Search Unity

Bug Error While Exporting

Discussion in 'VR' started by jamie_con, Mar 2, 2021.

  1. jamie_con

    jamie_con

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2021
    Posts:
    14
    Whenever I press "Build and Run" my console comes back with 5 errors. How do I fix them? Image attached.

    (I also tried exporting a blank project that I didn't do anything with as a control variable and there were still errors)
     

    Attached Files:

  2. JoeStrout

    JoeStrout

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2011
    Posts:
    9,859
    The real bug there is the one about il2cpp. I would suggest reinstalling Unity; looks to me like something went wrong there with the previous installation.
     
    jamie_con likes this.
  3. jamie_con

    jamie_con

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2021
    Posts:
    14
    Thanks, I'll try this later and let you know if it works or not.
     
  4. JoshPeterson

    JoshPeterson

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2014
    Posts:
    6,930
    Can you provide details about that third error message? If you select it, the lower pane should have more details that might help indicate what the specific error message is.
     
  5. jamie_con

    jamie_con

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2021
    Posts:
    14
    I ended up taking a video of it because it was so long. Here it is:
     
  6. JoshPeterson

    JoshPeterson

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2014
    Posts:
    6,930
    Note that you can select all of the text in that bottom pane, copy it, and paste it here. Additionally, you can find the error by opening the Editor log file (https://docs.unity3d.com/Manual/LogFiles.html).

    But I can see the error in the video. As the error message indicates, you will need to install Visual Studio with the C++ workload. Please download the Visual Studio installer from Microsoft (the latest version of Visual Studio will work well).
     
  7. jamie_con

    jamie_con

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2021
    Posts:
    14
    the latest version is already downloaded. Granted, I've never opened it. Would this matter?
     
  8. JoshPeterson

    JoshPeterson

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2014
    Posts:
    6,930
    You should not need to open it, but you do have to manually ensure that the Visual Studio installer added the C++ workload. You could open Visual Studio and try to create a new empty C++ project. If that is not possible, then the C++ tools are not installed.
     
  9. jamie_con

    jamie_con

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2021
    Posts:
    14
    I was able to create an empty C++ project
     
  10. JoshPeterson

    JoshPeterson

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2014
    Posts:
    6,930
    That is odd - are you still getting the same error message in Unity wen you build?
     
  11. jamie_con

    jamie_con

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2021
    Posts:
    14
    Yes

    Edit: I'm also using the Shadow cloud service. I wouldn't imagine so, but could this be a factor?
     
    Last edited: Mar 5, 2021
  12. JoshPeterson

    JoshPeterson

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2014
    Posts:
    6,930
    What is the Shadow cloud service? I'm unfamiliar with that.
     
  13. jamie_con

    jamie_con

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2021
    Posts:
    14
    Basically I'm on a mac but the shadow cloud service gives me access to a powerful windows computer that I can control from anywhere.
    https://shadow.tech/
     
  14. JoshPeterson

    JoshPeterson

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2014
    Posts:
    6,930
    I'm unclear is this has any impact. So long as Visual Studio is installed with C++ on the Windows machine, this should work. Can you make sure that the computer also has the latest Windows 10 SDK installed?
     
  15. jamie_con

    jamie_con

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2021
    Posts:
    14
    I installed the windows sdk and it worked! Thanks a lot!