Search Unity

  1. Unity 2019.1 is now released.
    Dismiss Notice

Error: Unity won't show top menu

Discussion in 'Linux Editor' started by paulodaniel_unity, Jan 1, 2019.

  1. paulodaniel_unity

    paulodaniel_unity

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2019
    Posts:
    4
    I'm trying to use unity in my ubuntu 18.04, but when I start the editor, the top menu doesn't appear.
    Are there something that I can do?
     
  2. avery-bunker

    avery-bunker

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2016
    Posts:
    7
    @paulodaniel_unity I am having the same issue, did you find a fix for this?

    I am on Ubuntu 18.10 leveraging Unity 2017.4.17f1 that I got through the Unity Hub.

    Screenshot from 2019-01-08 19-17-49.png
     
  3. senkal_

    senkal_

    Joined:
    May 22, 2018
    Posts:
    36
    Sorry for silly question, but which top menu :)
    I see on the screen shot menu with "File | Edit", also tabs are visible and tools for rotating/scaling etc.
    Are you talking about the decoration frame from OS which should be at the top, system one, one with options like minimize/close?
     
  4. avery-bunker

    avery-bunker

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2016
    Posts:
    7
    Yes, which locks it down so I can’t switch screens.
     
  5. senkal_

    senkal_

    Joined:
    May 22, 2018
    Posts:
    36
    So probably decoration issues from OS, gtk etc, I am afraid can't help here.
    The only thing I can suggest, as always in similar situations, is to check if there is a bug reported and create one, if not.
     
  6. paulodaniel_unity

    paulodaniel_unity

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2019
    Posts:
    4
    The menu that don't show up is File|Edit etc.

    How did you make unity black in linux?
     
  7. paulodaniel_unity

    paulodaniel_unity

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2019
    Posts:
    4
    I found something... his error occur in all 2018 versions and the 2019 alpha version in ubuntu 18.04, who uses gnome as desktop manager.
     
  8. paulodaniel_unity

    paulodaniel_unity

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2019
    Posts:
    4
    I found the error. It was my tweaked gnome. Thanks people!
     
  9. hrkrx

    hrkrx

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2019
    Posts:
    3
    Hi Paul,

    would you be so kind to elaborate what you had to change?

    I have a similar Issue, but I haven't even touched my gnome config.

    Thx in advance :)