Search Unity

  1. Unity 2019.2 is now released.
    Dismiss Notice

Feedback Wanted: High Definition Render Pipeline

Discussion in 'Graphics Experimental Previews' started by Tim-C, Sep 25, 2018.

  1. SilverStorm

    SilverStorm

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2011
    Posts:
    558
    This is a forum for feedback on the HDRP.
    What it demonstrates is that in the same scenes that come with it with all the effects turned off so things are all the same, LWRP and Standard get average 300 fps on that scene while HDRP gets 40. So what is using all that extra power if whats visible is all the same?
     
  2. jjejj87

    jjejj87

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2013
    Posts:
    317
    think of it like this.

    Imagine you are comparing a ferrari and a hyundai i10.
    the first is a sports car and the second is a entry level hatchback.

    Now, to compare them, you test drive it, but limit the speed to 30 miles an hour.

    then you are saying. "Not much difference, in fact, I think i10 performs better."

    if you really want to compare, then put on HDRP's core features on the standard as well (alternative 3rd party assets), and then scale the scene content to a reasonable size, then compare.

    I am not saying HDRP is better, I am just saying your way of comparing the two provides no meaningful results other than the fact that HDRP requires higher hardware specs.

    Hope this helps
     
    DGordon likes this.
  3. DGordon

    DGordon

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2013
    Posts:
    427
    I'm pretty sure I've seen other people (I won't say names in case I understood wrong) explain that HDRP is doing a lot more upfront so it scales better, which would be where that extra power is getting used even though you aren't seeing the benefits of it in that scene. Which is why I was mentioning that using the initial scene which clearly isn't pushing Standard very much is probably not the best way to test this, if you're actually trying to find which one will be more perforant for a high visual fidelity game.

    I'm assuming I could write a simple engine that would blit 1 image across the screen and make it perform better than HDRP ... but that doesn't mean HDRP isn't better for bigger, modern games ... it just means it probably isn't the right pick for something that simple, and it should be pretty obvious that hdrp is going to have a lot more overhead than some code drawing 1 image. Obviously an exaggerated comparison, but I'm assuming thats roughly what you're seeing with the 300 vs 40 fps ... theres just more going on upfront, since they expect you'll eventually need to do more than that initial scene.

    With that said, I'm not basing this off of actual tech knowledge or tests, so feel free to scale upwards and find out where that threshold is.
     
    hippocoder and SilverStorm like this.
  4. jjejj87

    jjejj87

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2013
    Posts:
    317
    If I may add some personal experience,
    • specularity/smoothness in general is at another level compared to standard. There is no comparitive third party asset as far as I know quality-wise.
    • Standard lit compared to HDRP lit in general -feature wise- is also far apart.
    • SRP Batcher is superior to standard's dynamic/static batching all day.
    • Built in volumetrics and decals just add to it, although, atm I think standard's third party assets have better quality and feature.
    • VFX, which is only available on HDRP, is GPU accelerated particles which is better than particle system in pretty much every way.
    • PBR sky (very early) is already miles better than standard's procudural/cubemap sky.
    • Camera based rendering which helps fight floating point errors, (further away from origin, things start to jiggle) up to 10km (no jiggle). Try to put your camera 10km away from originin standard and see what happens.
    • DXR.
    • Hybrid Renderer, still early, but when finished, will probably be the obvious choice for open world games.
    Also, lastly, HDRP improves day after day, and standard is and will be the same until the end of times. Next year this time around, there won't be a debate about HDRP. It is really just a matter of time.
     
    hippocoder, DGordon and Rich_A like this.
  5. DGordon

    DGordon

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2013
    Posts:
    427
    I would also imagine once HDRP gets stable enough that 3rd party assets can safely be created for it ... we're going to see a tremendous jump in terms of what we can do with it.

    I can't wait for it to really open up ... imagine Standard with no asset store ... that's what I'm hoping it will become for HDRP.
     
  6. Jovssen

    Jovssen

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2016
    Posts:
    30
    Shader graph has always had a bug with texture _ST vector4s.
    Like if I wanted a scale and offset for a texture called _Albedo
    I have a vector4 called _Albedo_ST with the default of (1,1,0,0)
    However changing these material values in the editor don't stay, they soon get overriden.
     
  7. hippocoder

    hippocoder

    Digital Ape Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010
    Posts:
    25,797
    Does this happen with alternative names? Just wanted to check if those names are reserved.
     
  8. konsic

    konsic

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2015
    Posts:
    784
    Please update Hdrp v6.9.2.
    PBR master preview is not present in editor viewport. Only in play mode.
     
  9. rizu

    rizu

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2013
    Posts:
    1,186
    If you have a bug on released version, best way to get it solved is to make an official issue report using the bug reporting tool.
     
  10. Jovssen

    Jovssen

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2016
    Posts:
    30
    It's only with those names, but at one point earlier on when I made my main shader-graph shaders, it worked fine, and upgrading to shadergraph was made easier by reusing the old names. It also does work temporarily, until I undo or something refreshes then it reverts. The only way I can change the values permanently is by going into debug inspector mode and find the tex env and modify it there, then it sticks.

    I guess the proper solution would be to add the option to have a scale/offset drawer to the property in the blackboard (and probably requiring the _ST vector4 in the blackboard for use in the graph). But I'd be happy if I can just edit the vector4s as they are now.
     
    Last edited: Sep 11, 2019
  11. konsic

    konsic

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2015
    Posts:
    784
    It was already reported. I believe it's happening in v5 also.
     
  12. sergiobd

    sergiobd

    Joined:
    May 14, 2014
    Posts:
    21
    Hi all,

    I need to display a 360 video in HDRP. Before, one would use the Panoramic shader, create a skybox material, use a render texture, etc... However, Skybox material no longer work in HDRP. What are my options?
    I've thought of:
    1. The old-school inverted normals on a sphere strategy.
    2. Converting my equirectangular video into cubemap, and using an HDRI Sky module in a Volume.

    Any other solutions?
     
  13. Jovssen

    Jovssen

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2016
    Posts:
    30
    Will HDRP get support for ParticleSystem lights?
     
  14. ViCoX

    ViCoX

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2013
    Posts:
    25
    Please support for GPU instancing like drawmeshinstancedindirect! It's mind-boggling that it's no longer possible..
     
  15. nsxdavid

    nsxdavid

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Posts:
    342
    There's a lot of this sort of thing going on. Seems to be related to some very specific decisions made early on in the interest of maximizing performance. Not sure if that applies to this case, but it did to some others. The issue is you have a general-use engine, who's most competitive (visually) rendering is tuned to a relatively narrow set of use-cases. One of them being making cool demos.... not necessarily what game development might prioritize. I hope it'll all work out, but it's hard to plan. That's for sure.
     
  16. TerraUnity

    TerraUnity

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2012
    Posts:
    729
    Asked this couple of times on forums before but hopefully drawmeshinstanced works as we did all our vegetation rendering in a demo using it...

     
    Ruberta, Rich_A and petersx like this.
  17. sqallpl

    sqallpl

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2013
    Posts:
    229
    DrawMeshInstanced works but DrawMeshInstancedIndirect is not supported at the moment AFAIK.

    There is a ShaderGraph node provided by @LennartJohansen but ShaderGraphcustom node API has changed and looks like they are not working in the latest versions.

    Anyway, looks like DrawMeshInstancedIndirect is on the roadmap for ShaderGraph

    https://forum.unity.com/threads/drawmeshinstancedindirect-and-shader-graph.720638/#post-4834331
     
    Last edited: Oct 1, 2019
  18. dgoyette

    dgoyette

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2016
    Posts:
    2,045
    I'm not sure whether this thread is still monitored, but it looks like as of Unity 2019.2, Realtime GI lighting no longer works at all in HDRP. I've reported this as case #1188797 (sample project attached). The issue persists in 2019.3 as well. (Note that Realtime GI worked fine in HDRP under 2019.1.14)

    Is this known by the HDRP team? Is this going to be fixed on 2019.2? Is there just something I need to change in my project to get Realtime GI working in HDRP? Right now it's completely broken, easily reproduced in a brand new project under 2019.2.6 or the latest 2019.3 beta.
     
  19. ArnoldCarterWong

    ArnoldCarterWong

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2017
    Posts:
    20
    It seems Decal is not working in player build with HDRP 7.1.2 + 2019.3.0b5. I have it working in the editor and play view but not in the build
     
  20. Vagabond_

    Vagabond_

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2014
    Posts:
    917
    It is not visible at all or is just showing only at really close distances ! Can you check this !?

    P.S. - i am having issues with decals as well !
     
  21. ArnoldCarterWong

    ArnoldCarterWong

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2017
    Posts:
    20
    Not visible at all, I am trying some different settings now, to see if it's the settings affected it.........
     
  22. ArnoldCarterWong

    ArnoldCarterWong

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2017
    Posts:
    20
    the current work around solution is to create a shader graph decal shader
     
  23. nsxdavid

    nsxdavid

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Posts:
    342
    Decals were always fickle. I'd have them just stop showing (depending on view angle) when they should and so forth. Never been that stable.
     
  24. jjejj87

    jjejj87

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2013
    Posts:
    317
    How did you even manage to get it to run? Mine crashes the standalone build with 7.1.1 or 7.1.2 with anything b4 or later.
     
  25. ArnoldCarterWong

    ArnoldCarterWong

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2017
    Posts:
    20
    testing with 7.1.2

    AMValkyrie_RBCamo_2019-3b5_hdrp712_cam01_4K.jpg
     
  26. Wawruch2

    Wawruch2

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2016
    Posts:
    29
    Last edited: Oct 9, 2019
    dgoyette likes this.
  27. Vagabond_

    Vagabond_

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2014
    Posts:
    917
    I am actually still on 6.9.0 and 2019.2 because i can not switch to 7.x.x yet but i can run a build with these versions yes !
     
  28. DuvE

    DuvE

    Joined:
    May 22, 2016
    Posts:
    113
  29. esc_marcin

    esc_marcin

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2016
    Posts:
    23
    Prefab isolation mode lighting is completely broken making it practically unusable in Unity 2019.2 with HDRP 6.9.1
     
  30. hippocoder

    hippocoder

    Digital Ape Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010
    Posts:
    25,797
    Is it fixed in 7.x ?
     
  31. Grimreaper358

    Grimreaper358

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2013
    Posts:
    571
    Did you use it with an assigned prefab scene or without? If there isn't a prefab mode scene that contains a light you won't get any lighting. In 2020 it uses the current scene and it's lighting if you don't have any assigned

    upload_2019-11-5_17-37-14.png
     
    esc_marcin likes this.
  32. esc_marcin

    esc_marcin

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2016
    Posts:
    23
    Thanks I didn't know those project settings existed, looked like ours was set to a scene with some bad post processing settings. Not confirmed fixed yet, but looks very promising.
     
  33. esc_marcin

    esc_marcin

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2016
    Posts:
    23
    I'm not sure.
    AFAICT you can't use 7.x with 2019.2 and 2019.3 is still in beta so I'm not going to upgrade the project to it yet.