Search Unity

  1. Unity Asset Manager is now available in public beta. Try it out now and join the conversation here in the forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Megacity Metro Demo now available. Download now.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Unity support for visionOS is now available. Learn more in our blog post.
    Dismiss Notice

Feedback Wanted: High Definition Render Pipeline

Discussion in 'Graphics Experimental Previews' started by Tim-C, Sep 25, 2018.

  1. jjejj87

    jjejj87

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2013
    Posts:
    1,115
    I am getting these strange errors on my console when I click play. Is anyone else getting these?

    It is on latest HDRP 5.13.0 on 19.1f2
     

    Attached Files:

    • bug.jpg
      bug.jpg
      File size:
      44.6 KB
      Views:
      737
  2. Drazok

    Drazok

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2019
    Posts:
    9
    After updating to 5.13 I have errors in console on 2019.1.0f2. Already tried to remove library, make clean installation of hdrp package etc.
    Going back to 5.10.

    Zrzut ekranu 2019-04-16 20.31.59.png
     
    Last edited: Apr 16, 2019
  3. jjejj87

    jjejj87

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2013
    Posts:
    1,115
    Drazok, I think you are getting those errors due to your shader graph being outdated. Upgrade them as well and it should be fine.
     
    Drazok likes this.
  4. Partha_online

    Partha_online

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2013
    Posts:
    8
    @SebLagarde
    Hi,
    How can I extract Shadow map data or shadow matrix data in HDRP using a shader.
    Can you help me on this
     
  5. DepreCats

    DepreCats

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2016
    Posts:
    39
    How can I render particles in the canvas? I used to use a "Screen Space - Camera" canvas for it, but it seems that overlay cameras don't and won't work right at all. I didn't like having another camera just for rendering GUI particles, but I can't seem to get them to work otherwise. I obviously can't use "screen space - camera" mode with the main camera because then it would be affected by post processing that it shouldn't.

    On another note, bloom is one of the image effects that I actually want on my canvas, but to my understanding it won't ever be possible to get that to work properly, and I should instead fake the effect with pre-blurred sprites?
     
  6. Drazok

    Drazok

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2019
    Posts:
    9
    Thank you! After updating shader graph I had to create default resources for hdrp and everything is working now. It seems package manager is not displaying update icon when some package is currently in verified version while preview is available.
     
    Last edited: Apr 17, 2019
    dadude123 likes this.
  7. Onat-H

    Onat-H

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2015
    Posts:
    195
    In HDRP 5.13 I have a lot of NAN problems, especially when Characters are in front of Transparent Objects. The Stop NANs option only has a minimal effect.
    SSR has always produced NANs, so I thought it was just not ready, but the Problems that you see in the screenshot are present since 5.12. (SSR is off by the way)



     
    DepreCats, hippocoder and id0 like this.
  8. jpfranssen_

    jpfranssen_

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2018
    Posts:
    11
    Just started using HDRP in Unity2019.1.0f2, does anyone know why the procedural sky with sun disk enabled is ultra bright?

    Here are my settings:
    • (Pre) Exposure
      • Mode: Fixed:
      • Fixed Exposure: 16
    • Procedural Sky
      • Enable Sun Disk: true
      • Exposure = 16
      • Multiplier = 1
    • Sun (directional light)
      • Intensity = ~100.000 lux
     
  9. hippocoder

    hippocoder

    Digital Ape

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010
    Posts:
    29,723
    The procedural sky is broken and cannot be used with sun disk enabled, and staff recommend disabling sun disk until a new procedural sky becomes available.

    Your settings are otherwise basically similar to mine with my exposure being 15 instead. I don't know if my exposure should be that, but it looks good enough.

    Some advice and info on sky progress would be welcome!
     
  10. jpfranssen_

    jpfranssen_

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2018
    Posts:
    11
    Thanks for the quick answer. Meanwhile I've just got back digging through the ProceduralSky.shader. Found a quick workaround for anyone interested.

    Change the following around line 272

    Code (CSharp):
    1. #if _ENABLE_SUN_DISK
    2.         if(y < 0.0)
    3.         {
    4.             // OLD
    5.             //col += sunColor * calcSunAttenuation(_SunDirection.xyz, eyeRay);
    6.             // New
    7.             col += sunColor / length(_SunColor.xyz) * calcSunAttenuation(_SunDirection.xyz, eyeRay);
    8.         }
    9. #endif
    Note: this only works if the source of the HDRP is in your project, otherwise the changes are overwritten by the package manager.
     
    Last edited: Apr 18, 2019
    hippocoder likes this.
  11. Adam-Bailey

    Adam-Bailey

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2015
    Posts:
    232
    It's such a sign of a stock Unity scene that it will be a little sad when the existing procedural sky disappears.
     
    hippocoder likes this.
  12. hippocoder

    hippocoder

    Digital Ape

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010
    Posts:
    29,723
    I'll be over the moon because every cloud has a silver lining. especially when it hasn't got a turd coloured tint to it all.
     
  13. elbows

    elbows

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Posts:
    2,502
  14. elbows

    elbows

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Posts:
    2,502
    I nearly wet myself when I finally got round to watching the GDC 2019 roadmap video rather than just reading the slides, because they said area lights are getting volumetric support.
     
    hippocoder likes this.
  15. SebLagarde

    SebLagarde

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2015
    Posts:
    934
    Hi, it is hard to tell without more information.
    What are the effect enabled ?
    Ideally a renderdoc will provide us the information about which pass introduce the nan, but guess it could be not an option in your case.
    Usually, I suggest to use Framesettings and disabling feature one by one to detect which one is producing the NaN
    Try all effect, then try to replace material, this could come from SSS or other stuff. We haven't noticed this on our iternal test.

    Thanks
     
  16. DepreCats

    DepreCats

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2016
    Posts:
    39
    I'm not sure if it's related to the HDRP, but it seems that the shader _Time variable and the shader graph Time node both use unscaled time, which means things still animate when paused...
     
  17. xrooshka

    xrooshka

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2014
    Posts:
    59
    Hi there! I'm working with photogrammetred meshes and trying to get perfect heightmap. Working with pixel displacement I supposet it will displace pixels in both ways out of the %50 gray color in Heightmap. And as I remember the early versions of Lit shader had this ability. But now all I can is to displace the pixels down from the whites.

    Maybe there's a way to control the height offset like in LitTesselation?

    [UPD]

    I tried one interesting technoque. I opened the 16bit heightmap in Photoshop, changed mode to 32bit and change the levels to make 50% gray become white. It's given me the convex areas in the brighter than white color. And it gets artifacts ) This is the comparsion between 8bit and 32bit ones.

    upload_2019-4-21_3-36-6.png upload_2019-4-21_3-36-28.png

    This is tesselation )
    upload_2019-4-21_3-37-38.png
     
    Last edited: Apr 21, 2019
  18. Partha_online

    Partha_online

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2013
    Posts:
    8
    How to sample a Shadow map in HDRP using a shader
     
  19. elbows

    elbows

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Posts:
    2,502
    Tartiflette and hippocoder like this.
  20. DepreCats

    DepreCats

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2016
    Posts:
    39
    I can't find a way to change the max max distance of volumetric fog, it always cuts off at a certain distance.
     
    Last edited: Apr 25, 2019
  21. CoolSmek

    CoolSmek

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Posts:
    7
    Anyone know a way to force update on realtime HDRP reflection probes via scripting? I noticed you can set the realtime probe mode to "On Demand" but I have failed to find any documentation on how to use this in a script. Also, I'd like to have the probes updated via script in the editor and at runtime. As an example, I could have a custom inspector button for my script that calls a function to update the probe in editor, kinda like the "Bake" button on the reflection probe component. I just don't want the probes to update every frame.
     
  22. cfree

    cfree

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2014
    Posts:
    72
    @SebLagarde
    Please, any info regarding tessellation?
    It will be available through Shader Graph?
    Even if not, it will be improved in the next versions?
    Can´t get good results right now.

    Thanks!
     
    DepreCats and hippocoder like this.
  23. Jesus

    Jesus

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    Posts:
    501
    This might be a bit of a strange question, but what's the ideal scripting reference to the new Volumes? Any examples floating around?

    With earlier versions of post, the scripting reference was amazingly good (once you found it).

    It used to be this under the old "using UnityEngine.PostProcessing" :
    public PostProcessingVolume ABC;

    But now that everything's in volumes now with 2019.1 and HDRP 5.13, I wanted to move a bunch of old scripts.


    EDIT: Also, big big thumbs up for whoever decided to change Lens Distortion to be both positive and negative (used to be just positive back in the cinematics days) and, probably the same person, for having a built-in Panini Projection. Seriously underestimated effects those two
    :)
     
    Last edited: Apr 24, 2019
  24. Partha_online

    Partha_online

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2013
    Posts:
    8
    Hi,
    How to extract shadow data, like ShadowMapTexture, unity_WorldToShadow, _LightSplitsNear in HDRP using a shader?
    Any help on this would be really appreciated.
    Thanks in Advance
     
  25. Erfan_SheikhHoseini

    Erfan_SheikhHoseini

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2019
    Posts:
    32
    there is a weird problem with bloom and subsurface scattering materials, any time i have sss mat in my scene with bloom turned on the whole scene gets that color
    edit: using hdrp 5.13.0
    edit 2: it also happens without bloom when using planar reflections (second image)
     

    Attached Files:

    • 00.PNG
      00.PNG
      File size:
      391.1 KB
      Views:
      1,118
    • 01.PNG
      01.PNG
      File size:
      429.9 KB
      Views:
      736
    Last edited: Apr 26, 2019
  26. id0

    id0

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    Posts:
    455
  27. sergiobd

    sergiobd

    Joined:
    May 14, 2014
    Posts:
    37
    I'm getting the colors wrong when setting the color array of a mesh via script.

    I'm using:
    Code (CSharp):
    1. colors[0] = Color.red;
    2. colors[1] = Color.red;
    3. colors[2] = Color.red;
    4. colors[3] = Color.red;
    5. ...
    6. mesh.Clear();
    7. mesh.vertices = vertices;
    8. mesh.colors = colors;
    9. mesh.SetIndices(indices, MeshTopology.Points, 0);
    10.  
    But I get:




    I'm using a geomtry shader that draws a triangle. What am I missing?

    This is my shader, just in case:

    Code (CSharp):
    1. Shader "Pointcloud/PointsAsTrianglesMOD"
    2. {
    3.     Properties
    4.     {
    5.         _MainTex ("Texture", 2D) = "white" {}
    6.         _SpriteSize("Sprite Size", Float) = 0.01
    7.     }
    8.     SubShader
    9.     {
    10.         Tags { "RenderType"="Transparent" "Queue"="Geometry+1" "IgnoreProjector"="True"}
    11.      
    12.         Pass
    13.         {
    14.             CGPROGRAM
    15.             #pragma vertex vert
    16.             #pragma fragment frag
    17.             #pragma geometry geom
    18.             // make fog work
    19.             #pragma multi_compile_fog
    20.  
    21.             #pragma fragmentoption ARB_precision_hint_fastest
    22.             //#pragma alpha:fade
    23.  
    24.             #include "UnityCG.cginc"
    25.  
    26.             float4 _MainTex_ST;
    27.             float _SpriteSize;
    28.  
    29.             struct appdata
    30.             {
    31.                 float4 vertex : POSITION;
    32.                 float4 color: COLOR0;
    33.             };
    34.  
    35.             struct v2g
    36.             {
    37.                 float4 vertex : SV_POSITION;
    38.                 float4 color: COLOR;
    39.             };
    40.  
    41.             struct g2f{
    42.                 float4 vertex: SV_POSITION;
    43.                 float2 uv:TEXCOORD0;
    44.                 float4 color:COLOR0;
    45.                 float4 normal:NORMAL;
    46.  
    47.             };
    48.  
    49.  
    50.             sampler2D _MainTex;
    51.  
    52.          
    53.             void vert (appdata v, inout v2g o)
    54.             {  
    55.                 UNITY_INITIALIZE_OUTPUT(v2g,o);
    56.              
    57.                 o.vertex = v.vertex;
    58.                 o.color = v.color;
    59.              
    60.             }
    61.  
    62.             [maxvertexcount(3)]
    63.             void geom(point v2g thePoint[1],inout TriangleStream <g2f> triStream ){
    64.  
    65.  
    66.              
    67.                 g2f p = (g2f)0;
    68.                 float3 viewVector = mul(unity_ObjectToWorld, thePoint[0].vertex) - _WorldSpaceCameraPos ;
    69.  
    70.                 p.normal = float4( - normalize(viewVector), 1);
    71.                 p.color = thePoint[0].color;
    72.  
    73.                 float4 vertex = mul(unity_ObjectToWorld, thePoint[0].vertex);
    74.                 float3 tangent = normalize(cross(float3(0,1,0), p.normal));
    75.                 float3 up = normalize(cross(tangent, p.normal));
    76.  
    77.                 p.vertex = mul(UNITY_MATRIX_VP, vertex + float4(tangent * -_SpriteSize / 1.5, 0));
    78.                 p.uv = float2( -0.5, 0);
    79.                 triStream.Append(p);
    80.  
    81.                 p.vertex = mul(UNITY_MATRIX_VP, vertex + float4(up * _SpriteSize , 0));
    82.                 p.uv = float2( 0.5, 1.5);
    83.                 triStream.Append(p);
    84.  
    85.                 p.vertex = mul(UNITY_MATRIX_VP, vertex + float4(tangent * _SpriteSize / 1.5, 0));
    86.                 p.uv = float2( 1.5, 0);
    87.                 triStream.Append(p);
    88.             }
    89.  
    90.             float4 frag (g2f i) : SV_Target
    91.             {
    92.                 float4 col = float4(i.color.rgb,1);
    93.                 return col;
    94.             }
    95.             ENDCG
    96.         }
    97.     }
    98. }
    99.  
     
  28. DepreCats

    DepreCats

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2016
    Posts:
    39
    I'm having two opposite problems with refraction

    -I think there should be a way to fade away a translucent object? Maybe similar to disabling "preserve specular" or alpha-fade like it's called in standard RP. For example a refractive object with 0 alpha is still visible, still refracts, even if I dont want it to.

    -Transparent depth prepass doesnt seem to prevent sorting issues within a human model (very concave), am I misunderstanding its purpose?

    Can refractive translucency be opaque? The benefit would just be no need for depth prepass (which doesn't seem to work though?), just enabling ZWrite, and it wouldn't have sorting issues at all. Transparent refractive objects currently use no alpha blending right? They just use the opaque + pre-refraction-transparency color pyramid(?), so is there any benefit that it's transparent and has the sorting problems that brings? At the moment it seems like refraction neither has the benefit of having no sorting issues like opaque objects, nor the benefit of being able to fade the object away using alpha blending? I'm really confused
     
  29. DepreCats

    DepreCats

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2016
    Posts:
    39
    What happens with other colors than red?
     
  30. darkydoodle

    darkydoodle

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2018
    Posts:
    64
    It's not completly related, but a little bit. When I went from the legacy engine to HDRP, I wanted to reproduce the refraction (using grab pass at the time). When I got it working (I had an old GFX card) I was faced with the same problem as yours : transparency has no impact on the refraction.
    Since I'm not really searching for a realistic effect, I tried distorsion, but it applies itself to the transparent material as well as to what's behind.
    I ended up using the opaque texture with a distorted offset, mixed with the "transparent material" (and an alpha of 1). I also changed the color of the material behind to get an effect of "deepness" (it's for a sea).
    I'm not too happy because I had to do it with transparent material checked on the master hdlit node even though it's not really and I feel that it's slowing down the rendering a lot.
     
  31. dom_cobb_22

    dom_cobb_22

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2014
    Posts:
    24
    Hello guys. I have a problem. I cannot find Anti-Aliasing settings (FXAA, TAA). Not in Volume Settings, nor in Post-Process Volume Settings. (It should be there, right?) Maybe it wrong place now.
    Unity is 2018.3.13
    HDRP is 4.1.0-preview (can update to 4.10.0)
    A couple of images next.
    PostProcessVolumeSettings.png VolumeSettings.png
     
  32. Vagabond_

    Vagabond_

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2014
    Posts:
    1,148
    I think it is in camera settings now ! Just check the camera inspector !
     
  33. dom_cobb_22

    dom_cobb_22

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2014
    Posts:
    24
    Nope. Here is nothing.
    CameraInspector.png
    ...and in Custom Rendering Path of Camera. Except for MSAA, but I need another thing.
    CameraCustomSettings.png
     
    Last edited: Apr 29, 2019
  34. iamarugin

    iamarugin

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2014
    Posts:
    880
    For 4.x antialiasing setting should be in the Posptrocess Layer attached to camera (not volumes).
     
    dom_cobb_22 likes this.
  35. dom_cobb_22

    dom_cobb_22

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2014
    Posts:
    24
    Yes. Thank you!

    Too much different places for settings :D
     
  36. sergiobd

    sergiobd

    Joined:
    May 14, 2014
    Posts:
    37
    Interestingly, the first frame or two, I get the colors correctly.

    This is what I get for a color swatch (HDRP in Unity2019.1.0f2):



    This is what I expect (Without HDRP in U2018.3.2):

     
    Last edited: Apr 29, 2019
  37. Jesus

    Jesus

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    Posts:
    501
    Is anyone else experiencing some flickering with the planar reflection probe? In the editor it's like every other frame is the 100% smooth, un-convoluted reflection instead of a blurred reflection.
     
  38. DepreCats

    DepreCats

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2016
    Posts:
    39
    I've had some problems with it. I have one reflection probe for a large flat ocean, and it follows the player x and z, some times it doesn't render depending on the view direction, as if it's being culled or something. It fixes itself for a while if I update the component, so is the bounding box not updating or something?

    I also tried setting the anchor override of the water meshrenderers to that probe, because that is the only reflection probe I will use for the water (why can't I just assign the probe to the renderer...).
     
  39. Jesus

    Jesus

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    Posts:
    501
    Another weird thing, say you have a sphere and scale it to less than 1, the Scene View goes black.

    So on the Sphere Gameobject, in the Transform, setting Scale to (eg) 0.5 the Scene view goes Black.

    Scene view fixes itself when I drag the game view over it, so it's one pane and the Scene View is 'tabbed behind' then I drag Game View back beside it for a 2-wide layout.

    Happens as soon as you enter 0 (first part of 0.5) in any Scale field. Also happens when you enter "." (as in .5) in any Scale Field on a transform.

    I'm guessing this NaN Errors something out?

    EDIT: Doesn't happen when you scale the object with the scale gizmo in-scene, as far as I've noticed.
     
  40. DepreCats

    DepreCats

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2016
    Posts:
    39
    SSR keeps NaNs alive it seems, so the moment a NaN enters the screen, the SSR is turned black until you look away from anything that reflects the blackness, and then it is fixed temporarily until another NaN is created/reflected by the SSR.
     
  41. DepreCats

    DepreCats

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2016
    Posts:
    39
    I believe that is because when you type "." or "0" the scale is set to 0, which produces the NaN. the scale gizmo doesn't have an intermediate scale of 0.
    And I think bloom (and maybe some others) is what makes the entire screen go black with NaN, it blurs the NaN everywhere.
     
  42. id0

    id0

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    Posts:
    455
    Ok, seems nobody noticed, because everyone ran off to watch the rays, but realtime Enlighten now somehow broken in HDRP. Indirect multiply light parameter do nothing now with enviroment (realtime lightmaps), unlike the emission materials. In legacy render it create indirect lighting, like usual. So what is it? It is a bug or feature?
     
    Last edited: May 4, 2019
  43. Jesus

    Jesus

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    Posts:
    501
    Yeah, figured it'd be something like that.

    Anyway, gotta post some screenshot, this thread needs pics!

    LC_500_W_720.png

    Feedback so far is mostly positive. A few small issues here and there, and the change to Generic Volumes was weird, but I'm warming up to it. Need to find some scripting references/examples for it though. Is that how the Final HDRP is going to work - is the use/syntax for them pretty much 'done'?

    Measured Materials Library is brilliant. If you're not using it, grab it. The fancy shaders and good example mats are very useful. Only problem is the fabrics, they're 95% of the filesize, I often don't import them. Example metals from the pack get a lot of use, same with things like rubber and glass, and their texture folders are small.

    Haven't checked Terrain with the latest HDRP, but on 2018.3 I ended up using the VFX Grass example. You lose access to the painter, but really you shouldn't be using that anyway. Grass quads should be spawned on grass textures, with scale based on the 'fullness' of the grass - aka the grass splat intensity. I modified the grass example, removed the point cache, and spawned 65k quads based on the a Terrain Height texture and Splat Texture mask. Very, very fast for so many quads.
     
    konsic likes this.
  44. konsic

    konsic

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2015
    Posts:
    995
    Measured Materials needs an update for 2019.1.
     
  45. Jesus

    Jesus

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    Posts:
    501
    ?

    Seems to work fine for me, I did have to do the whole Re-Import thing with folders (otherwise all pink), and I always make sure I have HDRP/SGE installed before I grab it.

    A lot of the materials use a fancy Master Node in the SGE, and that hasn't changed since 2018.3 so maybe that could be a point of failure in the future as options/settings are enabled for Master Nodes?
     
  46. Z_Kir

    Z_Kir

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2017
    Posts:
    12

    System.Exception: Cannot load. Incorrect path: Packages/com.unity.render-pipelines.high-definition/Runtime/Runtime/RenderPipelineResources/defaultDiffusionProfile.asset Null returned.
    at UnityEngine.Experimental.Rendering.HDPipeline.ResourceReloader.Load (System.String path, System.Type type, System.Boolean builtin) [0x00036] in C:\Users\lENOVO\Documents\MyProjects\My-Projects\Visual tests\Library\PackageCache\com.unity.render-pipelines.high-definition@5.13.0-preview\Runtime\RenderPipelineResources\ResourceReloader.cs:129
    at UnityEngine.Experimental.Rendering.HDPipeline.ResourceReloader.SetAndLoadIfNull (System.Object container, System.Reflection.FieldInfo info, System.String path, System.Boolean builtin) [0x0000c] in C:\Users\lENOVO\Documents\MyProjects\My-Projects\Visual tests\Library\PackageCache\com.unity.render-pipelines.high-definition@5.13.0-preview\Runtime\RenderPipelineResources\ResourceReloader.cs:139
    at UnityEngine.Experimental.Rendering.HDPipeline.ResourceReloader.ReloadAllNullIn (System.Object container) [0x00076] in C:\Users\lENOVO\Documents\MyProjects\My-Projects\Visual tests\Library\PackageCache\com.unity.render-pipelines.high-definition@5.13.0-preview\Runtime\RenderPipelineResources\ResourceReloader.cs:38
    at UnityEngine.Experimental.Rendering.HDPipeline.ResourceReloader.ReloadAllNullIn (System.Object container) [0x0003e] in C:\Users\lENOVO\Documents\MyProjects\My-Projects\Visual tests\Library\PackageCache\com.unity.render-pipelines.high-definition@5.13.0-preview\Runtime\RenderPipelineResources\ResourceReloader.cs:29
    at UnityEngine.Experimental.Rendering.HDPipeline.HDRenderPipeline.UpgradeResourcesIfNeeded () [0x0004a] in C:\Users\lENOVO\Documents\MyProjects\My-Projects\Visual tests\Library\PackageCache\com.unity.render-pipelines.high-definition@5.13.0-preview\Runtime\RenderPipeline\HDRenderPipeline.cs:395
    at UnityEngine.Experimental.Rendering.HDPipeline.HDRenderPipeline..ctor (UnityEngine.Experimental.Rendering.HDPipeline.HDRenderPipelineAsset asset) [0x0033c] in C:\Users\lENOVO\Documents\MyProjects\My-Projects\Visual tests\Library\PackageCache\com.unity.render-pipelines.high-definition@5.13.0-preview\Runtime\RenderPipeline\HDRenderPipeline.cs:262
    at UnityEngine.Experimental.Rendering.HDPipeline.HDRenderPipelineAsset.CreatePipeline () [0x00004] in C:\Users\lENOVO\Documents\MyProjects\My-Projects\Visual tests\Library\PackageCache\com.unity.render-pipelines.high-definition@5.13.0-preview\Runtime\RenderPipeline\HDRenderPipelineAsset.cs:35
    UnityEngine.GUIUtility:ProcessEvent(Int32, IntPtr)

    I get this message in console after updating HDRP to latest version.
     
  47. iamarugin

    iamarugin

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2014
    Posts:
    880
    Is the PPv3 extending still scheduled to 2019.2 or already delayed to 19.3?
     
    dadude123 and darkydoodle like this.
  48. Erfan_SheikhHoseini

    Erfan_SheikhHoseini

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2019
    Posts:
    32
    this doesn't work for me
     
  49. DepreCats

    DepreCats

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2016
    Posts:
    39
    Seems that the reason why depth prepass doesn't usually work (in shader graph at least) is because enabling it doesn't remove the disabled-shader-pass of "TransparentDepthPrepass" in the materials.
     
  50. Mozq8

    Mozq8

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2016
    Posts:
    61
    Hello, I've got an issue. I want to test the HDRP and PPS v2.
    Unity 2019.1.1f1

    Imported everything correctly, created HDRP asset, upgraded materials and etc. But when I try to add Post processing stack nothing happens - PPS Layer and PPS Volume on Main camera but no effect.