Search Unity

  1. Unity 2020.1 has been released.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. We are looking for feedback on the experimental Unity Safe Mode which is aiming to help you resolve compilation errors faster during project startup.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Good news ✨ We have more Unite Now videos available for you to watch on-demand! Come check them out and ask our experts any questions!
    Dismiss Notice

Error while importing package: Couldn't decompress package

Discussion in 'Editor & General Support' started by ajjo, Dec 15, 2008.

  1. ajjo

    ajjo

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Posts:
    9
    Every time I try to import any package I get this error information - "Error while importing package: Couldn't decompress package".

    This happens even with the standard asset packages. However it works fine in my colleagues machine. :-(. Any help?
     
    ShauryaJuneja and GanemVisk like this.
  2. mattsonic

    mattsonic

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2008
    Posts:
    6
    This happens for me, too. No idea what caused it.
     
  3. AngryAnt

    AngryAnt

    Keyboard Operator Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    Posts:
    3,042
    Are the unity versions of the package creator and the package receiver the same?
    Did you pull the package through a foreign file system?
    Try zipping the package before sending it to the receiver.
     
  4. seon

    seon

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2007
    Posts:
    1,441
    It is because you are not waiting for the package to finish zipping when you make it.

    Once it is finished, it will pop up a Finder window showing it. Just because Unity looks like it have finished because the dialogue window closes, doesn't mean it has finished.

    try making it again, and waiting until it pops up in finder, then it it safe to distribute.

    This has been brought up on the forum before a few times ;-)

    EDIT: OK I don't think I read the original post properly! Ignore my comments.
     
    zzapcoder likes this.
  5. AaronC

    AaronC

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2006
    Posts:
    3,546
    Better yet, put it in a folder and zip the folder

    HTH
    AC
     
  6. Graphicalgeek

    Graphicalgeek

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Posts:
    202
    I was getting this error because the shared folder I was importing the shared assets from didn't have full read/write access. Fixing that alleviated the problem.
     
  7. hanbing

    hanbing

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Posts:
    3
    If you are using Chinese windows xp, don't put the package under a folder whose name includes Chinese character.
     
    GanemVisk, avi9111 and Mike23Liu like this.
  8. firenonsuch

    firenonsuch

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2009
    Posts:
    3
    that's right!
     
    ciber22 likes this.
  9. plami56

    plami56

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2011
    Posts:
    2
    When you decompress the package you pobably don't put it in the project panel....
    Well when I put the package into the project pannel I didn't have the problem ! :D:D:D

    PS: Sorry for my bad english...
     
    vaew233 likes this.
  10. diverseer

    diverseer

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2012
    Posts:
    3
    It was cos path 2 folder with ur package has russian symbols. Drop it 2 root of ur disk, 4 example, and try 2 decompress it there.
     
  11. randolfo

    randolfo

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2014
    Posts:
    1
    Solved for me!
    I simply downloaded the package again, and changed the directory. In the tried before I put the package in a google drive local directory. I hope this help.
     
    Pinatz and GanemVisk like this.
  12. ANDROSS.MOONAH

    ANDROSS.MOONAH

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2014
    Posts:
    1
    When I try to get free Assets from the Asset store, I think it tries to save them to my C drive, which is full. My D drive is where I keep my most files. How do I get Unity to save stuff to my D drive and not my C drive? It is downloading to the C drive on default and either giving me error messages or saying there isn't enough room in my C drive.
     
    ronahattingh likes this.
  13. terwxqian

    terwxqian

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2014
    Posts:
    1
    it works!!
     
  14. simonii

    simonii

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2013
    Posts:
    12
    I tried all of above then I downloaded the package again, pasted it into the Asset folder and it now works. Note the new package was the same release number as the failed package...the failed one may have been corrupted in the download?
     
  15. Josef Planieta

    Josef Planieta

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2014
    Posts:
    1
    What do unity we write error while importing package: Couldn't decompress package:(:(:(
     
  16. qgouty

    qgouty

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    Posts:
    8
    Hi everyone, I had this problem, but I found the solution for me : I put the project and the package who I want to import in a USB Key (with no space avaible - 0 free ko), I delete some stuff to make more space and it's working. Maybe the error display when you have no enough space to decompress and install
    Sorry for my english , i'm bad in. :)
     
  17. Mike23Liu

    Mike23Liu

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2014
    Posts:
    4
    Thanks a lot.
     
  18. ryanmillerca

    ryanmillerca

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2012
    Posts:
    92
    This error also comes up if any folder names/file names leading up to your Unity project are too long.
     
    dapshos, GanemVisk and tweettopix like this.
  19. sandala

    sandala

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2015
    Posts:
    1
    Solved for me. I just accidentally create my project into D:. Simply create new project into default unity project folder, which is C:\Users\username\Documents (on my PC of course)
     
  20. Nahinho

    Nahinho

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2014
    Posts:
    4
    Hey Guyz !

    I just experienced that issue. The packages I tryied to import were in an older project's root. I moved it onto desktop, executed my packages, and it worked perfectly.
     
    pmurph03 likes this.
  21. Dj_Zuczyslaw

    Dj_Zuczyslaw

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2014
    Posts:
    31
    I had the same problem. First my project name was: " Substance DT - Physically Based Shading for Unity Using Substance Designer[Unity5]". I put it into a folder with the same name and I had those errors. I Think the problem is when your project name (or folder with your project) have specjal characters like [, ], chinese letters etc.
    So you should just to create new project without special characters on the name:D.
     
    Last edited: Sep 21, 2015
  22. legasce

    legasce

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2015
    Posts:
    4
    I get this same error. I have tried with Unity 5.3.1p1, 5.3.1f1, 5.3.0, 5.2.4, and 5.2.1. Always the same error: "
    Failed to import package with error: Couldn't decompress package
    UnityEditor.Web.JSProxyMgr:DoTasks()". I have installed Unity on my C Drive, My D drive, re-installed uFPS several times, made sure the folders all had full permissions and it still does not decompress. I find it strange that this is the ONLY package that presents this error; I have 48 other packages and not 1 of them gives an when trying to open it in Unity.

    To say the least, I am starting to get very frustrated. For the asset creator to blame Unity for this error, I think, is very unprofessional. There is obviously something wrong with the way this asset was packaged.

    Has anyone remotely found the reason for this error?
     
    normand likes this.
  23. normand

    normand

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2014
    Posts:
    10
    Yeess I have the same opinion. And on the chat, they suggest to the plubkisher to compress the pack in a folder. But i dont know whath we can do like costumers.
     
  24. normand

    normand

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2014
    Posts:
    10
    Hey, i will try somethink like they suggest on thr top, I have make more place in my C:driver and retry. I'll come back let you know if it's work it.
     
  25. legasce

    legasce

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2015
    Posts:
    4
    Update: So I figured out my issue, sort of. The problem was, Windows 8 is somehow preventing the package from decompressing; maybe permissions. I asked a friend and he was using Windows 10 and could decompress the file. I tried on my Windows 7 machine and it was also successful.

    To make a long story short, after messing around with permissions on the windows 8 machine, with no luck, I decided to upgrade to windows 10 and it worked right away.

    If upgrading is an option for you maybe give it a try.
     
  26. maki47

    maki47

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2015
    Posts:
    29
    I also encounter this error: "Failed to import package with error: Couldn't decompress package
    UnityEditor.Web.JSProxyMgr:DoTasks()". While importing the updated package of Unity Survival Shooter for Unity 5. I'm using Unity 5.2.0 (64-bit) OS: windows 8. I know @legasce said that win8 is somehow causing this problem, but why can I import other packages except the one I recently downloaded? I want to downgrade from win8 to windows 7 but that is a lot of work. Any solution?
     
  27. avi9111

    avi9111

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2016
    Posts:
    31
    great,I'am chinese, it's my situation, thanks, no chinese routinue
     
  28. rohankad

    rohankad

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2015
    Posts:
    2
    ERROR FIXED.

    There was not enough disc space to decompress, make some disc space and try.
     
  29. RyanGr

    RyanGr

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2016
    Posts:
    1
    I had the same error, try deleting the file and redownloading it by going to %appdata% > unity > Assets Store > Unity Technologies and then the click the final folder then find your package and delete. go back into unity and press control + 9 (if your downloading from the assets store) find your package redownload and try decompress it again. if it doesn't repeat the process, if it still doesn't work it may be you dont have enough space or something else. hope this helped
     
  30. LinnKhant

    LinnKhant

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2016
    Posts:
    1
    The best option is to use Windows 10 or Windows 7, Windows 8.1 has a little problem when importing the package in some unitypackage files. So, try to upgrade to windows 10 or dual boot it.
     
  31. rudyx

    rudyx

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2016
    Posts:
    3
    I solved the problem by removing the files which unsuccessfully tried to upload the first time. By default, they are located in the folder C:\Users\NAME_OF_YOUR_PC_USER\AppData\Roaming\Unity\Asset Store-5.x\Unity Technologies\Unity EssentialsSample Projects
    And then just download the asset again.
     
  32. RoyLin86

    RoyLin86

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2016
    Posts:
    12
    I've got the same problem "Failed to importing package.Couldn't decompress package" when importing vuforia 6.How could I solved this?
    My Unity version : unity 5.4.0f3(64bits)
    windows8.1
     
  33. aaonurdemir

    aaonurdemir

    Joined:
    May 27, 2016
    Posts:
    3
    If your system does not have enough space, the decompression cannot be performed. Open some space and try again. It solved my problem.
     
  34. omelchor

    omelchor

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2011
    Posts:
    19
    Perfect for me. Thanks!
     
    wx123456 likes this.
  35. Antonino10

    Antonino10

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2016
    Posts:
    1
    In my case I had the problem because I unfortunately hit the cancel button during the first time this operation was to be performed. All the successive Import were failing. My solution was to go to "C:\Users\accountName\AppData\Roaming\Unity\Asset Store" [thanks to @arvzg for the path], eliminate the package and start again from Unity Asset Store. Have a good day guys!
     
  36. Bubinga_Studios

    Bubinga_Studios

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2015
    Posts:
    2
    The way I fixed the problem was going to %appdata% > Roaming > Unity > Asset Store-5x > (Name of Author) and deleting the folder with the assets, and redownloading. Thanks everybody who was involved in this!
     
    Last edited: Mar 1, 2017
  37. SarthakHShah7

    SarthakHShah7

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2017
    Posts:
    4
    I am also getting the error of "Couldn't decompress package" while importing it into unity 5.6 project. But when I tried to import the same package in unity 5.4 it worked. There must be some problem in reading of package file with unity 5.6. or is it the issue with the package file ? Let me know if anyone has all ready faced and how did you resolved it ?
     
  38. SarthakHShah7

    SarthakHShah7

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2017
    Posts:
    4
    Well I found the solution the for it for unity 5.6.0b8. It worked for me. Here is the step.
    Note(you must have different version unity working for importing the same package)
    1. Go to "C:\Program Files\Unity 5.6.0b8\Editor\Data\Tools" and look for 3 files with name 7z. (7z.dll, 7z.exe, 7z.txt).
    2. Copy all the above listed file and make sure backup it your different folder.
    3. Now Go to "C:\Program Files\Unity\Editor\Data\Tools" and look for 3 files with name 7z. (7z.dll, 7z.exe, 7z.txt)
    4. Copy all above file and replace it with other files in "C:\Program Files\Unity 5.6.0b8\Editor\Data\Tools" and look for 3 files with name 7z. (7z.dll, 7z.exe, 7z.txt)."
     
    Daeruvan, EchoHou and mdevil like this.
  39. mdevil

    mdevil

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2014
    Posts:
    1
    That was helpfully. Thanks.
     
    SarthakHShah7 likes this.
  40. EchoHou

    EchoHou

    Joined:
    May 25, 2017
    Posts:
    1
    Thanks.

    I think this issue might caused by the version of 7-zip that Unity used have some kind of bug.

    Some supplement:
    You can also download the old version of 7-zip {7-Zip 9.20 (2010-11-18) for Windows} form here http://www.7-zip.org/download.html
    Then unzip the 7z.dll & 7z.exe files from the setup file.
    Copy those two files and replace files in "C:\Program Files\Unity\Editor\Data\Tools" this folder.
    Restart Unity.
    Have fun!

    ps. Crappy English, Sorry. :)
     
    asklvhang and Daeruvan like this.
  41. TexusDark

    TexusDark

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2017
    Posts:
    10
    I have found the solution :

    Create a folder like "MyGames" in C:\ (At the root) and create your project in the folder.
     
  42. avi9111

    avi9111

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2016
    Posts:
    31
    If the language in you country is 2 or 3 byte per character, you should use English folder path instead
     
  43. ShaderConst

    ShaderConst

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2013
    Posts:
    2
    maybe version mismatch
     
  44. Jasinka

    Jasinka

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2016
    Posts:
    37
    Hello,

    This working on android and ios?
    You write - "Mobile support"
    Thank in advance.
     
  45. IrradiatedPoints

    IrradiatedPoints

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2017
    Posts:
    1
    (I had used the packed with an older version) My solution was deleting the package you want in Appdata>Roaming>Unity>Assets.

    Then on next launch Unity ran though the files, saw it was missing and i was able to download from the store properly fresh.
     
  46. geraldsmallbear

    geraldsmallbear

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2015
    Posts:
    19
    Thank you. I tried literally everything else in this thread and this is the only one that yielded a result.
     
    Daeruvan likes this.
  47. MADTNT1013

    MADTNT1013

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2017
    Posts:
    1
    Pls help me im trying to import UFPS and it comes up with this error code

    Failed to import package with error: Couldn't decompress package
    UnityEditor.Web.JSProxyMgr:DoTasks()

    Please Help me because i have a Deadline to meet
     
  48. VavylonaEntertainment

    VavylonaEntertainment

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2015
    Posts:
    149
    Still having the error here
     
  49. caldofran

    caldofran

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2013
    Posts:
    45
    I had the same error, deactivate the antivirus was the solution for me...
     
  50. EvilGremlin

    EvilGremlin

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2016
    Posts:
    213

    See EchoHou's post.


     
unityunity