Search Unity

  1. Get the latest news, tutorials and offers directly to your inbox with our newsletters. Sign up now.
    Dismiss Notice

Error while importing package: Couldn't decompress package

Discussion in 'Editor & General Support' started by ajjo, Dec 15, 2008.

  1. doohab

    doohab

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2018
    Posts:
    6
    In my case, Bitdefender (Antivirus) was blocking 7z from running (when it detected a 7z file containing a Trojan earlier this morning).
    I just allowed it back, and Hooray, it works!

    Also, don't forget to run Unity as administrator, for windows users.
     
  2. doohab

    doohab

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2018
    Posts:
    6
    I have it installed, but my antivirus was blocking it because of .. misunderstanding.
     
  3. EvilGremlin

    EvilGremlin

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2016
    Posts:
    215
    What kind of misunderstanding? People sometimes package 7zip with viruses and let you download from their website. So make sure you got it from filehippo or another safe site before you tell your antivirus to ignore it.
     
  4. doohab

    doohab

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2018
    Posts:
    6
    The misunderstanding I was talking about has nothing to do with unity, I must've downloaded a mod for a game, that containing a virus, or at least the antivirus consider it as one. like you said.
    I'm Just saying, even if 7z is installed, it may be blocked by the antivirus for some reason.
    Also, my antivirus blocked mono.exe too .
     
  5. EvilGremlin

    EvilGremlin

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2016
    Posts:
    215
    Well at least you know your AV works. Hope you got it fixed.
     
  6. Jasinka

    Jasinka

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2016
    Posts:
    43
    Hello. Where is changelog? Thanks :)
     
  7. will54321

    will54321

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2017
    Posts:
    4

    Try this!


    The assetsStore shows the asset ready for import, but it has not been fully downloaded. so 7-zip can not unpack with missing files.

    to resolve go to your asset history and redo the download.

    It took me all day to find this!:(
     
  8. yasmeenel3sh

    yasmeenel3sh

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2018
    Posts:
    1
    This mostly happens in windows when the path of your folder is too long , try moving your project at higher level and it will work fine.
     
  9. Omidja

    Omidja

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2014
    Posts:
    19
    hello.
    in My case just remove spaces in path and package name.
    i hope help
     
  10. Domvel

    Domvel

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2018
    Posts:
    24
    Check the package file in your roaming folder (appdata on windows) with 7zip e.g.
    In my case our firewall destroyed the file. So I have CRC errors.
     
  11. Jatindj

    Jatindj

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2018
    Posts:
    1
    Unity uses 7z-zip Standalone Console to decompress the packages you download. Your antivirus (bit defender does) might be blocking that application. I received the notification but i thought it might be another 7z Unzipper software which was installed along with some other 3rd part applications.
     
  12. marciofunes

    marciofunes

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2017
    Posts:
    2
    Go to C:\Users\youruser\AppData\Roaming\Unity\Asset Store-5.x and delete the package (or winkey + r and %appdata%)
     
    Towerss likes this.
  13. cue33

    cue33

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2019
    Posts:
    1
    Failed importing package C:/Users/Shindo's Pc/Desktop/Unity Resource packs/Animations - Unarmed Walk and Run/Animations.unitypackage
    UnityEditorInternal.InternalEditorUtility:projectWindowDrag(HierarchyProperty, Boolean)
    UnityEngine.GUIUtility:processEvent(Int32, IntPtr)

    Hi, I fixed this with a stupid easy fix. I had the Play button clicked under my Game tab. When I unclicked the Play button then re-tried to drag resources over assets it allowed me to import. Hope this helps.
     
  14. drandy007

    drandy007

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2018
    Posts:
    9
    I'm getting this error with Opsive Third Person Controller. I've deleted and download the package, tried in Unity 2017.4.34, 2018.4.13 and 2019.2.12, also replacing the 7zip that Unity uses.
     
  15. drandy007

    drandy007

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2018
    Posts:
    9
  16. lennondonegan_unity

    lennondonegan_unity

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2020
    Posts:
    1
    Incase anyone else is still having this issue, for me, it was because I didn't have enough storage on my c drive.
     
  17. dapshos

    dapshos

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2020
    Posts:
    1
    SOLVED !
     
    ryanmillerca likes this.
  18. DoKannon

    DoKannon

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2015
    Posts:
    10
    i had the same issue , i have a total of 16 gb of ram , i am trying to import an asset of 3.2 gb ,

    and I could not , i decided to increase the virtual memory from 2gb to 20 gb , and works
     
  19. spgj

    spgj

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2020
    Posts:
    1
    Thanks, it's OK for me.
     
  20. MIRaptorGames

    MIRaptorGames

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2018
    Posts:
    1
    I have plenty of space on my C drive and my D drive either one but Im going on four days with this, I am using Unity 2019.3.6f1
     
  21. ElBuho

    ElBuho

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Posts:
    32
    This solved my problem.
     
  22. asklvhang

    asklvhang

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2019
    Posts:
    1
    it works for me, thank you!
     
  23. gwydion1

    gwydion1

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2019
    Posts:
    2
    Okay so I get this issue a lot most of the time its due to the one of two reasons:
    1: Not enough space on the drive that windows are installed on
    2: Not enough space on the drive that Unity is installed on

    Fix:
    1: Deleting at least 2gb normally fixes the issue, however, the error can still come up
    2: Delete the package from: Users > YourPCName > Appdata > Roaming > Unity > Asset Store.5x , the package folder will be named as the publisher of the package, delete the folder that has the name of the publisher then restart unity. make sure that there is free space on the correct drives then if you have done it right it should say download again instead of install :D

    hope this helps :D
     
    Last edited: Jun 21, 2020
    unity_Mi8F1FdpZ1NEbg likes this.
  24. unity_xela

    unity_xela

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2020
    Posts:
    1
    Failed to import package with error: Couldn't decompress package
    UnityEditor.Web.JSProxyMgr:DoTasks()

    Probably your imported data is corrupted.
    In the case of corruption, I recommend searching and deleting those temp file under (win) AppData\Roaming\Unity

    Then download and import again.
     
  25. soyfeo123

    soyfeo123

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2020
    Posts:
    11
    I have the same problem. I was doing a little tutorial to use the 3D Game Kit, but when I tried to download and import the package, I couldnt.
    I tried deleting the asset, installing it again, but nothing works...
     
  26. harlandpj

    harlandpj

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2020
    Posts:
    5
    Adding this in Oct 2020, just in case someone else has this problem as I just followed/did this today... Google how to set environment variables (or follow this guide, https://forum.unity.com/threads/configure-unity-package-manager-global-cache-location.650245/ )

    You need to add two new environment variables to get Unity to change where it stores stuff (why this isn't an option at installing it I don't know!)

    -open your environment variables windows tab on Windows, just search for "Edit System Environment Variables,

    click on "System Variables",

    click "New" under the Systems Variables Box bit,

    then add the new variables, one after the other,

    so you need to click 'New' again for the second one:

    "Variable Name" field---> UPM_CACHE_PATH , and for "Variable Value" just wherever you want the new folder to be put, I just had D:\ for mine,

    Do the same again but for a new variable called---> UPM_NPM_CACHE_PATH

    Then find your old files and delete them, on Windows 10 its normally your C: drive, C:\Users\YOUR USERNAME HERE\AppData\Local\Unity\cache\ and then delete the two folders 'npm' and 'packages' found here!

    It worked fine for me today! Just restart Unity hub and open your project again, I restarted my PC just in case too.

    Click Like if it helped you! Many thanks!
     
  27. YoSasquatc

    YoSasquatc

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2018
    Posts:
    1
    GREATE !!! It work !!!! uncheck the "Read Only" option from a properties (right clic / properties)
     
  28. rambunctiousmaxy

    rambunctiousmaxy

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2020
    Posts:
    1
    so i have this problem too and i open it on unity and then i to press import and it says failed to decompress and the download button is greyed out. i do have the correct unity version. Any ideas on how to fix this?
     
  29. Japori_proframe

    Japori_proframe

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2020
    Posts:
    1
    I am having the same problem I use a MacBook Pro and I am trying to open the explorer 3D game kit but it's not working its saying
    Error while importing package: Couldn't decompress package
    please help
     
  30. blukac

    blukac

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2020
    Posts:
    1
    for fix file Population System PRO.unitypackage error compress ....
    7z unzip file "Population System PRO.unitypackage" to file PopulationSystemPRO ,and rename this file to name example PopulationSystemPROxx.unitypackage
    Next step is a import asset Unity editor.
     
  31. unity_Mi8F1FdpZ1NEbg

    unity_Mi8F1FdpZ1NEbg

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2020
    Posts:
    1

    ****************************************** Thanks It works! :) *****************************************
     
  32. alihaider3300

    alihaider3300

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2020
    Posts:
    1
    .
    try this will surely work
     
    jamesjubileevanzyl likes this.
  33. burak11581999

    burak11581999

    Joined:
    May 4, 2020
    Posts:
    2
    Thanks bro. U saved my life.
     
  34. lukaakhaladze

    lukaakhaladze

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2021
    Posts:
    1
    yeah ty
     
  35. TonyStark06

    TonyStark06

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2020
    Posts:
    2
    This Worked for me:-
    1. Create a fresh unity project
    2. Try to decompress it there
    3. Copy the decompressed folder in your desired project
     
unityunity