Search Unity

  1. Improved Prefab workflow (includes Nested Prefabs!), 2D isometric Tilemap and more! Get the 2018.3 Beta now.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. The Unity Pro & Visual Studio Professional Bundle gives you the tools you need to develop faster & collaborate more efficiently. Learn more.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Let us know a bit about your interests, and if you'd like to become more directly involved. Take our survey!
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Improve your Unity skills with a certified instructor in a private, interactive classroom. Watch the overview now.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Want to see the most recent patch releases? Take a peek at the patch release page.
    Dismiss Notice

Feedback requested - Hub 0.15 "choose new built target for project"

Discussion in 'Unity Hub' started by DanielTG, Mar 29, 2018.

  1. DanielTG

    DanielTG

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2018
    Posts:
    57
    Hi everyone,

    With the latest Hub 0.15 preview release we've included a new feature to allow you to select a different build target when opening an specific project.

    Under the Projects tab > Select your project and click the Options menu (aka the three dots) to expose the new controls.

    Your feedback on the UI/UX and functionality of this feature would be greatly appreciated so we can continue to make improvements.

    Thanks
    Daniel
     
  2. Charles_Beauchemin

    Charles_Beauchemin

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2017
    Posts:
    198
    anyone tried it? did it work as expected?
     
    GameDevCouple_I likes this.
  3. Deozaan

    Deozaan

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2010
    Posts:
    557
    Works for me. I like it.

    Thanks!
     
    Charles_Beauchemin likes this.
  4. pavelkouril

    pavelkouril

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2016
    Posts:
    82
    Doesn't show all installed platforms for me. Other than that, it seems to be working OK.
     
  5. Baste

    Baste

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2013
    Posts:
    3,346
    This looks pretty useful. Haven't tried it as we're not switching between platforms at the moment, so I only have Windows build support installed.

    That being said, could we get an Architecture setting? Windows 32 and 64 bit are different, and changing between them requires a complete project reimport.

    Also, if I'm on OSX and want to switch to Windows, I need to chose between 32 and 64 bit. Since there's no choice here, I assume that the same thing happens as in the player settings, where 32 bit is automatically selected, and I have to wait for the entire project to reimport to 32 bit before I get to wait for the entire project to reimport to 64 bit. Not fun.
     
  6. GameDevCouple_I

    GameDevCouple_I

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2013
    Posts:
    896
    works for us

    EDIT: for some unity installations it errors out unless we install it ourselves and locate the installation manually.
     
    Last edited: Apr 12, 2018
    Charles_Beauchemin likes this.