Search Unity

  1. Get all the Unite Berlin 2018 news on the blog.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Unity 2018.2 has arrived! Read about it here.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Improve your Unity skills with a certified instructor in a private, interactive classroom. Learn more.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. ARCore is out of developer preview! Read about it here.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Magic Leap’s Lumin SDK Technical Preview for Unity lets you get started creating content for Magic Leap One™. Find more information on our blog!
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Want to see the most recent patch releases? Take a peek at the patch release page.
    Dismiss Notice

[Feature request] Auto update

Discussion in 'Unity Hub Preview' started by Jungnissen, Jul 10, 2018.

  1. Jungnissen

    Jungnissen

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2014
    Posts:
    5
    Hi,

    I know most projects are bound to the a specific version of Unity, and there is always a risk when upgrading to a new Unity version.

    BUT, it could be nice to have the possibility, that you can to set auto update to the newest minor release, bug fix release etc., instead of having to install it manually.

    For some cases, it would make sense for the major releases too, but I think that is for the minority that would benefit from this.

    /Kim
     
  2. LurkingNinjaDev

    LurkingNinjaDev

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2015
    Posts:
    534
    Since every upgrade carries the risk to render your project unusable or very hard to fix, I wouldn't make auto upgrade available. There will be a ton of people who just mindlessly turn it on and then carpet-bomb the support with requests that auto-upgrade broke their projects.

    Do your upgrades after backup with this risk in mind and ready to roll back. Never update mindlessly, not even minor version. You're risking your project.
     
  3. JohanAcosta

    JohanAcosta

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Posts:
    2
    how about to make a auto update like a setting option ?
    i'll appreciate that my unity auto update too, and when i need stop the auto update have a option for do it.