Search Unity

  1. Unity 2020.1 has been released.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. We are looking for feedback on the experimental Unity Safe Mode which is aiming to help you resolve compilation errors faster during project startup.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Good news ✨ We have more Unite Now videos available for you to watch on-demand! Come check them out and ask our experts any questions!
    Dismiss Notice

FBX Import Errors x2 :Time Range is too Big and FBX version

Discussion in 'Editor & General Support' started by will_w, Apr 26, 2009.

  1. will_w

    will_w

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Posts:
    56
    I get two errors intermittently on FBX objects.

    The error manifests itself first with:

    ImportFBX Errors:
    Time range for take 'Take 001' on node 'Lerpz' is too big: 2147483647 > 100000.
    Time range for take 'Take 001' on node 'rootJoint' is too big: 2147483647 > 100000.
    Time range for take 'Take 001' on node 'torso' is too big: 2147483647 > 100000.

    It actually gives an error for every part of Lerpz, I only pasted a few.

    I get that when I try the networking Tutorial. When I first tried it it worked fine. Then I changed some non-fbx stuff and it went buggy. So I unzipped a new version of the tutorial - loaded it - and got the same errors and of course the guy won't walk now.

    When I check the log further, it tells me I need a version of FBX newer than 2009.0

    I have the most recent version of 2010. Only Maya 8.5 on this Mac though. Could this be a problem? I don't see why it worked, then stopped working. And the FBX 2010 is the version intended for 8.5.

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. Achim

    Achim

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2007
    Posts:
    199
  3. holmeren

    holmeren

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2006
    Posts:
    300
    My too :(
    I can fix this by saving the animation as BIB check check "From Frame to Frame" and then load the new animation back to my Bip01 (in max)
    This happens with both Max files and FBX files
    BUT that is not fun when having 300 animations...............


    Using Max 2009 64 bit
     
    Last edited: Jan 19, 2011
  4. holmeren

    holmeren

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2006
    Posts:
    300
    bug reported
     
  5. gekido

    gekido

    Joined:
    May 11, 2011
    Posts:
    13
    I'm getting the same 'errors' reported loading one of my character meshes, but the import still works. very strange.

    In my case, the object in question doesn't actually have any animation - just a rigged tpose skeleton so i can load animations in later on. Not quite sure what's up with that.

    Anyways. Using 3.4.2
     
  6. davethejuggler

    davethejuggler

    Joined:
    May 13, 2013
    Posts:
    3
    If anyone stumbles across this old thread looking for a solution, i fixed mine by baking the animations on the import settings in unity. No idea if that's gonna bite me in the behind later on, but it seems to work so far.
     
unityunity