Search Unity

Error with Collab

Discussion in 'Editor & General Support' started by Plasmatical, Feb 5, 2020.

  1. Plasmatical

    Plasmatical

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2018
    Posts:
    2
    I downgraded project idiotically from 2020.1 to 2019.3.0 and now I get the error message
    Library\PackageCache\com.unity.collab-proxy@1.3.5\Editor\Models\Providers\Collab.cs(109,22): error CS1061: 'Collab' does not contain a definition for 'RevisionUpdated_V2' and no accessible extension method 'RevisionUpdated_V2' accepting a first argument of type 'Collab' could be found (are you missing a using directive or an assembly reference?)

    Is there any fix?
     
    hoaibavi and moji_kashani like this.
  2. richardzzzarnold

    richardzzzarnold

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2012
    Posts:
    142
    I have done exactly the same thing.
    And I also have exactly the same problem.
     
    Yuki2223 and moji_kashani like this.
  3. dgoyette

    dgoyette

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2016
    Posts:
    4,196
    Downgrading is not officially supported, but this sounds like you just need to delete the "Library" directory in your project. It probably has some junk in it that's 2020 specific. Delete "Library" while the project is closed, and Unity will rebuild it the next time you open the project. Note that depending on how big your project is, that could take a while.
     
    njworks12 likes this.
  4. dansopanso

    dansopanso

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2018
    Posts:
    11
    Tried that but does not fix the error
     
    moji_kashani likes this.
  5. Virgule

    Virgule

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2013
    Posts:
    1
    I had the same the same problem while downgrading Unity 2020.1 to 2019.3. Downgrading the package "Unity.Collaboration" to 1.2.16 fixed the errors. Look into the package manager (Window/Package Manager).

    Note that I had multiple other mysterious errors after the downgrade. It was all package version related. I fixed them one by one by finding which packages need to downgrade too.
     
  6. luki_riehen

    luki_riehen

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2020
    Posts:
    1
    1000 thanks it works!
     
    moji_kashani likes this.
  7. salharbi1888

    salharbi1888

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2019
    Posts:
    1
    thanks it works
     
    moji_kashani likes this.
  8. wm-VR

    wm-VR

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2014
    Posts:
    123
    I had so many errors with my current project in 2020.1 that I downgraded back to 2019.4 (idiotically without making a backup before)

    Thanks for the tipp with the Package Manager. That solved most of the problems for me.
     
  9. WinStudios

    WinStudios

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2020
    Posts:
    4
    Hello Guys I had same problem after I downgraded Unity from 2020 to 2019 version and I faced whole this S***. But here I have found solution for it. Go to Package Manager click on Advanced tab and than click on (Reset Packages to default) it fixed all my errors. Hope this method will works for you as well.
     
  10. yohosuff

    yohosuff

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2012
    Posts:
    5
    I ended up having to downgrade the following packages to get rid of the compiler errors.

    upload_2020-8-6_23-46-33.png
     
  11. Twelewen

    Twelewen

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2015
    Posts:
    4
    Thank you so much for the fix!
    I am back to working 2019.4.4.
    !!!Such a relief!!!
     
  12. NoStyle

    NoStyle

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2017
    Posts:
    1
    This also solved my problem!
    I was trying to start the tutorial "Creator Kit:FPS" When I started this from tutorials in Hub it opened in Unity 2020. When I started the ExampleScene I only got a black screen. Then I created a 2019 project and imported the "Creator Kit:FPS" Asset (from windows-Asset Store) Now Igot a lot off compiler errors.
    compError.PNG

    But the Reset Packages to default did the trick :D

    Thanks a lot!
     
    xntchris likes this.
  13. eijio

    eijio

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2020
    Posts:
    1

    thanks a lot!!

    PackageManager >Advanced> Reset Package to default

    its fixed
     
  14. muhsingcu

    muhsingcu

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2019
    Posts:
    1
    it's working.thanks
     
  15. Veyron104

    Veyron104

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2018
    Posts:
    1
    1 million thanks !)
     
  16. zeldatechnologies

    zeldatechnologies

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2020
    Posts:
    1
    Thanks Alot You Save My Time
     
  17. sabint

    sabint

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2014
    Posts:
    26
    Screen Shot 2021-04-03 at 9.10.29 PM.png Stumbled upon this as well. In general, it's a good idea to look for the name of the package in the error console, and then install a "verified" version of the problem package. Package manager provides a little arrow icon to show what verified version is available.

     
    aaldere1 likes this.
  18. kkeerthi

    kkeerthi

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2020
    Posts:
    3
    Downgrading the project from 2020.3 to 2019.4 threw errors .

    SOLUTION:

    Windows -> Package Manager-> Advanced->Reset packages to defaults.

    It fixed my errors and now the project works !!!!!
     
    UnityMaru likes this.
  19. HunterAhlquist

    HunterAhlquist

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2013
    Posts:
    132
    I tried everything here, both the current verified version of Timeline and Collab are throwing errors in Unity 2020.3.13f1.

    I should add that I'm not downgrading, I upgraded from 2019.4 LTS to 2020.3 LTS

    Code (CSharp):
    1. Timeline package errors:
    2. Library\PackageCache\com.unity.timeline@1.4.8\Editor\Animation\BindingTreeViewDataSource.cs(195,37): error CS0433: The type '(T1, T2)' exists in both 'System.ValueTuple, Version=4.0.3.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=cc7b13ffcd2ddd51' and 'mscorlib, Version=4.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b77a5c561934e089'
    3.  
    4. Library\PackageCache\com.unity.timeline@1.4.8\Editor\Animation\BindingTreeViewDataSource.cs(209,16): error CS0433: The type '(T1, T2)' exists in both 'System.ValueTuple, Version=4.0.3.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=cc7b13ffcd2ddd51' and 'mscorlib, Version=4.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b77a5c561934e089'
    Code (CSharp):
    1. Collab/Version control package errors:
    2. Library\PackageCache\com.unity.collab-proxy@1.5.7\Editor\Collaborate\Components\AlertBox.cs(75,97): error CS8137: Cannot define a class or member that utilizes tuples because the compiler required type 'System.Runtime.CompilerServices.TupleElementNamesAttribute' cannot be found. Are you missing a reference?
    3.  
    4. Library\PackageCache\com.unity.collab-proxy@1.5.7\Editor\Collaborate\Components\AlertBox.cs(75,97): error CS8356: Predefined type 'System.ValueTuple`2' is declared in multiple referenced assemblies: 'System.ValueTuple, Version=4.0.3.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=cc7b13ffcd2ddd51' and 'mscorlib, Version=4.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b77a5c561934e089'
    5.  
    6. Library\PackageCache\com.unity.collab-proxy@1.5.7\Editor\Collaborate\Utilities\MenuUtilities.cs(37,23): error CS8137: Cannot define a class or member that utilizes tuples because the compiler required type 'System.Runtime.CompilerServices.TupleElementNamesAttribute' cannot be found. Are you missing a reference?
    7.  
    8. Library\PackageCache\com.unity.collab-proxy@1.5.7\Editor\Collaborate\Utilities\MenuUtilities.cs(37,23): error CS8356: Predefined type 'System.ValueTuple`2' is declared in multiple referenced assemblies: 'System.ValueTuple, Version=4.0.3.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=cc7b13ffcd2ddd51' and 'mscorlib, Version=4.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b77a5c561934e089'
    9.  
    10. Library\PackageCache\com.unity.collab-proxy@1.5.7\Editor\Collaborate\Models\IMainModel.cs(106,9): error CS8137: Cannot define a class or member that utilizes tuples because the compiler required type 'System.Runtime.CompilerServices.TupleElementNamesAttribute' cannot be found. Are you missing a reference?
    11.  
    12. Library\PackageCache\com.unity.collab-proxy@1.5.7\Editor\Collaborate\Models\IMainModel.cs(106,9): error CS8356: Predefined type 'System.ValueTuple`3' is declared in multiple referenced assemblies: 'System.ValueTuple, Version=4.0.3.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=cc7b13ffcd2ddd51' and 'mscorlib, Version=4.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b77a5c561934e089'
    13.  
    14. Library\PackageCache\com.unity.collab-proxy@1.5.7\Editor\Collaborate\Models\MainModel.cs(154,16): error CS8137: Cannot define a class or member that utilizes tuples because the compiler required type 'System.Runtime.CompilerServices.TupleElementNamesAttribute' cannot be found. Are you missing a reference?
    15.  
    16.  
    17. Library\PackageCache\com.unity.collab-proxy@1.5.7\Editor\Collaborate\Models\MainModel.cs(154,16): error CS8137: Cannot define a class or member that utilizes tuples because the compiler required type 'System.Runtime.CompilerServices.TupleElementNamesAttribute' cannot be found. Are you missing a reference?
    18.  
    19. And many many more...
    20.  
    21.  
    22.  
    23.  
    24.  
    25.  
     
  20. aaldere1

    aaldere1

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2021
    Posts:
    6
    Doing this on the package worked for me.
     
  21. AnxietyBerry

    AnxietyBerry

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2020
    Posts:
    3
    This fixed a really annoying error I was having after upgrading to Plastic SCM. I thought I lost all my work! For reference... Plastic SCM and a bunch of collaborate features were grayed out in my game. Here's the error I was working had:

    Library\PackageCache\com.unity.collab-proxy@1.14.12\Editor\Collaborate\Collab\CollabToolbarWindow.cs(26,42): error CS0246: The type or namespace name 'WebViewEditorStaticWindow' could not be found
     
  22. Kurt-Dekker

    Kurt-Dekker

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2013
    Posts:
    38,742
    First, kudos to everybody using source control. But remember that all source control is not equal.

    Please consider using proper industrial-grade source control in order to guard and protect your hard-earned work.

    Personally I use git (completely outside of Unity) because it is free and there are tons of tutorials out there to help you set it up as well as free places to host your repo (BitBucket, Github, Gitlab, etc.).

    You can also push git repositories to other drives: thumb drives, USB drives, network drives, etc., effectively putting a complete copy of the repository there.

    As far as configuring Unity to play nice with git, keep this in mind:

    https://forum.unity.com/threads/prefab-links-keep-getting-dumped-on-git-pull.646600/#post-7142306

    Here's how I use git in one of my games, Jetpack Kurt:

    https://forum.unity.com/threads/2-steps-backwards.965048/#post-6282497

    Using fine-grained source control as you work to refine your engineering:

    https://forum.unity.com/threads/whe...grammer-example-in-text.1048739/#post-6783740

    Share/Sharing source code between projects:

    https://forum.unity.com/threads/your-techniques-to-share-code-between-projects.575959/#post-3835837

    Setting up an appropriate .gitignore file for Unity3D:

    https://forum.unity.com/threads/removing-il2cpp_cache-from-project.1084607/#post-6997067

    Generally setting Unity up (includes above .gitignore concepts):

    https://thoughtbot.com/blog/how-to-git-with-unity

    It is only simple economics that you must expend as much effort into backing it up as you feel the work is worth in the first place.
     
    AnxietyBerry likes this.
  23. fahad1594

    fahad1594

    Joined:
    May 24, 2017
    Posts:
    2
    this worked like champ for me
     
  24. kornkob95

    kornkob95

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2021
    Posts:
    1
    this helped me so much! thank you!!
     
  25. Thomas_1984

    Thomas_1984

    Joined:
    May 17, 2017
    Posts:
    1
    Thanks! It completly fixed my problems!