Search Unity

  1. Good news ✨ We have more Unite Now videos available for you to watch on-demand! Come check them out and ask our experts any questions!
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Ever participated in one our Game Jams? Want pointers on your project? Our Evangelists will be available on Friday to give feedback. Come share your games with us!
    Dismiss Notice

Failed connect to :8899

Discussion in 'Samsung Smart TV' started by boolfone, Oct 12, 2014.

  1. boolfone

    boolfone

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2014
    Posts:
    289
    I just downloaded the Samsung TV version of Unity.

    Then I tried to build a bowling game for the Samsung TV.

    However, I received this error message:

    Error building Player: Exception: [Samsung TV] Retrieving Target System Info: Failed connect to :8899; No error

    Anyone know what causes this and/or how to remedy it?

    Thank you.

    error-building-player.png
     
  2. gboulard

    gboulard

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2012
    Posts:
    21
    - be sure to have your samsung tv on with Unity launcher launched
    - check that your samsung tv is on the same network as your dev station
    - check that the device adress in publishing settings in Unity match the samsung tv IP adress ( you can see it displayed in the unity launcher)
     
  3. Kdak

    Kdak

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2015
    Posts:
    2
    nothing i have same problem firewall was open also
     
  4. AlexThibodeau

    AlexThibodeau

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2013
    Posts:
    309
    Can you ping the TV from a command prompt? Typically if you can ping it you can deploy to it if it has the unity launcher running.
     
  5. GilFerraz

    GilFerraz

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2016
    Posts:
    7
    Hi.
    I'm also having this issue in 5.4.
    Is there any solution yet? Thanks
     
  6. AlexThibodeau

    AlexThibodeau

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2013
    Posts:
    309
    Can you ping the TV's IP? If so you can usually deploy to it.
     
  7. GilFerraz

    GilFerraz

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2016
    Posts:
    7
    Thanks for the response.
    Turns out my router was blocking the required ports. I've since resolved the issue.

    Thank you :)
     
unityunity