Search Unity

  1. The 2022.1 beta is now available for testing. To find out what's new, have a look at our 2022.1 beta blog post.
    Dismiss Notice

Feature Request: an option for the hub not to close when you open a project

Discussion in 'Unity Hub' started by cxode, May 4, 2018.

  1. cxode

    cxode

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2017
    Posts:
    232
    I'd like to keep the hub open in the background so that it's quick to jump between projects and so that I can continue downloading other versions of Unity while working. It's just a little annoying having to reopen it every time. I would love for the settings page (which currently has only the Editor Folder Location setting) to have a checkbox for "close Unity when a project is opened."
     
    rsodre and ShiniysDoodles like this.
  2. soloneer

    soloneer

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2010
    Posts:
    62
    Seconded, I may need 2-3 instances of Unity open and it is a bit of a pain to re-open the hub each time for project I need to open and/or install a new/needed version of Unity.
     
    cxode likes this.
  3. DanielTG

    DanielTG

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2018
    Posts:
    110
    Hi guys,

    Thanks for the feedback. We'll look into making this option for a future Hub release. Previously, we did keep the Hub but did receive requests to minimize on editor launch. It would make sense to make this an optional setting.

    Thanks
    Daniel
     
  4. Grumpy-Dot

    Grumpy-Dot

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2016
    Posts:
    84
    +1 for this feature
     
  5. RLemonache

    RLemonache

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2018
    Posts:
    1
    +1 for this feature
    I definitely miss this feature!
     
  6. PraetorBlue

    PraetorBlue

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2012
    Posts:
    6,393
    +1 this!
     
  7. skrishna

    skrishna

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2014
    Posts:
    17
    Yep, still wondering what Unity Hub is bringing if these basic features which make a hub a hub aren't there?
     
  8. skrishna

    skrishna

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2014
    Posts:
    17
    So yes, I believe a hub is supposed to be
    - persistent,
    supposed to let you manage your files such as deleting and moving them around,
    - locating them automagically
    - and letting you install diff versions of Unity.
    in a nutshell :)
     
    LFPaiser likes this.
  9. SynapticBytes

    SynapticBytes

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2019
    Posts:
    12
    +1 for this feature? I'm a new Unity user and have lots of little projects for tutorials, so may only be in each one for 10 minutes before swapping, and I am going through the learning sections as well. Having to restart the Hub each time is painful.
     
    LFPaiser and cxode like this.
  10. jameswest9215

    jameswest9215

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Posts:
    11
    +1 for this feature. It's cumbersome having to reopen hub each time, even if it is less cumbersome than some game engines that full on require you to navigate to each project's folder to open as a separate instance.
     
  11. LFPaiser

    LFPaiser

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2020
    Posts:
    1
    So... Any updates on this feature? I'm desperate for this.
     
  12. cxode

    cxode

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2017
    Posts:
    232
    It's quite silly that the ONLY option is to have the hub fake-half-close by minimizing it to the taskbar. No option to properly, actually close; no option to stay open.
     
  13. fabmania

    fabmania

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2017
    Posts:
    6
    +1 to this feature
     
  14. mushroomseasonisopen666420

    mushroomseasonisopen666420

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2020
    Posts:
    16
    Two years later.

    I'm sure the devs still care a lot (lol).


    I actually really need this, because Unity keeps messing up my saves - saving only parts of my project at a time, and other problems - so I'm frequently having to open up multiple iterations of my project, in order to dig up my files spread across a number of versions.
     
    Last edited: Jun 19, 2020
  15. thefuturebymob

    thefuturebymob

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2020
    Posts:
    5
    Open source it, Ill do it.
     
    Ghoowy likes this.
  16. steve-runwildent

    steve-runwildent

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2020
    Posts:
    1
    +1 any ETA on this feature?
     
  17. TimeWalk-org

    TimeWalk-org

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2014
    Posts:
    36
    +1 please
     
  18. rsodre

    rsodre

    Joined:
    May 9, 2012
    Posts:
    227
    Agree, we should be able to configure this.

    On macOS, there's a system shortcut COMMAND+1 that bring closed to the front, but it does not work with Hub.
    It should!
     
  19. BenjiM_Unity

    BenjiM_Unity

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2017
    Posts:
    99
    Thanks everyone for the feedback on this feature request. The team has shared that a future version will address this issue.
     
    Skyblade and cxode like this.
  20. Skyblade

    Skyblade

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2013
    Posts:
    76
    Any ETA for this?
     
  21. Wrymnn

    Wrymnn

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2014
    Posts:
    312
    Still waiting for this feature
     
    ryanm798 likes this.
  22. morganwk

    morganwk

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2015
    Posts:
    5
    Can we please have this? What could possibly be taking so long? I just want to be able to leave the hub open for crying out loud. This thread has been open for two and a half years. In what reality would this take more than 90 minutes of work to implement?
     
    cxode likes this.
  23. cxode

    cxode

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2017
    Posts:
    232
    Welcome to being a Unity developer. Prepare to be constantly frustrated by innumerable issues where this applies. And because Unity is one of the only major consumer engines that doesn't let you see or modify the source code, we are powerless to spend those 90 minutes fixing it ourselves.
     
    morganwk likes this.
  24. morganwk

    morganwk

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2015
    Posts:
    5
    In the interest of fairness, it would take me far, far longer than 90 minutes Probably more like 90 hours. I have no clue what I'm doing. But still, it's beyond frustrating. I get why this wouldn't be a priority, but what on earth is stopping them from just... adding a check box into the hub settings somewhere? Come on.

    Edit: At least we finally, FINALLY have dark mode now.
     
  25. Ghoowy

    Ghoowy

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2021
    Posts:
    1
    Any update? It's been 3 years, I think devs forgot about it, but please not it down on a paper and make this feature available before 2025! Would be much appreciated :)
    (or the feature is already available but I'm too dumb and didn't find it?)
     
  26. sfallier_scopely

    sfallier_scopely

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2020
    Posts:
    3
    Here's another request for this feature. I don't even need UI for it. Make it a command line option to add to the shortcut. Just please get this simple thing in.
     
  27. UnityJuju

    UnityJuju

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2021
    Posts:
    170
    Hey there! Apologies for the delay on this one!
    The Hub V3 supports what you're looking for. Just switch to V3 by downloading Unity Hub then switch to Beta Channel. Check the steps here!

    Once you do it, click Settings (Gear icon) > Appearance > Uncheck/Check Menu Bar

    hubv32.PNG

    @sfallier_scopely Could you please give us more information about what is your request? Thank you so much! :)
     

    Attached Files:

    cxode likes this.
  28. cxode

    cxode

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2017
    Posts:
    232
    Thank you very much! So happy to finally have access to this feature. Bless up.
     
    UnityJuju likes this.
  29. clankill3r

    clankill3r

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2017
    Posts:
    5
    great it finally arrived!
     
unityunity