Search Unity

  1. Welcome to the Unity Forums! Please take the time to read our Code of Conduct to familiarize yourself with the forum rules and how to post constructively.

Error: "Shader properties can't be added to this global property sheet."

Discussion in 'Editor & General Support' started by JJJAGUAR, Dec 25, 2017.

  1. JJJAGUAR

    JJJAGUAR

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2015
    Posts:
    3
    Sometimes I get the attached errors for no reason.
    I'm still able to compile and run the game and everything works fine. Sometimes the errors even disappear, but come back randomly. Any ideas what is this?
     

    Attached Files:

    trombonaut and Ayushjadham like this.
  2. drcrck

    drcrck

    Joined:
    May 23, 2017
    Posts:
    328
    This thing is not fixed and still happens
     
  3. Immu

    Immu

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2013
    Posts:
    222
    Same problem here. using Unity 2018.1.6f1 (with LWRP)
     
    Deleted User likes this.
  4. malkere

    malkere

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2013
    Posts:
    1,205
    My Frost Nova spell was working fine, 2017.1.0f3. Crashed. Throws this error every time now.
     
  5. Cinabutts0

    Cinabutts0

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2018
    Posts:
    2
    Damn, i was hoping for an answer lol I'm using Unity 2018.1.6f1. I tried this lowpolywater asset and it's giving me this error and not making the water shader work.

    Shader properties can't be added to this global property sheet. Trying to add _RefractionTex (type 3 count 1)
    UnityEngine.GUIUtility:ProcessEvent(Int32, IntPtr)
     
    MadyStudio likes this.
  6. malkere

    malkere

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2013
    Posts:
    1,205
    It seems to come and go without warning or reason. A restart or two seems to put it at rest.
     
  7. purnamasari

    purnamasari

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2018
    Posts:
    17
    Damn, this things ruin my project. All I had to do is remove this experimental package and change the shader to standard again. Seriously, backup your project before trying this new things.
     
  8. drcrck

    drcrck

    Joined:
    May 23, 2017
    Posts:
    328
    Just deleted 20 GB of editor logs full of this error :mad:
     
  9. stream_in_space_

    stream_in_space_

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2015
    Posts:
    7
    Switching between a scenes helped to me, unlike to rebooting the project and the pc... magic error.
     
    chelceaclaudiumarian and efazez like this.
  10. drcrck

    drcrck

    Joined:
    May 23, 2017
    Posts:
    328
    Any ways to understand what object causes it, at least?
    I get 999+ messages every time I switch to Scene tab

    PS Disable editor logs by adding -logFile NUL to unity shortcut or they'll take all available space on your system disk
     
  11. alanmthomas

    alanmthomas

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2015
    Posts:
    197
    I just ran into this for the first time after installing the LWRP package. Oddly, it didn't occur until a day into using the LWRP. I've managed to resolve it. It was a matter of finding the offensive shader and deleting it.
     
  12. Bas-Smit

    Bas-Smit

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2012
    Posts:
    267
  13. jeffweber

    jeffweber

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Posts:
    616
    For what it's worth, I'm getting this currently in 2019.3.6 beta... seems tied to the Universal Rendering Pipline??
    Screen Shot 2019-10-04 at 2.35.28 PM.png
     
    trombonaut and mafole4x like this.
  14. jeffweber

    jeffweber

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Posts:
    616
    Still getting this... in 2019.3.0f3
     
  15. Tushar98

    Tushar98

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2019
    Posts:
    1
    Try,
    Edit -> Render Pipeline -> Lightweight ( or High Definition) Rendering Pipeline -> Upgrade Project to LightweightRP (or HighDefinitionRP) Materials
    It may help. This solved my problem.
     
  16. iyengaranirudhan

    iyengaranirudhan

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2019
    Posts:
    1
    I have imported an asset an it says the same . Shader properties can't be added to this global property sheet. Trying to add _GrabTexture_HDR (type 1 count 1) in unity in 2019.3.3f1
     
  17. Adam_Starcaster

    Adam_Starcaster

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2012
    Posts:
    37
    This is annoying, worked fine before now its f'ed.
     
  18. apeltheoryx

    apeltheoryx

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2014
    Posts:
    2
    I'm now getting this error, as well.
     
    geraldp48 likes this.
  19. ffman22

    ffman22

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2014
    Posts:
    36
    I am getting that error but with the Universal render pipeline with the 2D set up
    Code (CSharp):
    1. Shader properties can't be added to this global property sheet. Trying to add _BackgroundTexture_ST (type 1 count 1)
    2. UnityEngine.GUIUtility:processEvent(Int32, IntPtr)
     
    mafole4x and wlwl2 like this.
  20. Melloe

    Melloe

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2015
    Posts:
    5
    No leads for fixes on this?
     
  21. wlwl2

    wlwl2

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2018
    Posts:
    29
    I get the same error.
     
  22. Hobodi

    Hobodi

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2017
    Posts:
    96
    same error 2019.3.12f
     
  23. ZombieLuka

    ZombieLuka

    Joined:
    May 1, 2020
    Posts:
    4
    Thanks man this solved the issue for me.
     
  24. MatthewJPatterson

    MatthewJPatterson

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2016
    Posts:
    6
    I also have this error, and all the solutions posted have not worked. If I open up a new project, import a package with the same assets, the shaders work fine. Quite frustrating, I have due dates on this work, and I've put in a lot of effort into what I have.
     
  25. MatthewJPatterson

    MatthewJPatterson

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2016
    Posts:
    6
    Furthermore, if I make a package out of my main project to import into a new one where the shaders are working, the shaders from the package don't work as well.
     
  26. dark_tonic

    dark_tonic

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2011
    Posts:
    133
    We had this issue and in our case we traced it back to a cutout shader included with the Realistic Effects Pack which was never updated. We nuked that whole folder and our errors disappeared. YMMV but this solved it in our case.
     
  27. Tyrant41101

    Tyrant41101

    Joined:
    May 24, 2019
    Posts:
    2
    the errors only show up if you either have the gameobject w/ the shader on one of its materials selected, or if it is being rendered by the camera (editor camera too). You can use when the errors start and stop as you rotate the camera to pinpoint the gameobject w/ the faulty shader (if u are running a srp, something w/ a shader for a different srp usually is the problem.)

    If this doesn't work, see if all of your project materials are in the latest version (edit-renderpipeline-upgradeprojectmaterials) and check if ur srp is on the latest version too

    Hope this fixes your problems!
     
  28. Tyrant41101

    Tyrant41101

    Joined:
    May 24, 2019
    Posts:
    2
    they only appear when the shader is within the frustum of the editor camera
     
    w4der likes this.
  29. EntertainmentEnterprise

    EntertainmentEnterprise

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2018
    Posts:
    18
    This error appears when there is nothing in the scene at all in a new project on both HDRP and URP with recently updated assets imported and all materials/shaders upgraded. It has nothing to do with what's in the view frustum of the camera, at least not in my case. Any other ideas anyone?
     
  30. JanusAnderson

    JanusAnderson

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2013
    Posts:
    27
    I'm seeing this problem too in my current Unity 2020.1.16f1 URP project. Hoping someone has an answer here...
     
    mafole4x and Swoff like this.
  31. Chupakabru

    Chupakabru

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2020
    Posts:
    1
    mafole4x likes this.
  32. djscotchy

    djscotchy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2020
    Posts:
    1
    I had this issue and in my case it was with the Realistic Effects Pack. I deleted that whole folder and my errors disappeared.
     
    Ymmersive likes this.
  33. jashan

    jashan

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2007
    Posts:
    3,304
    Seeing this in a Unity 2019.3.12 project. Upgrade Project to LightweightRP (or HighDefinitionRP) did not help.

    It sucks really badly that Unity engineers seem to be complete amateurs incapable of writing code that will log useful error messages when unexpected things happen. It's like the very worst of Windows.

    I have just spent two days going from one error like that to the next.

    This is clearly not how you "take the pain out of game development".
     
    andy36379 and boxhammer like this.
  34. boxhammer

    boxhammer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2018
    Posts:
    1
    Did you find a way to use the Realistic Effects pack without this shader, or did you remove the entire asset?

    Also - what shader was the issue so I can remove it from my project?
     
  35. HideoKojimaPunchFace

    HideoKojimaPunchFace

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2011
    Posts:
    274
    That is the proper question: How to trace back that problem?
    Does anyone know?
     
    Last edited: Feb 22, 2021
  36. MFKJ

    MFKJ

    Joined:
    May 13, 2015
    Posts:
    264
    Is there any progress about the error it seems related to URP and Occlusion culling and my project is also crashing. I am developing for webgl 2019.4.1
     
  37. Javiiillar

    Javiiillar

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2021
    Posts:
    6
    Hi Everyone,

    I'm very noob with Unity (and with GameDev in general), but what it works for me, it's just change the "shader" type from "Low Poly Water/Water Shaded" to "HDRP/Lit" shader.

    Maybe I'm just throwing some non-sense fix and there are things that I'm missing doing this but it works for my "prototype project" and it's more than enough.

    I got this error when I tried "LowPoly water" asset (LowPoly Water | Particles/Effects | Unity Asset Store) and I'm using HDRP.
     
  38. radiantboy

    radiantboy

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2012
    Posts:
    1,543
    Started getting this tpday on unity 2021.1.0f1, any ideas how to fix yet?
    EDIT: located a prticle system with a shader that wasnt HDRP, seem ok after upgrading that
     
    Last edited: Apr 5, 2021
  39. Tymianek

    Tymianek

    Joined:
    May 16, 2015
    Posts:
    91
    Having the same issue 2020.3.4f1, HDRP 10.4
     
  40. DathranEU9

    DathranEU9

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2021
    Posts:
    10
    Same issue here, was fine a few months back, now all of a sudden broken.
     
  41. DGordon

    DGordon

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2013
    Posts:
    609
    Happened to me, 2020.3.4f1LTS HDRP.
     
  42. LVE

    LVE

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2015
    Posts:
    2
    Same issue (Shader properties can't be added to this global property sheet. Trying to add _BackgroundTexture_HDR (type 1 count 1), 2020.3.7f1
     
    Tymianek likes this.
  43. Tymac

    Tymac

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2015
    Posts:
    5
    This fixed the issue for me. I was able to find the faulty distortion shader by going through and disabling gameobjects and scanning my scene.

    Note - you still get the error when the faulty gameobject is disable if you select it in the hierarchy window.
     
    Wambosa and kapturner like this.
  44. EyeDev44

    EyeDev44

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2017
    Posts:
    119
    Same on 2021.2
     
  45. chelceaclaudiumarian

    chelceaclaudiumarian

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2021
    Posts:
    1
    Solution found!!!
     
  46. Wambosa

    Wambosa

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2013
    Posts:
    12
    I was having this problem yesterday... had a dream err nightmare about pink shaders..
    Then I read this comment and finally figured out it was my un upgraded shaders for these dummy cubes I had laying around the scene. I changed the mat and the error went away.

    The odd thing is, the error stream took a long time to show up. That is, when I enabled the object during testing, there was no error. It seemed to occur minutes later, then I could never get it to stop, so it was tough to identify what I changed to trigger it. The error message could definitely use improving, it was a real headscratcher until I came to this thread. Thank y'all for sharing the trouble and what y'all tried.
     
  47. cidolfas2015

    cidolfas2015

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2015
    Posts:
    69
    I had this error with URP. I dunno if I completely removed it since it seems random but it was showing up with 2 objects on screen, I disabled one and changed the other to unlit from lit. not sure which of these actions did the trick but I haven't seen the error for a while now.
     
  48. marartb1

    marartb1

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2021
    Posts:
    5
    For everyone that have this error , reset Y Unity editor windows layout to default.
    Working form me.
     
    BertrandSnap and rogodoy like this.
  49. madfu

    madfu

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2018
    Posts:
    17
    i think i might have a solution to this problem, if the source of the errors is from KriptoFX's Realistic Effects Pack v4 asset.

    some context, 'cause you might have to follow the same steps i did.

    i also ran into a slew of errors of this form when i updated my project from 2019.4.28f1 to 2020.3.22f1.
    i never saw this problem when running on 2019.4, despite multiple upgrades of the Unity Editor/Player.

    like some others here, the error consistently appeared when i was running my project in the Editor, with the Scene View visible alongside the Game View. in my case, the camera within the Scene View had to be pointed at a place in my scene where i was instantiating a particle system. if the camera within the Scene View was pointed elsewhere, the problem never presented.

    with some debugging (i know very little about Shaders), i was able to isolate the problem to a single part of my project, somewhere within the Effect 4 prefab of KriptoFX's Realistic Effects Pack v4 asset. i purchased this asset back in 2019, and it's been in my project for sometime. i'm pretty sure i've never updated it.

    after reading through this thread (and against my better judgement), i deleted the Realistic Effects Pack v4 asset and re-imported it. re-running my project, i found i still had the same issues. however, running a 'git status' on my project (to see what had changed), i found that a new folder had been added to my project, HDRP and URP patches. checking the backup of my 2019.4.28f1 repo, i have confirmed that this folder was not in that version of my project.

    within that folder is a Unity Package URP Patch. i ran this package and allowed the patch to update all the materials within this asset (even though i had already converted all of them within Unity ages ago) and to update all the prefabs.

    lo-and-behold, i was able to run my test case without any errors. i'm guessing because this asset is so popular that i'm not the only person to whom this has happened.

    hopefully, my experience is useful to someone.
     
    trombonaut likes this.
  50. lucamegio02

    lucamegio02

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2021
    Posts:
    1
    Same issue, started appearing once my shader started requiring depth and HDR. Checking the required parts in the used renderer didn't change a thing