of textbox I mean is the one for login and project creation.
     
  4. Dotti

    Dotti

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2013
    Posts:
    2
    I had no problems with email and password, but project name field is not taking input when creating new project.

    openbox as WM.
     
  5. ramma

    ramma

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2015
    Posts:
    2
    Similar situation here. Could enter login credentials fine, though pasting passwords from a password manager does not work. All other text input following didn't work until restarting Unity.
     
  6. xGeovanni

    xGeovanni

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2013
    Posts:
    1
    I'm also having this problem on Arch with Cinnamon.
     
  7. Chaoseiro

    Chaoseiro

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2013
    Posts:
    40
    Same here, I could enter login information, but could not type the project name. The project was created fine.
    But...
    Fn buttons (F2 to rename, for example) and some other keyboard keys does not work.

    3.19.0-26-generic #28-Ubuntu SMP Tue Aug 11 14:16:32 UTC 2015 x86_64 x86_64 x86_64 GNU/Linux
     
  8. Tak

    Tak

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Posts:
    939
    I've seen CEF (embedded web views) be touchy about keyboard focus - I haven't seen it affect keyboard input in Unity itself before, but maybe it's related to WM, or maybe I haven't performed the wrong sequence of events yet. We'll investigate.
     
  9. XGundam05

    XGundam05

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2012
    Posts:
    473
    Ubuntu 15.04:
    1st startup - hangs at "Connecting"
    2nd startup - no keyboard input at logon
    3rd startup - no keyboard input at project name/location
    4th startup - everything works fine

    Restarting Unity would get me one step further in the process each time. Now it seems to work fine.
     
  10. slik

    slik

    Joined:
    May 29, 2013
    Posts:
    6
    Had a similar problem - no keyboard input at project name/location, but worked after restart

    Ubuntu 14.04.2 LTS
    Linux slik-computer 3.13.0-49-generic #83-Ubuntu SMP Fri Apr 10 20:11:33 UTC 2015 x86_64 x86_64 x86_64 GNU/Linux
     
  11. Ilmarinen

    Ilmarinen

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Posts:
    3
    Keyboard focus works otherwise but I couldn't get the initial survey to accept any keyboard input.

    Ubuntu 15.04
    Linux superstation 3.19.0-26-generic #28-Ubuntu SMP Tue Aug 11 14:16:32 UTC 2015 x86_64 x86_64 x86_64 GNU/Linux
     
  12. ericwerk

    ericwerk

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2015
    Posts:
    1
    I had the same imposibility to type user/pass, and likewise a couple of restarts fixed that. Now I am stuck at the survey, I cannot scroll down and hence not advance any further. I am running this on ubuntu 14.04 with openbox as the windowmanager.
     
  13. SystemShocker

    SystemShocker

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2014
    Posts:
    3
    Login with unity than it should work. If Unity3d starts without problems you can switch back to your favourite window manager as I did (LXDE).
     
  14. anon20120409

    anon20120409

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2015
    Posts:
    1
    About login page on LXDE, if you click anywhere - you won't be able to type. Even if you click inside the input field.

    So if you want to login don't click anywhere, type your username, press TAB to go to the password field and type your password.

    using Lubuntu Desktop
    Distributor ID: Ubuntu
    Description: Ubuntu 14.04.3 LTS
    Release: 14.04
    Codename: trusty
    3.13.0-67-generic x86_64
     
  15. apaatsio

    apaatsio

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2015
    Posts:
    3
    I had the same problem. Using only keyboard (use TAB to switch to password field) helped.
     
  16. oninoshiko

    oninoshiko

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2013
    Posts:
    4
    I have this with the search box in the asset store, too. I find if I switch foucs to another program and back using focus-follows-pointer it starts working every time.

    YMMV
     
  17. uiron

    uiron

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2015
    Posts:
    1
    Not able to type in login screen.

    No methods mentioned above helped:
    • Multiple restarts of operating system
    • Multiple restarts of Unity editor
    • no clicking in window, just tab-ing (nothing changes)
    • focus-follows-pointer trick (losing edit box focus when window is focused again)
    System info (fully updated Ubuntu 14.04 LTS):
    Code (csharp):
    1. $ lsb_release -a
    2. No LSB modules are available.
    3. Distributor ID:    Ubuntu
    4. Description:    Ubuntu 14.04.3 LTS
    5. Release:    14.04
    6. Codename:    trusty
    7. $ uname -a
    8. Linux xxx 3.19.0-33-generic #38~14.04.1-Ubuntu SMP Fri Nov 6 18:17:28 UTC 2015 x86_64 x86_64 x86_64 GNU/Linux
     
  18. Maokei

    Maokei

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2015
    Posts:
    3
    I'm having trouble with input in unity on ubuntu 15.10, multiple restart have not been able to login so far. Copy-paste does not work ither.
     
    Last edited: Nov 20, 2015
  19. Doc_Mayday

    Doc_Mayday

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2014
    Posts:
    4
    same can't log in Linux Mint MATE 17.2 ubuntu based
     
  20. dudez

    dudez

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2015
    Posts:
    2
    Same on arch/x86_64 on Intel HD, fields get focused but no input nor paste is working.
     
    Last edited: Nov 20, 2015
  21. MarkFowler

    MarkFowler

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2012
    Posts:
    31
    Looks like the problem I was having with my Windows 10 laptop with a touchscreen is now affecting Linux. What did you guys do? Trying to get Unity 5.2 build to run, and can't enter my credentials. I am on Mint 17.2 and the older editor worked fine.
     
  22. victords

    victords

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2015
    Posts:
    6
    Same problem with Linux Mint 17.2 Cinnamon, even after restart...
     
  23. sergilazaro

    sergilazaro

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2013
    Posts:
    3
    Linux Mint 17.2 Cinnamon 64 bit. Also can't use keyboard, can't even sign in...
     
  24. Andreas-Johansson

    Andreas-Johansson

    Joined:
    May 14, 2015
    Posts:
    3
    I am on Linux Mint 17.2 Cinnamon 64bit. I am also having the issue with not being able to enter anything into the login screen. If I press enter in the login screen unity crashes. It is possible to work offline and input seem to work when inside the editor, just did some limited testing so far.
     
  25. devtrue

    devtrue

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2015
    Posts:
    1
    +1
    4.2.5-1-ARCH x86_64, nvidia 340.93, Qtile, Unity 5.2.2f1+20151018
    + high usage CPU on login dialog
     
  26. AurimasBlazulionis

    AurimasBlazulionis

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2013
    Posts:
    209
    IDK what I did, I use mate on arch fully updated with compiz. Input doesn't work, I came to try on gnome 3, no luck. I opened up terminal and wrote 'compiz --replace', you know gnome, it messed up, so I killed it with ctrl+c, then wrote 'metacity' and killed it. I had cairo-dock running with unity launcher, launched it up, had no decoration of course, but keyboard input worked just fine. Logged in, rebooted, profit.
     
  27. AurimasBlazulionis

    AurimasBlazulionis

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2013
    Posts:
    209
    Also running the latest 5.2.2 build
     
  28. jacobgmartin

    jacobgmartin

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2015
    Posts:
    35
    This should help:

    Is everyone's editor.log from ~/.config/unity3d/Editor.log the same?

    mono profile = '/home/martin/Research/Applications/Unity3D/opt/Unity/Editor/Data/Mono/lib/mono/2.0'
    Initialize mono
    Mono path[0] = '/home/martin/Research/Applications/Unity3D/opt/Unity/Editor/Data/Managed'
    Mono path[1] = '/home/martin/Research/Applications/Unity3D/opt/Unity/Editor/Data/Mono/lib/mono/2.0'
    Mono path[2] = '/home/martin/Research/Applications/Unity3D/opt/Unity/Editor/Data/UnityScript'
    Mono path[3] = '/home/martin/Research/Applications/Unity3D/opt/Unity/Editor/Data/Mono/lib/mono/2.0'
    Mono config path = '/home/martin/Research/Applications/Unity3D/opt/Unity/Editor/Data/Mono/etc'
    Using monoOptions --debugger-agent=transport=dt_socket,embedding=1,defer=y,address=0.0.0.0:56016
    Desktop is 2560 x 1440 @ 60 Hz

    Selecting FBConfig
    GLX_FBCONFIG_ID=261
    GLX_BUFFER_SIZE=24
    GLX_DOUBLEBUFFER=1
    GLX_RED_SIZE=8
    GLX_GREEN_SIZE=8
    GLX_BLUE_SIZE=8
    GLX_ALPHA_SIZE=0
    GLX_DEPTH_SIZE=24
    GLX_STENCIL_SIZE=8
    GLX_SAMPLES_ARB=0
    GLX_SAMPLE_BUFFERS_ARB=0
    GLX_CONFIG_CAVEAT=NONE


    LICENSE SYSTEM [20151121 14:7:49] No start/stop license dates set

    LICENSE SYSTEM [20151121 14:7:49] Next license update check is after 2015-09-06T12:37:14

    [1121/140749:ERROR:nss_util.cc(856)] After loading Root Certs, loaded==false: NSS error code: -8018
    [1121/140749:ERROR:gpu_channel_host.cc(148)] GpuChannelHost::CreateViewCommandBuffer failed.
    [1121/140749:ERROR:webgraphicscontext3d_command_buffer_impl.cc(256)] Failed to initialize command buffer.
    [1121/140749:ERROR:gpu_channel_host.cc(148)] GpuChannelHost::CreateViewCommandBuffer failed.
    [1121/140749:ERROR:webgraphicscontext3d_command_buffer_impl.cc(256)] Failed to initialize command buffer.
    [1121/140749:ERROR:gpu_channel_host.cc(148)] GpuChannelHost::CreateViewCommandBuffer failed.
    [1121/140749:ERROR:webgraphicscontext3d_command_buffer_impl.cc(256)] Failed to initialize command buffer.
    [1121/140749:ERROR:gpu_channel_host.cc(148)] GpuChannelHost::CreateViewCommandBuffer failed.
    [1121/140749:ERROR:webgraphicscontext3d_command_buffer_impl.cc(256)] Failed to initialize command buffer.
    [1121/140749:ERROR:gpu_channel_host.cc(148)] GpuChannelHost::CreateViewCommandBuffer failed.
    [1121/140749:ERROR:webgraphicscontext3d_command_buffer_impl.cc(256)] Failed to initialize command buffer.
     
  29. jacobgmartin

    jacobgmartin

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2015
    Posts:
    35
    Ok, I just started metacity from a terminal as said above, killed it, and then re-launched Unity (with no GUI decorations or window manager), and then I could type! So it must be something with some window manager interface I guess.

    Notably, I *think* nothing changed in the Editor.Log files from when it worked vs when it didn't.

    There are other errors now, but I'm a little further thanks to the above idea from the diamond!
     
  30. LearningNot

    LearningNot

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2015
    Posts:
    104
    i head same probelm with 5.1 i used to alt tab to enable tuping

    does not work on 5.2 at least for me on fedora LXDE

    My editor log gived me first error missing libs so i installed
    postgresql-libs
    libpng12i have newer one too, on fedora its libpng 2 i think)
    redhat_lsb( lsb_release)
    so now no more lib errors but still cant login

    mono profile = '/home/slow/.Unity/unity-editor-5.2.2f1/Editor/Data/Mono/lib/mono/2.0'
    Initialize mono
    Mono path[0] = '/home/slow/.Unity/unity-editor-5.2.2f1/Editor/Data/Managed'
    Mono path[1] = '/home/slow/.Unity/unity-editor-5.2.2f1/Editor/Data/Mono/lib/mono/2.0'
    Mono path[2] = '/home/slow/.Unity/unity-editor-5.2.2f1/Editor/Data/UnityScript'
    Mono path[3] = '/home/slow/.Unity/unity-editor-5.2.2f1/Editor/Data/Mono/lib/mono/2.0'
    Mono config path = '/home/slow/.Unity/unity-editor-5.2.2f1/Editor/Data/Mono/etc'
    Using monoOptions --debugger-agent=transport=dt_socket,embedding=1,defer=y,address=0.0.0.0:56655
    Desktop is 1920 x 1080 @ 60 Hz

    Selecting FBConfig
    GLX_FBCONFIG_ID=126
    GLX_BUFFER_SIZE=32
    GLX_DOUBLEBUFFER=1
    GLX_RED_SIZE=8
    GLX_GREEN_SIZE=8
    GLX_BLUE_SIZE=8
    GLX_ALPHA_SIZE=8
    GLX_DEPTH_SIZE=24
    GLX_STENCIL_SIZE=8
    GLX_SAMPLES_ARB=0
    GLX_SAMPLE_BUFFERS_ARB=0
    GLX_CONFIG_CAVEAT=NONE

    CreateDirectory '/home/slow/.local/share/unity3d/Unity' failed:
    ATTENTION: default value of option force_s3tc_enable overridden by environment.
    [1121/234921:ERROR:sandbox_linux.cc(308)] InitializeSandbox() called with multiple threads in process gpu-process
    [1121/234921:ERROR:gpu_process_transport_factory.cc(402)] Failed to establish GPU channel.
    Receiving unhandled NULL exception
    Launching bug reporter
    #0 0x007ffdcbddae00 in funlockfile
    #1 0x007ffdcbddb260 in WebViewWindowPrivate::SetFocus(bool)
    #2 0x007ffdcbddb2a0 in g_closure_invoke
    #3 0x007ffdcbddb310 in g_signal_handler_disconnect
    #4 0x007ffdcbddb460 in g_signal_emitv
    #5 0x007ffdcbddb500 in gtk_bin_get_child
    #6 0x007ffdcbddb610 in gtk_bin_get_child
    #7 0x007ffdcbddb660 in gtk_bin_get_child
    #8 0x007ffdcbddb6f0 in gtk_bindings_activate_event
    #9 0x007ffdcbddb720 in gtk_marshal_VOID__UINT_STRING
    #10 0x007ffdcbddb760 in g_closure_invoke
    #11 0x007ffdcbddb7d0 in g_signal_handler_disconnect
    #12 0x007ffdcbddb920 in g_signal_emit_valist
    #13 0x007ffdcbddbaf0 in g_signal_emit
    #14 0x007ffdcbddbbd0 in gtk_widget_translate_coordinates
    #15 0x007ffdcbddbc10 in gtk_propagate_event
    #16 0x007ffdcbddbc40 in gtk_main_do_event
    #17 0x007ffdcbddbca0 in gdk_event_get_graphics_expose
    #18 0x007ffdcbddbcb0 in g_main_context_dispatch
    #19 0x007ffdcbddbd40 in g_main_context_dispatch
    #20 0x007ffdcbddbda0 in g_main_loop_run
    #21 0x007ffdcbddbdd0 in gtk_dialog_run
    #22 0x007ffdcbddbe50 in RunGtkDialog(void*)
    #23 0x007ffdcbddbe70 in NativeWebViewWindowHelper::Run()
    #24 0x007ffdcbddbe80 in HomeWindow::Show(HomeMode)
    #25 0x007ffdcbddbea0 in Application::InitializeProject()
    #26 0x007ffdcbddc450 in InitializeUnity(void*)
    #27 0x007ffdcbddc4d0 in g_source_get_time
    #28 0x007ffdcbddc4f0 in g_main_context_dispatch
    #29 0x007ffdcbddc580 in g_main_context_dispatch
    #30 0x007ffdcbddc5e0 in g_main_loop_run
    #31 0x007ffdcbddc610 in gtk_main
    #32 0x007ffdcbddc690 in main
    #33 0x007ffdcbddca30 in __libc_start_main
    #34 0x007ffdcbddcaf0 in _start

    Quickfix would be adding non chromium login or to start offline mode with -offline
     
    Last edited: Nov 21, 2015
  31. Elijah Lynn

    Elijah Lynn

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2015
    Posts:
    18
  32. bobbaluba

    bobbaluba

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2013
    Posts:
    7
    For me, it works in fluxbox, but not in gnome-shell.

    Fluxbox is very lightweight and usually easy to install in most distros, could be an acceptable workaround for some people.
     
  33. Zauber Paracelsus

    Zauber Paracelsus

    Joined:
    May 7, 2015
    Posts:
    1
    This issue was first reported back in august, and still has not been fixed. And it may or may not have gotten worse with the latest build, as I find that I can't even use the tab key to get focus on the username and password entries.

    EDIT: I use a password manager called KeePassX, and one of the features (not available on the Windows version) is that it can automatically type in your username and password for you, which is quite handy. So, I tried using the login auto-type feature to workaround this issue. The result: Unity3D crashed!
     
    Last edited: Dec 16, 2015
  34. Taskee

    Taskee

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2014
    Posts:
    4
    Same problem with CentOS 7
     
  35. gnumaru

    gnumaru

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2013
    Posts:
    20
    I'm testing with ubuntu 15.10 64bit and I can confirm the non functional keyboard input on web views (the sign in screen and asset store) in almost every desktop environment or window manager.

    I have tested with unity (the desktop environment), gnome (normal, classic and flashback modes), xfce, lxde, lxqt, razorqt, jwm and all of them failed. But as "bobbaluba" noted, the keyboard input works on fluxbox. It also worked with plasma desktop (kde). So, for everyone having from this issue I recomend using fluxbox or plasma desktop just to sing in. Afterwards you can use whatever window manager/desktop environment you like.
     
    Last edited: Dec 18, 2015
  36. MarkkusCraft123

    MarkkusCraft123

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2015
    Posts:
    4
    I also tried it in LXDE, it's not working. But, it worked the first launch. Strange.
     
  37. knobby67

    knobby67

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2015
    Posts:
    328
    Just to add 5.3 has the sign in issue with lubuntu15.04. With pre 5.3 log in was very slow eg you could type a letter every 30 seconds or so, with 5.3 I can't type anything. However on first start I could type my name but not my pass
    word
     
  38. kemuri

    kemuri

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2015
    Posts:
    3
    i can type with ubuntu 16.04 / xfce but copy paste doesn't work :(
     
  39. LearningNot

    LearningNot

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2015
    Posts:
    104
    for me it bugs on LXDE but altabing 2-3 times sometimes fix it
     
  40. alexiadeath

    alexiadeath

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2016
    Posts:
    17
    Same on (K)Ubuntu 16.10 under KDE, once you get past the missing libpng and unversioned libgpg-error (by removing it). It seems like the start splash is stealing focus, flicking it foreground/background sometimes restores input. And if you try to do a drag from any of the inputs you get a crash.
     
  41. AngryPuppy

    AngryPuppy

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2013
    Posts:
    1
    Just looking at this today on Ubuntu 16.10, and the only way I could get keyboard input to go to the login window was to click on the splash screen, hit a couple keys, *then* switch to the window needing input. Doesn't work every time, but seems to work often.

    Since I am just evaluating Unity on this machine and will probably not do actual development here, not fatal for me, but sure would like to see the Linux version updated/fixed so it might be an option for development in the future.

    (Alt-tabbing around worked sometimes, but much less often for me. Also noticed that the login window didn't show up for me when alt-tabbing, while the splash screen did. Which accidentally led to me finding my method of getting input.)

    NOTE: Great, just noticed that I'm *way* behind on versions. Mine is 5.0.1f or so, https://forum.unity3d.com/threads/unity-on-linux-release-notes-and-known-issues.350256/ reports a much more up-to-date version available at the bottom. Also note that I did a "Check for Updates" first thing when I got it up and running, and it didn't seem to do anything, so not sure how I would have found this except accidentally.
     
    Last edited: Nov 25, 2016
  42. DanteDomneos

    DanteDomneos

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2017
    Posts:
    1
    Has anyone found out a way to solve this issue? I've tried all of the methods mentioned and I still cannot get any keyboard input to the Unity3d Editor. I'm unable to login and, therefore, unable to work on my projects.

    Distributor ID: LinuxMint
    Description: Linux Mint 18.1 Serena
    Release: 18.1
    Codename: serena
     
  43. Tak

    Tak

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Posts:
    939
    Are you using a recent version of Unity, or the extremely old one that had this bug?
     
  44. knobby67

    knobby67

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2015
    Posts:
    328
    I still have it with f1 on Lubuntu. The work round for me is to grab the window, "wobble" it around screen, then login. It can take up to maybe 10 wobbles to work.
    A second bug that has reappeared on 2017 is needing to be online to open unity. If your not you just get a grey blank open project box. This was fixed quite a while back but has reappeared.
     
  45. Tak

    Tak

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Posts:
    939
    This one is known (and not just linux) - we're working on it.
     
  46. xavierco

    xavierco

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2018
    Posts:
    3
    I've just installed Unity and the same happens to me.
    I am unable to change the name of my new project, it has the default name "New Unity Project" because I can't write in the text field.

    I have Ubuntu 18.04.1 LTS.

    Many thanks.
     
  47. xavierco

    xavierco

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2018
    Posts:
    3
    I think the problem is related to getting the focus of the text field. When I click on the text field many times in a row and at the same time I push a key (character 'a' , for instance), the character is shown in the text field, but only one character. I'm unable to enter more than one character.
     
    knobby67 likes this.
  48. knobby67

    knobby67

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2015
    Posts:
    328
    It seems to be, my solution with same os is to grab window frame and move window vigorously. Focus the pops onto name box
     
  49. internationalfish

    internationalfish

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2016
    Posts:
    4
    I have the same problem consistently with 2018.2.x, and I believe I also had it with 2017.x. Debian (stretch) and Openbox, across multiple machines. Alt-tabbing away and then back seems to 'fix' it temporarily.
     
  50. xavierco

    xavierco

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2018
    Posts:
    3
    Perfect!

    Your solution works for me.

    Thank you!