Search Unity

  1. Unity 2019.1 beta is now available.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. The Unity Pro & Visual Studio Professional Bundle gives you the tools you need to develop faster & collaborate more efficiently. Learn more.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. We're looking for insight from anyone who has experience with game testing to help us better Unity. Take our survey here. If chosen to participate you'll be entered into a sweepstake to win an Amazon gift card.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. On February 28th the Feedback website will shut down and be redirected to the Unity forums. See the full post for more information.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Want to provide direct feedback to the Unity team? Join the Unity Advisory Panel.
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Unity 2018.3 is now released.
    Dismiss Notice
  7. Improve your Unity skills with a certified instructor in a private, interactive classroom. Watch the overview now.
    Dismiss Notice

Failed to load "octane.dll". Errorode: 126

Discussion in 'Graphics Experimental Previews' started by AlanMattano, Aug 4, 2017.

  1. AlanMattano

    AlanMattano

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2013
    Posts:
    947
    Unity 2017.1.0f3 Octane Plugin 1.0.0.918

    Running latest or any OctaneRendering plugin,
    After "Installing" and "Loading Octane" render, two errors show up in the console:

    Checking Unity license
    UnityEngine.Debug:LogFormat(String, Object[])
    OctaneUnity.<>c:<Check>b__14_0(AuthCodeResponse)
    UnityEditor.AsyncHTTPClient:Done(State, Int32)

    Failed to load "octane.dll". Errorode: 126
    Failed to load "OctaneUnity.dll". Errorode: 126

    UnityEngine.Debug:LogError(Object)
    Octane.DynamicLibrary:Load()
    Octane.PluginDllLoader:LoadLibraries()
    OctaneUnity.PluginController:Init()
    OctaneUnity.EULA:CheckRequest()
    UnityEditor.EditorApplication:Internal_CallUpdateFunctions()

    The location of the .dll is in:
    C:\Users\%username%\AppData\Local\Octane\Unity
    I contact OTOY support but still, I didn't find a fix to the problem.
    Of course, It can be that I'm using unsupported ATI GPU since Octane uses only special GPU hardware.
    Any other idea or help?
    Any idea? AAAAA I wish to make a super awesome render......!!!
     
    Last edited: Aug 5, 2017
  2. AlanMattano

    AlanMattano

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2013
    Posts:
    947
  3. elbows

    elbows

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Posts:
    2,033
    Octane is nvidia only at the moment, so there is no point in you even trying to get this working with an ATI card - it wont work at all.
     
  4. AlanMattano

    AlanMattano

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2013
    Posts:
    947
    Haa, thx @elbows for the answer!
    Just double-checking; so you think the message error in console is trigger by hardware incompatibility problem?
     
  5. Micz84

    Micz84

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2012
    Posts:
    195
    I have the same errors on Unity 2017.1.0f3 with latest graphic card drivers. I have Goforce 1070 and i7 6700k.
     
  6. AlanMattano

    AlanMattano

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2013
    Posts:
    947
    I make an OTOY ticket request (117889) for this problem If you what to mention in yours.

    The answer was:
    Plus I was talking via email with Beppe (part of support) in Italian. I make the translation: "We are talking about a plug in that is in alpha stage." His advice for the future is to look into the OTOY rendering forum (Octane for Unity section). It can be because I'm using ATI and at the moment Octane rendering for Unity is not compatible with ATI. I point out that You, @Micz84 are using Nvidia Geforce 1070 and you get the same error! He asks to put in the thread screenshot and description.

    I open a new trade in OTOY forum: [ LINK ]
     
    Last edited: Sep 6, 2017
  7. sinushawa

    sinushawa

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2012
    Posts:
    1
    For me the problem was related to having a %username% using non ascii characters
     
  8. mraafat

    mraafat

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2017
    Posts:
    1
    I still don't understand why does message of "failed to load octane.dll" show up. Can anyone help me please?
     
  9. AlanMattano

    AlanMattano

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2013
    Posts:
    947
    Hi @mraafat welcome to this forum! I'm a user. Sometimes failed to load Octane is it trigger because of your graphics card. Not all video cards are supported. I do not know if ATI is supported. At the time of making this thread, Ati was not supported but they were working on it. I change to Nvidia and now is working fine. So if you are using Ati look if is supported. And if you are using Nvidia, look if that particular model is supported.