Search Unity

  1. Curious about what's going to be in 2020.1? Have a look at the 2020.1 beta blog post.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Want to see 2020.1b in action? Sign up for our Beta 2020.1 Overview Webinar on April 20th for a live presentation from our evangelists and a Q&A session with guests from R&D.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Interested in giving us feedback? Join our online research interviews on a broad range of topics and share your insights with us.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. New Unity Live Help updates. Check them out here!

    Dismiss Notice

Errors when using Gym-Unity 0.14.1 and 0.15.0

Discussion in 'ML-Agents' started by RealZST, Mar 24, 2020.

  1. RealZST

    RealZST

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2020
    Posts:
    5
    I'm getting this error as soon as an agent is done in the environment when I use gym-unity-0.14.1 and gym-unity-0.15.0:
    Image.png I think it's because of the update in gym-unity-0.14.1: #3496 .
    BTW, I don't think there're something wrong about my code. Because it runs properly when I use gym-unity-0.14.0.
    Looking forward to your reply. Thank you!
     
  2. celion_unity

    celion_unity

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2019
    Posts:
    90
    Sorry for the delay. I can reproduce this error by modifying one of our example environments, so I'll work on a fix today.

    At least for my case, this seems to be due to an Agent calling EndEpisode twice in the same step.
     
  3. celion_unity

    celion_unity

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2019
    Posts:
    90
    RealZST likes this.
  4. RealZST

    RealZST

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2020
    Posts:
    5
    Thank you sooooo much.
    In my case, the single Agent only calls EndEpisode() once, but the error still appears.
    Maybe I missed something wrong.

    Waiting for the new release!
     
  5. RealZST

    RealZST

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2020
    Posts:
    5
    Oh, I add "print("success")" after "EndEpisode()". The Agent definitely calls EndEpisode twice in the same step. Because it prints twice.
    But I don't know what's the reason is. I built the environment following the guide in docs.
     
unityunity