Search Unity

  1. Click here to see what's on sale for the "Best of Super Sale" on the Asset Store
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Good news ✨ We have more Unite Now videos available for you to watch on-demand! Come check them out and ask our experts any questions!
    Dismiss Notice

Event system for Mecanim

Discussion in 'Assets and Asset Store' started by G1NurX, Dec 25, 2012.

  1. gshape

    gshape

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2012
    Posts:
    97
    Just saw that a new version is uploaded to store...
     
  2. daisySa

    daisySa

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2011
    Posts:
    341
    Yes - good news as it's a great asset!
     
  3. bhads44

    bhads44

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2013
    Posts:
    37
    In Unity 5 the mecanim event data editor is saving events only to the base layer. And the controller is not saved to the prefab if an event is not saved on the base layer.
     
  4. SteveB

    SteveB

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2009
    Posts:
    1,448
    Yea I'm unable to get anything to save in fact, Base Layer or otherwise.

    Unity 5, follow the steps and Add Event, Save and Save and Close. When I reopen all the events are gone and there are no controllers in the list.
     
  5. G1NurX

    G1NurX

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2012
    Posts:
    67
  6. nosyrbllewe

    nosyrbllewe

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2012
    Posts:
    181
    The asset works great, however, the saving problem is not fixed in the asset store version. I had to fix it myself from the code on GitHub.
     
  7. Eluem

    Eluem

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2013
    Posts:
    43
    -Does this system work in Unity5?

    -Does this system support guaranteed animation events (unlike the built in animation events)?

    -How are animation events configured with this system? Is there a GUI where you can drop them into the animation at the time you'd like them to fire?


    Thank you for your time.
     
  8. precept

    precept

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2016
    Posts:
    6
    We are experiencing issue that an event is being called twice. However if we set Critical to false it is called once and we noticed that if we change some transition parameters it is also called once. Any ideas?
     
  9. RecursiveFrog

    RecursiveFrog

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2011
    Posts:
    213
    Hi @G1NurX,

    Could you please add a license to your repository to indicate to all users and contributors that the code is free to use? The fact that you don’t have one makes this a problem.

    The MIT license probably matches what you intend for us to do as users. Without a license we technically can’t use it at all, and any contributors can claim that *they* don’t give their permission to anyone to use *their* code and bring your users to court for damages.
     
unityunity