Search Unity

  1. Welcome to the Unity Forums! Please take the time to read our Code of Conduct to familiarize yourself with the forum rules and how to post constructively.

Error: "Shader properties can't be added to this global property sheet."

Discussion in 'Editor & General Support' started by JJJAGUAR, Dec 25, 2017.

  1. rogodoy

    rogodoy

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2013
    Posts:
    20
    This worked for me. I reset the layout editor to a default layout and stop the error. Maybe is abug in editor layout, very funny.
     
  2. Vishal0703

    Vishal0703

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2020
    Posts:
    2
  3. bytewav

    bytewav

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2013
    Posts:
    8
    In my case the error was spamming when a certain material was in fustrum. Hunting down the exact object allowed me to find a non-compatible shader on a material.

    I wish It helps.
     
  4. giantkilleroverunity3d

    giantkilleroverunity3d

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2014
    Posts:
    370
    Migrated to 2020.3.30f1. This arose as I am going through the process to launch ShaderGraph.
    I executed the quote instructs. Clear the console, less or same appear, clear the console, less appear, clear the console, all gone.

    But in time it reappears. Will have to do what @bytewav suggested since my path is dealing with shaders.

    So the question is 'How does one find the offending shaders. Are they pink?'
     
  5. giantkilleroverunity3d

    giantkilleroverunity3d

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2014
    Posts:
    370
    A new post to add the interogation process.
    I disabled all the GOs and the errors stopped.
    I clicked on a disabled GO and the error starts back up.
    Click on camera and errors stop.

    I then go into the asset material folder of the offending asset.
    I sequentially click on materials to start the errors again.
     
    bytewav likes this.
  6. msue

    msue

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2015
    Posts:
    6
    I fixed this error by removing the following (unused) line from a shader:

    GrabPass { }
     
    Badran1 and bytewav like this.
  7. bytewav

    bytewav

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2013
    Posts:
    8
    I think my faulty shader had a grabpass too. Started creating problems after a migration from legacy to hdrp.
     
  8. website_unity

    website_unity

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2018
    Posts:
    4
    I have the answer: I noticed in the scene editor view as I rotated round to look at one of the objects in my scene view it would start complaining, so I switched off all the objects and eventually I found it was the water shader in my case that I needed to use another rendererrer for, so do this: switch off all the objects clear the errors and they should stay cleared, enable the objects chunk by chunk until the errors start up again, identify the component causing you issues, and fix it (can't shed any real light on that other than picking a different shader until it stops complaining), job done and good luck!
     
  9. Kabookie

    Kabookie

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2018
    Posts:
    10
    Thanks that worked for me! Much appreciated.
     
    madfu likes this.
  10. Acreates

    Acreates

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2016
    Posts:
    27
    same here with the same package
     
  11. Acreates

    Acreates

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2016
    Posts:
    27
    If you downloaded the "Realistic FX Package V4" it's the "Distort" material that is causing the error. I deleted it and it's fine.
     
  12. nasos_333

    nasos_333

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2013
    Posts:
    11,836
    The HDRP is totally different, so cant port shaders directly between, as there is no grab pass and many other things are working differently

    Only the very base stuff can be ported or vertex fragment shaders that not use any special passes or unity side directives
     
  13. Drake4

    Drake4

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2022
    Posts:
    14
    I also got this error in unity 2021.3.9f1. I installed a couple of packages but I supsect the Nature Manufacturer Forest Tree package. It did break the Foilage Shader of the same supplier as well as a water shader. After I reinstalled from a previous prefab export, things went back to normal.
     
  14. nathan2019spence

    nathan2019spence

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2022
    Posts:
    11
    Thankyou, my error went away when I double clicked on the URP folder and clicked on import.
     
  15. trombonaut

    trombonaut

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2021
    Posts:
    5
    I removed KriptoFX Realistic Effects and found a problem in their Mesh Effects shader as well. This fixed it. Props to everyone who pointed me to KriptoFX and also the tip about panning your camera around until you tripped the error. Took me 10 minutes to solve once I had these tips, you legends probably saved me hours.