Search Unity

Bug Errors with the URP Debug Manager

Discussion in 'Universal Render Pipeline' started by petey, Oct 13, 2020.

  1. castor76

    castor76

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2011
    Posts:
    2,517
    Is this something Unity is aware of? Not sure if any bug has been reported for this?
     
  2. Johannski

    Johannski

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2014
    Posts:
    826
    I created a ticket quite some time ago:
    With 35 votes on the ticket, I really hope that they are aware. Makes me quite sad, that it takes so long for them to fix this.
     
    petey likes this.
  3. castor76

    castor76

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2011
    Posts:
    2,517
    Voted!

    Just mind boggling that the bug has been "Active" for more than a year. And it is not even trivial bug. I can't even build development build without constant error message popping up. In order to debug the build, I need to make the development build! Garhhh.....
     
    DREBOTgamestudio likes this.
  4. sebascore

    sebascore

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2022
    Posts:
    22
    I am experiencing this too, I will try the workaround posted


    Code (CSharp):
    1. NullReferenceException: Object reference not set to an instance of an object.
    2.   at UnityEngine.Rendering.DebugManager.UpdateActions () [0x00000] in <00000000000000000000000000000000>:0
    3.   at UnityEngine.Rendering.DebugUpdater.Update () [0x0002b] in C:\PRGDIR\CoreloopRepos\lm_client\Library\PackageCache\com.unity.render-pipelines.core@12.1.6\Runtime\Debugging\DebugUpdater.cs:180
    4.  
    5. NullReferenceException: Object reference not set to an instance of an object.
    6.   at UnityEngine.Rendering.DebugManager.UpdateActions () [0x00000] in <00000000000000000000000000000000>:0
    7.   at UnityEngine.Rendering.DebugUpdater.Update () [0x0002b] in C:\PRGDIR\CoreloopRepos\lm_client\Library\PackageCache\com.unity.render-pipelines.core@12.1.6\Runtime\Debugging\DebugUpdater.cs:180
    8.  
    9. Unloading 4 Unused Serialized files (Serialized files now loaded: 1)
    10. NullReferenceException: Object reference not set to an instance of an object.
    11.   at UnityEngine.Rendering.DebugManager.UpdateActions () [0x00000] in <00000000000000000000000000000000>:0
    12.   at UnityEngine.Rendering.DebugUpdater.Update () [0x0002b] in C:\PRGDIR\CoreloopRepos\lm_client\Library\PackageCache\com.unity.render-pipelines.core@12.1.6\Runtime\Debugging\DebugUpdater.cs:180
    13.  
     
  5. joeross0

    joeross0

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2017
    Posts:
    8
    Still waiting lol.
    NullReferenceException: Object reference not set to an instance of an object
    at UnityEngine.Rendering.DebugManager.UpdateActions () [0x0001b] in D:\Github Dump\Startrek-Terrace-board-game\Library\PackageCache\com.unity.render-pipelines.core@12.1.6\Runtime\Debugging\DebugManager.Actions.cs:244
    at UnityEngine.Rendering.DebugUpdater.Update () [0x0002a] in D:\Github Dump\Startrek-Terrace-board-game\Library\PackageCache\com.unity.render-pipelines.core@12.1.6\Runtime\Debugging\DebugUpdater.cs:180
     
    Manquia likes this.
  6. joeross0

    joeross0

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2017
    Posts:
    8
    This IS the solution. You made my day. Thank you!
     
    andreiagmu likes this.
  7. matheus_inmotionvr

    matheus_inmotionvr

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2018
    Posts:
    63
    lclemens, andreiagmu and petey like this.
  8. Chrisdbhr

    Chrisdbhr

    Joined:
    May 21, 2016
    Posts:
    19
    I am also getting this on Development Builds on Unity 2013.3.8f1

    Code (CSharp):
    1. NullReferenceException: Object reference not set to an instance of an object
    2.   at UnityEngine.Rendering.DebugManager.UpdateActions () [0x0001b] in C:\ProjetosC\resultarias\resultarias\Library\PackageCache\com.unity.render-pipelines.core@12.1.7\Runtime\Debugging\DebugManager.Actions.cs:244
    3.   at UnityEngine.Rendering.DebugUpdater.Update () [0x0002a] in C:\ProjetosC\resultarias\resultarias\Library\PackageCache\com.unity.render-pipelines.core@12.1.7\Runtime\Debugging\DebugUpdater.cs:180
    4.  
    5. (Filename: C:/ProjetosC/resultarias/resultarias/Library/PackageCache/com.unity.render-pipelines.core@12.1.7/Runtime/Debugging/DebugManager.Actions.cs Line: 244)
    6.  

    My Enter Play Mode Options is disabled.

    Also the code that @andreiagmu shared does stops the errors, but you can also put the code below inside a single script and it will run after the first scene load, so you don't need to put a game object that does that in every scene.

    Code (CSharp):
    1. public static class ApplicationInitializer {
    2.  
    3.     [RuntimeInitializeOnLoadMethod(RuntimeInitializeLoadType.AfterSceneLoad)]
    4.     private static void InitializeAfterSceneLoad() {
    5.         DebugManager.instance.enableRuntimeUI = false;
    6.     }
    7.  
    8. }
     
    Last edited: Aug 18, 2022
    petey, jerhap, CyRaid and 2 others like this.
  9. BSimonSweet

    BSimonSweet

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2022
    Posts:
    67
    Hi ! I'm having this bug too :) On 2021.3.9f1, which is LTS. It happens on Editor and Debug build. It's unbelievable that after 2 years, this is still happening. The fix needs to be backported ...
     
  10. matheus_inmotionvr

    matheus_inmotionvr

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2018
    Posts:
    63
    The fix should land on 2021.3.12f1, which hasn't been released yet.
     
    Elapotp and BSimonSweet like this.
  11. Johannski

    Johannski

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2014
    Posts:
    826
    Got a mail from Unity, that they now have fixed it in the upcoming versions:
    Branch:2021.3.X Resolution: Fixed Fix Versions: 2021.3.12f1 Resolution Notes:
    Branch:2020.3.X Resolution: Fixed Fix Versions: 2020.3.41f1 Resolution Notes:
    Branch:2022.2.X Resolution: Won't Fix Resolution Notes: Already fixed for 2022.2

    So this should finally be a bug of the past :)
     
    petey likes this.
  12. EDevJogos

    EDevJogos

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2014
    Posts:
    75
    Changing Android build from Mono to IL2CPP worked for me.
     
  13. crafTDev

    crafTDev

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2008
    Posts:
    1,820
    This fix took 2 YEARS??? Is Unity a public traded company? If so they need to go back private so they can fix stuff faster. Seems like it has to go through too many people to get through a breaking bug!
     
  14. Andrew900460

    Andrew900460

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2017
    Posts:
    39
    I am having the same issue, but it seemed like it magically fixed itself after a PC reboot...
    I'm using 2021.3.9f1 and URP 12.1.7

    And I get this error each frame (repeatedly) in "development" standalone build, but not in editor-play-mode


    Some important context:
    Before the issue happened (was discovered?), I was merging a bunch of branches in our Git repo into the same branch they all merged from. I will call it "branch A". So a bunch of other branches just got merged into branch A. One of them was a branch I was also working in. After doing all these merges, I switched over to branch A to run the game and make sure things were working. Outside of 1 small compiler issue, it was fine.

    I then also decided to make a build and see what happened. I was testing some new features, but they were not working even though they worked in the editor. So I made a "development build" so I could see runtime errors. And it was just spamming errors (1 per frame). And that is the error in the image you see above ^^^

    I personally assumed this error had somthing to do with the new code I wrote, because it was not working, and I was hoping that I would get an error that would tell me what was going wrong.

    It's kinda annoying when you get an error in a build, but you don't get it in the editor... As many may know.

    And being that the error is pointing to **internal code** that you didn't write. It makes it even more bizarre and annoying. Because you don't know if maybe it was your code that is causing the error, or if it's somthing else... And even then it's still hard to diagnose.

    But, with that being said. It was really late at night when I was dealing with this, so I went to bed.
    Now it's today, I turn the PC on and make a new build with some slight settings changes hoping it may fix somthing. I anxiously make a new build not knowing what would happen, but dreading the errors.
    And out of nowhere, the errors are completely gone... I even "stash" my changes in git to see if there were still no issues without the changes I made, and yes, no errors.
    So it seemed like either restarting my PC or restarting the Unity project fixed it??? But I have no idea what caused it to happen. But glad it's gone... At least for now.
     
  15. larssonmartin1998

    larssonmartin1998

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2017
    Posts:
    11
    A workaround for this is to add a way to manually reload the domain at will, I've added a MenuItem which reloads the domain, and I just perform one manually after building a Release build.
     
  16. ilyass12

    ilyass12

    Joined:
    May 23, 2022
    Posts:
    1
    I hope this helps, i just switched build setting from Windows to Webgl and then to windows again and it fixed it for me.
     
    Daniel9400 likes this.