Search Unity

Female Movement Animset Pro

Discussion in 'Assets and Asset Store' started by Kubold, Oct 28, 2015.

  1. Kubold

    Kubold

    Joined:
    May 10, 2012
    Posts:
    339
    Hi,

    I'll just quote the pack description:

    "If you don't use PlayMaker, you can still use all 174 FBX format, motion captured animations to build your own controller!"

    This means that you can use the animations with any controller you want. You can make your own controller and use the animations in it, or buy some other controller and use the animation in that one. There are no legal or technical restrictions.

    I don't own Adventure Creator so I have no idea if my PlayMaker controller will work in that, but, if Adeventure Creator has it's own controller (I don't know, please check first), you can simply use the animations from Female Animset Pro in it.
     
    theANMATOR2b likes this.
  2. superflay

    superflay

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2015
    Posts:
    13
    One more question please if I may.
    The two fbx files that contain the animations, I want to import them in 3dmax but when I import it just ads only one action (it is a dropdown where I can choose which animation i want to import) instead of importing all of them. Any advice?
     
  3. Kubold

    Kubold

    Joined:
    May 10, 2012
    Posts:
    339
    This is just how 3ds max works - one animation at a time. That's why I use Motionbuilder - it can open/edit/retarget/save multiple animation takes at once, which speeds up your work by 1000%. All the other 3d programs can handle just one at a time.
     
    Last edited: Aug 13, 2016
  4. theANMATOR2b

    theANMATOR2b

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2014
    Posts:
    7,779
    Odd - I usually get an options to bring in no animation, only one animation or all animations.
    If the fbx contains all the animations - Max should bring all them in.
    Are you sure the fbx you are trying to import has all the animtions rather than just one animation?

    Alternately use animation retargeting in Max. Since the rigs are identical - retargeting is a lot less complicated than retargeting to a different rig.
     
  5. Kubold

    Kubold

    Joined:
    May 10, 2012
    Posts:
    339
    3ds max can't import more than one animation take at a time. Only Motionbuilder, Unity and Unreal Engine can do that.

    From 3ds max help: (Import > Include > Animation > Extra options > Animation Take)

    "Displays the current animation take in the FBX file.
    If no animation take exists in the file, the field shows a “No animation” message.
    If several animation takes exist in the file, the currently selected take is displayed in the field.
    You can change the selected take of animation by choosing another take from the menu. The plug-in lists all available takes of animation contained in the file.

    Note You can only select and import a single take of animation at a time."

    Btw. besides Motionbuilder, another easy and fast method of batch-retargeting right now is using... Unreal Engine 4 :). You can then export the results to FBX files.
     
    Last edited: Aug 13, 2016
  6. theANMATOR2b

    theANMATOR2b

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2014
    Posts:
    7,779
    Sorry Kubold - you are correct about the process and definition of a take, however - if there is a fbx in Unity that includes all animations - all animations will be imported into Max. Max imports all animation in that fbx as one take.

    This file - pulled from a Unity project has a fbx that includes all animations/cycles imported as on "take".
    This file imports all animations on the timeline without any retargeting needed.
    upload_2016-8-13_15-30-59.png

    The only thing required to get all animations into Max is having one fbx that includes all animations.
    The import settings for this model was Take001 but includes all animations.

    Edit: Thanks for the tip on UE retargeting.
     
    Last edited: Aug 13, 2016
  7. Kubold

    Kubold

    Joined:
    May 10, 2012
    Posts:
    339
    Ha, so what you say is downright on the contrary with 3ds max manual. You say that 3ds max' FBX importer will take all those separate takes, and merge them one after another into one big take? That's the first time I hear about it, I would love to test what you say, but my 3ds max trial period is long gone.

    But if it works like you said, then it's just awesome.

    ... however I'm still not convinced if what you say is right... In my MayaLT 2017 I still se this:

    Clipboard01.jpg

    Either No Animation or choose ONE take. No option for merging all takes into one long one, like you described. And this is the same FBX importer as in max...? Are you absolutely sure you are not using any plugins or custom scripts?

    Or maybe you are importing an FBX, which already has just one long take, and is sliced up in unity, so Unity just sees it as multitake, but it's really not? ;)
     
    Last edited: Aug 13, 2016
    theANMATOR2b likes this.
  8. theANMATOR2b

    theANMATOR2b

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2014
    Posts:
    7,779
    I don't think its contrary to the documentation. If all the animations exist in the fbx being imported - all animations will be put onto the timeline.
    Yes - The original fbx was imported into Unity with all animations together, and then I sliced up the cycles into individual takes in Unity. Though Max doesn't do any merging of takes - the animations are all included in the original fbx.
    I have a different workflow now - separate all the animations when exporting from Max, but still keep/archive the Max file with all the animations together - for later use. My old workflow was just to export all animations together and slice them in Unity - until I needed to edit an animation which caused all animations down stream to mess up. Learned that lesson well. ;)

    As I stated before - IF there is one fbx in Unity with all the animations - when importing into Max all the takes will come in as one.
    This is the import window for the file I showed above. All the animations were brought into Max when selecting Take001.
    upload_2016-8-13_22-58-17.png
    I'm not using any plugins or scripts, though if there was one that was able to import new animations onto an existing rig that contained animations - as long as the bones matched - I would surely use it and share it with the world. Bone retargeting isn't the greatest in Max.

    Of course I know - putting all 180 animations of the female movement set isn't a logical workflow - that is why I suggested retargeting in Max - though I think your suggestion to use UE would be a better option for others.
     
  9. Kubold

    Kubold

    Joined:
    May 10, 2012
    Posts:
    339
    Just to sum up for anyone else who reads this: aniamtions in Female Animset Pro are in multitake files, not on one big take. You can not import them to 3ds max all at once.
     
    TeagansDad and theANMATOR2b like this.
  10. superflay

    superflay

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2015
    Posts:
    13
    Hello guys, could you please tell me how to do it in 3ds Max. I have the character generated in Miximo + autorigged with their script and I want to use this Import-> update function to update the biped, but it doesn't do anything. No animation is added.
    If I import with Add and Update animation it brings the female dummy mesh with the animation but I want to put it on my biped. I put the model rigged here (what am i doing wrong? https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B2aQSIA4O04eeTNEcWNuNy1xanM/view?usp=sharing)
     
  11. Ashley_01

    Ashley_01

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2016
    Posts:
    5
    hi, I bought the pack on UE4 but I lost my email and my pass what should I do? :(:(:(:(:(:(:(:(:(
     
  12. GXMark

    GXMark

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2012
    Posts:
    402
    I have a question regarding the Animations when imported inside of Unity. I noticed that none of the Root Transform Rotation, Root Transform Position (Y) and Root Transform Position (XZ) show up on your animations. Why is that?
     
  13. Kubold

    Kubold

    Joined:
    May 10, 2012
    Posts:
    339

    This is because a Root bone is selected as root motion source, to ensure that animation moves like in the source file. You can change it to procedural root motion by unreferencing the root bone and the options will appear.




    I encourage to check the FAQ for my animation packs :): http://www.kubold.com/?page_id=594
     
  14. Tomza

    Tomza

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2013
    Posts:
    584
    Hi Kubold,

    How to set up a blend tree for all the animations like Movement Animset Pro? Could you attach an image? 90L, 90R, LeanL, LeanR, all turns. How to make a complex and blended correctly blend tree?
     
  15. Kubold

    Kubold

    Joined:
    May 10, 2012
    Posts:
    339
    Female Movement Animset Pro already has a controller and animation tree included, just like Movement Animset Pro. Please watch the videos and read the pack description on Asset Store, before buying, to get information about the pack.

    You can also simply replace the animations in Movement Animset Pro controller with female (or any other) animations, for example using Animator Override Controller. Very useful tool :)
     
  16. Tomza

    Tomza

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2013
    Posts:
    584
    I meant just an image of an example of blend tree for moving. Blend tree, not a controller. I know how to use Unity controllers, but I have no idea hwo to make a blend tree.
     
  17. Kubold

    Kubold

    Joined:
    May 10, 2012
    Posts:
    339
  18. Tomza

    Tomza

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2013
    Posts:
    584
    I know how to use a blend tree in Unity. I wish to get an image of any example of using YOUR ANIMATIONS in the blend tree. Just your animations. Because I used my own animations made by hand, not so complex blend trees. I don't know if it makes sense to have complex blend trees for moving. Please make a screenshot and add to the Asset Store or just upload here for me. There are many animations in your package that I'm not sure if they are useful for me. Do I really need all those turn, 90, 135 animations?
     
  19. Kubold

    Kubold

    Joined:
    May 10, 2012
    Posts:
    339
    Sure, screenshots are a good idea, I'll update the pack images.

    4.jpg 1.jpg 2.jpg 3.jpg

    You don't need to use any of it, if you feel your game is good without it. Some games are good with just 2 animations Idle->Run (Diablo 3 for example) and some games use 4000+ animations and hiper-complicated animation trees (Assassin's Creed for example). It's the game designer's choice, I just make assets.

    Please watch the videos and play the included Web Player demo (using Firefox browser) to see how the turns and starts work in action, to decide.
     
    theANMATOR2b likes this.
  20. Tomza

    Tomza

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2013
    Posts:
    584
    That's it! I meant just that. Because you know I think to control a character movement more smoothly. My game is a Third Person Shooter, but my animations made by hand aren't good. Your stuff is professional. I just wasn't sure if having so many animations would have a good influence over my smooth character movement.

    Somebody from our team bought your Movement Pack a few years ago(no examples included), so we now use it for our professional TPS. But it is not enough and we are going to buy other your packs now. First, we need to buy your Rifle Crouch and Prone pack. And I need to implement it properly. We will probably buy survival packs too. And I am responsible for making a decision what we really need. We have our own animations. Because your stuff is the best I just wanted to ask you how to use it properly and what we really need. We got a nice budget for purchasing needed assets. And for sure, your animations will be the most important thing in our project. I cannot made such good locomotion animations in Blender by hand.
     
  21. Spiral-Organ

    Spiral-Organ

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2015
    Posts:
    24
    wtfff.png

    The latest version seems to have a bug with falling after walking off a ledge. The character turns invisible, but even if I modify the FSM to disable the block that disables the animator controller object, all I get is a stuck in the air unable to fall bug.

    For reference here is the block I modified:

    wtfff.png