Search Unity

  1. Improved Prefab workflow (includes Nested Prefabs!), 2D isometric Tilemap and more! Get the 2018.3 Beta now.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. The Unity Pro & Visual Studio Professional Bundle gives you the tools you need to develop faster & collaborate more efficiently. Learn more.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Let us know a bit about your interests, and if you'd like to become more directly involved. Take our survey!
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Improve your Unity skills with a certified instructor in a private, interactive classroom. Watch the overview now.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Want to see the most recent patch releases? Take a peek at the patch release page.
    Dismiss Notice

Everytime reopening Hub it always asking for license

Discussion in 'Unity Hub' started by Reanimate_L, Jan 25, 2018.

  1. Reanimate_L

    Reanimate_L

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Posts:
    2,183
    What the title said, everytime i Quit Hub and reopening it again. The Hub always asking me to activate the license.
     
  2. jorrit5477

    jorrit5477

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2009
    Posts:
    47
    Same here
     
  3. BorisMongeau

    BorisMongeau

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2017
    Posts:
    31
    There is a bug fix for the license in progress, it should be fixed soon
     
    IJsLauw and Reanimate_L like this.
  4. bjarkeck

    bjarkeck

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2014
    Posts:
    214
    Any news on this? It seems like every time I shift between opening the hub and opening Unity outside the hub, I have to re-validate the license, on either side.
     
  5. TaleOf4Gamers

    TaleOf4Gamers

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2013
    Posts:
    726
    Same, I am not sure if we are a minority but this happens to me nearly every time.
     
  6. JackPS9

    JackPS9

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2013
    Posts:
    29
    It happens to me as well, though once a while it wont ask for it.
     
  7. caffeine13

    caffeine13

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2013
    Posts:
    5
    This used to happen occasionally, but now I'm getting it every time I open HUB.