Search Unity

  1. Welcome to the Unity Forums! Please take the time to read our Code of Conduct to familiarize yourself with the forum rules and how to post constructively.
  2. Unity 2022.2 is now available as the latest Tech release.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. We are making some changes to the DOTS forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Have a look at our Games Focus blog post series which will show what Unity is doing for all game developers – now, next year, and in the future.
    Dismiss Notice

Bug First Element of a Custom Class in a List isn't drawn correctly [2021.3.3f1]

Discussion in 'Editor & General Support' started by TheHeftyCoder, May 23, 2022.

  1. TheHeftyCoder

    TheHeftyCoder

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2016
    Posts:
    72
    Pretty self-explanatory, I'm posting two screenshots for the bug. It messes up everything for the first element, can't press it, can't see it. It's a simple custom class, no editor scripting at all in a new fresh project.
    Screenshot_6.png

    Screenshot_7.png
     
  2. Syganek

    Syganek

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2013
    Posts:
    83
    +1

    Happens to me as well.

    I was also able to reproduce it in an empty project and with a struct. It occurs with both Arrays and Lists.

    upload_2022-5-25_1-47-0.png

    This is the code that I'm using.


    Code (CSharp):
    1. public class SimpleClass : MonoBehaviour
    2. {
    3.     [Serializable]
    4.     public struct SimpleStruct
    5.     {
    6.         public int SomeInt;
    7.         public string SomeString;
    8.     }
    9.  
    10.     public List<SimpleStruct> List;
    11.  
    12.     public SimpleStruct[] Array;
    13. }
    14.  
    I've reported using bug report - it has id: IN-3315
     
    The-Real-Zap and TheHeftyCoder like this.
  3. FastKillteam1

    FastKillteam1

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2017
    Posts:
    45
    UP, as above. All reorderable list are broken on element 0
     
    The-Real-Zap likes this.
  4. CoraBlue

    CoraBlue

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2017
    Posts:
    15
    Was about to file this bug myself, saw it was already filed. Extremely easy to reproduce in a fresh project and has an extreme impact on workflow. I updated my project to 2021.3 and none of my element 0 dialogs are practical to edit.
     
    PanthenEye and The-Real-Zap like this.
  5. Rage1789

    Rage1789

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2015
    Posts:
    25
    Same for me here when I upgrade to 2021.3, and when I downgrade to 2020.335f1 and start a new project, the problem follow me in this verssion too, weird !
     
    The-Real-Zap likes this.
  6. webik150

    webik150

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2013
    Posts:
    53
    Same problem here
     
    The-Real-Zap likes this.
  7. FastKillteam1

    FastKillteam1

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2017
    Posts:
    45
    2021.3.4f has the same problem STILL
     
    The-Real-Zap likes this.
  8. GiomGots

    GiomGots

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2021
    Posts:
    8
    Yup, same here !
    Annoying :(
     
  9. PanthenEye

    PanthenEye

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2013
    Posts:
    912
    They've also backported this bug to 2020.3.35 as well. How is such a basic, easily reproducible issue let through for LTS releases across the board? This makes the engine literally unusable.

    Currently affected versions are 2020.3.35, 2021.3.3 and 2021.3.4. Use an earlier version of the engine to fix the issue.
     
  10. Syganek

    Syganek

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2013
    Posts:
    83
    Well,

    I got an answer for my bug report but it's not very helpful.


    As I've replied to it - this bug needs to be fixed in LTS versions. Having it fixed in an alpha release of 2022.1 is not a solution at all.
     
    webik150 likes this.
  11. JesterGameCraft

    JesterGameCraft

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2013
    Posts:
    275
    No kidding. Do you have a bug number that we can vote on?

    Update: Just wanted to confirm, I went back to 2020.3.32f1 and problem is indeed gone.
     
    Last edited: Jun 8, 2022
  12. Syganek

    Syganek

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2013
    Posts:
    83
    I've used the editor bug report and I have no idea how this integrates to the Issue Tracker. It created a case on Unity's Jira and there is no voting as far as I know.
     
  13. JesterGameCraft

    JesterGameCraft

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2013
    Posts:
    275
    You could try searching issue tracker with the title of the bug, it works for me for one of my bugs. I tried searching for the same title as this thread but nothing came up. Maybe it's a different title OR internal bug report was never created by Unity. When my bug was confirmed I got an email with a link to the bug, it had an Issue Tracker Link and activity stated that a bug report was created with internal ID of UUM-2516.

    It looks to me like Unity is using IN-xxxx bug report IDs for reporting from developers and then if the bug is confirmed by QA it gets an actual internal ID of UUM-xxxx. It's only at this point that the bug is searchable in Issue Tracker. So if UUM-xxxx was never created for your bug it won't be in there. Please keep in mind that I don't know this 100% but it certainly looks like that's how things are organized. Did you get a reply to your message? I would very much be interested in what you hear back.
     
    Syganek likes this.
  14. PanthenEye

    PanthenEye

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2013
    Posts:
    912
  15. JesterGameCraft

    JesterGameCraft

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2013
    Posts:
    275
  16. Syganek

    Syganek

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2013
    Posts:
    83
  17. tomglenn

    tomglenn

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2015
    Posts:
    27
    For those looking for the answer, I have upgraded to 2021.3.6f1 and can confirm the issue is resolved.
     
    luisquid and TheHeftyCoder like this.