Search Unity

  1. Good news ✨ We have more Unite Now videos available for you to watch on-demand! Come check them out and ask our experts any questions!
    Dismiss Notice

Failed to extract resources needed by Il2CPP (Unity 5.4.0f3)

Discussion in 'Android' started by sdf_eee, Aug 1, 2016.

  1. sdf_eee

    sdf_eee

    Joined:
    May 30, 2015
    Posts:
    55
    I figured out IL2CPP build on Android.
    Samsumg Note2 works fine. but LG G3 can't run and return this error message.

    "Failed to extract resources needed by Il2CPP."

    on iOS IL2CPP, works fine. no problem. How can I fix it?
    I really want to IL2CPP build on Android.
     
    Last edited: Aug 1, 2016
    unity_sjWoJx8KFm6kjw likes this.
  2. Yury-Habets

    Yury-Habets

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2013
    Posts:
    1,089
    Is it the same APK you used on these two devices?
    If so - could you submit a bug report, attach your project and mention the devices you've been testing on.

    Thanks!
     
  3. sdf_eee

    sdf_eee

    Joined:
    May 30, 2015
    Posts:
    55
    Yes It was same. It's hard to submit bug report with full project. but I'll try it.
     
  4. lang_fox

    lang_fox

    Joined:
    May 19, 2014
    Posts:
    4
    Same problem. It can't run on LG G3 or other old device, but can run on Sony Z3 Tablet Compact.
     
  5. sparkcube

    sparkcube

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2015
    Posts:
    3
    The same problem for me. When I run the app its show "
    Failed to extract resources needed by Il2CPP
    "
    What's that mean?
     

    Attached Files:

  6. JoshPeterson

    JoshPeterson

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2014
    Posts:
    4,683
    @lang_fox, @sparkcube:

    If either of you can submit a bug report, we would appreciate it. This usually means a file which should be present in the APK cannot be loaded correctly. But in order to understand what is the problem, we need to try to reproduce it here.
     
  7. jeremyplayraven

    jeremyplayraven

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2015
    Posts:
    6
    Same issue here, works on some of our test devices, but not the HTC One M9 running Android 5.1. Unfortunately I don't have time to create a bug report.
     
  8. SketchWork

    SketchWork

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2012
    Posts:
    235
  9. Pharaoh

    Pharaoh

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Posts:
    28
    Is there any progress regarding solving this bug?
     
  10. JoshPeterson

    JoshPeterson

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2014
    Posts:
    4,683
    @Pharaoh

    I don't believe there has been any progress, as we are unable to reproduce it here. If possible, can you submit a bug report for this issue?
     
  11. tim-unity

    tim-unity

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2013
    Posts:
    15
    Hi. Passing this on in-case it helps anyone : we have been experiencing the same issue on some Android devices. We have found that uninstalling the app, clearing the Android cache partition via the boot loader menu, then re-installing the app allows the app to install and run ok. After a few more installs, the problem will often re-occur until these steps are performed again.
     
  12. Pharaoh

    Pharaoh

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Posts:
    28
    For me it was different. I have tested it only on my personal Nexus 4 device with 5.1.1 android version.
    If the version of game on my phone is built with Mono I can install new versions built with il2cpp numerous time without any problem. But then one time I've completely uninstalled game from phone. Installing it after that with il2cpp will trigger that error.
    I will try to make a repro project to submit a bug.
     
  13. sdf_eee

    sdf_eee

    Joined:
    May 30, 2015
    Posts:
    55
    In my case (LG G3), this problem has been solved. in 5.4.0p1. Try it.
     
  14. piotrus

    piotrus

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2015
    Posts:
    1
    No, the issue is still there 5.4.0p4. Samsung Galaxy S4
     
  15. Yury-Habets

    Yury-Habets

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2013
    Posts:
    1,089
    Folks, if the issue persists - we would appreciate a bug report. With a project and steps to reproduce. It is not confirmed on our end so far. Thanks!
     
  16. SketchWork

    SketchWork

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2012
    Posts:
    235
    Hi Guys,

    I have a build that you could check out in Cloud Build that producing this problem on my device. Can I PM you the build ID?

    I hope this can be resolved soon as it is quite concerning :(

    Works on iOS, Standalone and perfectly in Editor (Android), just not on the device itself.

    Justin
     
  17. Yury-Habets

    Yury-Habets

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2013
    Posts:
    1,089
    Yes that would be appreciated.
     
  18. sdf_eee

    sdf_eee

    Joined:
    May 30, 2015
    Posts:
    55
    1. Samsung Galaxy S4 has a problem with 5.4.0p1 IL2CPP. (not tested in latest version)
    2. 5.4.1p1 IL2CPP has a problem with 20 more devices in Google Developer Console's pretest (not tested in latest version)
     
  19. SketchWork

    SketchWork

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2012
    Posts:
    235
    I have PM'd you the Cloud Build Details for you to take a look with.

    Thanks again.

    Justin
     
  20. Yury-Habets

    Yury-Habets

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2013
    Posts:
    1,089
    @sdf_eee what issues are you exactly experiencing? Does it work on an empty project? What's in the logcat?
     
  21. ZimM

    ZimM

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2012
    Posts:
    957
    @Yury-Habets
    Hmm, I'm pretty sure I've already posted my case number here, but anyway... I'm having the same issue on Unity 5.4.1f1, bug report #834141. Nexus 4 runs the APK perfectly, the same APK installed on a Motorola Defy+ won't launch.
     
  22. SketchWork

    SketchWork

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2012
    Posts:
    235
    @ZimM I found a work around for it for us:

    Look in your Android settings and change Auto Graphics API to off and only set it to OpenGLES2.

    This allowed it to run on all devices. Not ideal, but works for us and allows testing to continue. Needs sorting though because setting to "auto" should work for all scenarios.

    I hope this works for you too.

    Justin
     
  23. Yury-Habets

    Yury-Habets

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2013
    Posts:
    1,089
    @ZimM please consider adding a repro project to your report - otherwise the chances of being fixed are very low. Thanks!
     
  24. AlexHell

    AlexHell

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2014
    Posts:
    164
    I have posted a bug report with test project = Case 890730
    Unity 5.5.1f1 (64-bit)
     
    Yury-Habets likes this.
  25. AlexHell

    AlexHell

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2014
    Posts:
    164
  26. Yury-Habets

    Yury-Habets

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2013
    Posts:
    1,089
    @AlexHell not yet - it's in the hands of a QA person.
    If you have any other device models crashing, it would be really helpful.
    Also a logcat would be very useful in trying to identify what's going on.
    Did you by chance play with storage settings of the device? Or the application?
     
  27. AlexHell

    AlexHell

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2014
    Posts:
    164
    @Yury-Habets, I can play with settings, if you say which one to change... I don't know about logcat, need manual :)
     
  28. Yury-Habets

    Yury-Habets

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2013
    Posts:
    1,089
  29. AlexHell

    AlexHell

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2014
    Posts:
    164
    @Yury-Habets, I have sent logcat log screenshots to QA email.
     
  30. aangelov

    aangelov

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2016
    Posts:
    5
    @Yury-Habets
    We encountered the same problem here.
    If the app is compiled using Mono scripting backend it launches fine, on the other hand doing so using IL2CPP brings up "Failed to extract resources needed by il2CPP" error message.
    Restarting the test device fixes the issue in most of the time, although not all the time.
    If the app gets uninstalled and installed again the issue resumes.

    We used a blank project with default Player Settings for Android to conduct the test.

    The device we get the problem is Samsung Galaxy Tab A 9.7" running on Android 6.0.1

    Unity version - 5.5.0f3 running on Windows 10 machine.
    SDK version - r25.2.3
    JDK version - 1.8.0_91
    NDK version - r10-e (required)

    If you need further info I'll be happy to provide.

    See the logcat attached.
     

    Attached Files:

  31. Yury-Habets

    Yury-Habets

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2013
    Posts:
    1,089
    @aangelov Unity 5.5.0f3 might be sad, could you upgrade to latest 5.5?
    Your logcat has no mentioning of this message btw, which is strange.
    Do you have "Split application binary" option enabled?
     
  32. aangelov

    aangelov

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2016
    Posts:
    5
    @Yury-Habets
    Try this one, it captures the app installation time frame as well as the launch of the app. Hope that helps better.
    "Split application binary" option is disabled. I'm building the .apk using default Player Settings, nothing special.
    I have 5.5.1f1 installed on another machine and I'm getting the same error there too.
    //
    I'll try 5.6 (I saw you guys released it recently) and I'll post here.
     

    Attached Files:

  33. jason_yak

    jason_yak

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2016
    Posts:
    336
    Any luck on 5.6 helping? We're getting reports of this issue as well. I just heard back from a customer with their model information which I think is a Samsung S3. The model is a GT-I9300 running 4.4.4.
     
  34. Yury-Habets

    Yury-Habets

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2013
    Posts:
    1,089
    @aangelov there's nothing suspicious in your log... Does it work with a Development build? (it should be much more talkative)

    @jason_yak there was no GT-I9300 with Android 4.4.4 officially IIRC. Is it a custom ROM?
     
  35. jason_yak

    jason_yak

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2016
    Posts:
    336
    How strange. I'm not sure as it was a bug report passed on by an end user. They did screen shot some system specs if it helps.
     

    Attached Files:

  36. Yury-Habets

    Yury-Habets

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2013
    Posts:
    1,089
    As I said - this is CyanogenMod. We don't officially support non-official images because they can introduce every strange behavior, including the one you mentioned.
     
  37. jason_yak

    jason_yak

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2016
    Posts:
    336
    Totally understand... thanks for the response! :)
     
  38. Yury-Habets

    Yury-Habets

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2013
    Posts:
    1,089
    Still, running a development build and checking the logcat are a good idea to try to understand what's going on.
     
  39. Super_Kirby

    Super_Kirby

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2017
    Posts:
    1
    I had the same problem in a game I've researched so much I've asked Alot of people.however I've found the solution by uninstalling some games so that I have more ram and space.and guess what it worked maybe it may work to you. (btw I'm using A J5 5.1.1)
     
  40. Zoxious

    Zoxious

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2017
    Posts:
    1
    This happened to me too. It says "failed to extract resources needed". I'm playing on a PLDT Telpad, please fix this bug quickly, beacuse i've been waiting for this game for about 7years to be released on android.
     
  41. aangelov

    aangelov

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2016
    Posts:
    5
    @jason_yak and @Yury-Habets
    Finally, I had a chance to give 5.6 a try.
    Everything looks fine and I cannot reproduce the issue when compiling with that Unity version.
    Hopefully this is gone for good.
     
    Yury-Habets likes this.
  42. yanhui

    yanhui

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2012
    Posts:
    5
    I meet the same problem with that I add some assetBundle resource in the apk by zip tools,then rise a install error of INSTALL_PARSE_FAILED_NO_CERTIFICATES. After I remove the add resource ,It says "failed to extract resources needed". So, I have to rebuild the project to generate a new apk.
     
  43. Yury-Habets

    Yury-Habets

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2013
    Posts:
    1,089
    > I add some assetBundle resource in the apk by zip tools
    Don't do that.
     
  44. ForceMagic

    ForceMagic

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2015
    Posts:
    36
    It seems to happen when the user device is completly full, with almost not storage space left.
     
  45. englezuradu

    englezuradu

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2017
    Posts:
    1
    :mad::mad::mad::mad::mad::mad::mad: ducetiva dracu
     
  46. pixelatedpastries

    pixelatedpastries

    Joined:
    May 31, 2018
    Posts:
    1
    I have no idea how to get the error report, but suddenly my apps are giving me this error. It's happened on BTS Superstar recently.
     
  47. littleprince0717

    littleprince0717

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2018
    Posts:
    1
    Excuse me. May I ask you that reason ?
    For what reason are you telling me not to?
     
  48. Suduckgames

    Suduckgames

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2016
    Posts:
    197
    Using Unity 2017.4.14f1 an user have reported the same issue, Was anyone able to solve the problem? Can someone confirm that this is realted to full storage?
     
  49. Wolfy_Boi

    Wolfy_Boi

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2018
    Posts:
    1
    Honestly I think it might be a RAM issue.. If I haven't restarted my phone in a while most games seem to give this error message. When I restart the device it works fine again. Have no idea how reproduce it but it might be worth testing if it's a RAM issue, in which case it really doesn't have anything to do with unity. (I think, I don't know anything)
     
  50. Someguyfromtexas

    Someguyfromtexas

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2018
    Posts:
    1
    Hey guys, just wanted to say that im experiencing the same issue on 2 different androids, one is a zte, the other is a coolpad. I dont know anymore info about their models. I play war and order and whenever i switch accounts it requires login to google play, as soon as i login the phone crashes and when i reopen the app it will say “server config fetch failed” and a third attempt to reopen will say failed to extract resources needed by il2cpp. Both phones have more than 1 g free space and fully charged battery. One of them went into a bootloop and eventually became a brick. This other phone works fine until i log into google play to switch accounts, then bang. Ive had no issues with the iphone. I think the problem can be narrowed down to google play app. As it refuses to open. If anyone can figure out how to fix it, would be much appreciated
     
    JeremiePetitjean likes this.
unityunity