Search Unity

  1. Click here to see what's on sale for the "Best of Super Sale" on the Asset Store
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Good news ✨ We have more Unite Now videos available for you to watch on-demand! Come check them out and ask our experts any questions!
    Dismiss Notice

Error "Bad Frame Quality"

Discussion in 'Vuforia' started by matiasjaure, Sep 4, 2018.

  1. matiasjaure

    matiasjaure

    Joined:
    May 27, 2011
    Posts:
    39
    I'm getting the error attached error using Vuforia. After less than a minute with the camera open using Cloud Recognition. You press ok and another one appears, and so on.

    using Unity 2018.2.2 and 2018.2.5 as well.

    This happened on all the devices we tried, Samsung S8, Moto G4 for example.

    This is a log that repeats every frame:

    09-03 14:07:13.287: E/Unity(27490): (Filename: ./Runtime/Export/Debug.bindings.h Line: 43)

    09-03 14:07:13.391: E/Unity(27490): Cloud Reco - Update Error: UPDATE_ERROR_BAD_FRAME_QUALITY

    09-03 14:07:13.391: E/Unity(27490): UPDATE ERROR BAD FRAME QUALITY

    09-03 14:07:13.391: E/Unity(27490): Low-frame quality has been continuously observed.

    09-03 14:07:13.391: E/Unity(27490): Error Event Received on Frame: 1437

    Screenshot_20180831-130550_Wou.jpg
     
  2. Vuforia-Strasza

    Vuforia-Strasza

    Official Vuforia Employee Vuforia

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2017
    Posts:
    548
    Do you see this when you run the Cloud Sample scene in the Core Samples?
     
  3. matiasjaure

    matiasjaure

    Joined:
    May 27, 2011
    Posts:
    39
    It happens on the Core Sample when using the targets that I'm getting the error with, not the sample targets.
     
    Last edited: Sep 17, 2018
  4. Vuforia-Strasza

    Vuforia-Strasza

    Official Vuforia Employee Vuforia

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2017
    Posts:
    548
    Could you private message me your database's keys so that I can attempt to reproduce locally?
     
  5. matiasjaure

    matiasjaure

    Joined:
    May 27, 2011
    Posts:
    39
  6. matiasjaure

    matiasjaure

    Joined:
    May 27, 2011
    Posts:
    39
    Hey, do you know which Unity version is completely stable with cloud recognition? I can downgrade to it, but I need this to work.
     
  7. Vuforia-Strasza

    Vuforia-Strasza

    Official Vuforia Employee Vuforia

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2017
    Posts:
    548
    Apologies for the delayed response. I just tried the keys you sent me in your message with the Core Samples and had no issues at all. I did not receive the error message you had. I used Unity 2018.2.4f1 with Vuforia 7.2.23 if you'd like to give that combination a try.

    Out of curiosity, do you have ARCore support installed on these phones/this project? This could potentially cause the issue you are seeing.
     
  8. matiasjaure

    matiasjaure

    Joined:
    May 27, 2011
    Posts:
    39
    ARCore support you mean the libraries on Plugin/Android folder? I do have them there, because I want to use them.
     
  9. Vuforia-Strasza

    Vuforia-Strasza

    Official Vuforia Employee Vuforia

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2017
    Posts:
    548
    The low quality message might be due to this. Vuforia 7.2 currently doesn't have ARCore 1.4 support and therefor does not have autofocus support while using ARCore. I'll do some testing to see if I can reproduce it this way.

    In the meantime, could you do me a favor and try testing this on a device without ARCore support and see if you get the same results?

    Additionally, ARCore 1.4 support will be included with Vuforia 7.5 which should be available within the week. With this version the issue you are facing here may no longer be present.
     
  10. Leapmon

    Leapmon

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2013
    Posts:
    1
    I have the same error using Unity 2018.2.12f1 and Vuforia 7.5.20 and running on a Samsung Galaxy S8.

    I ran the Core Samples with Cloud Example, but change the database. On Editor still not working, but after deploying it is working fine, except about this error reported on first post.

    By the last reply I imagine that ARCore is not an issue anymore because I'm using 7.5.20.
     
  11. meedabit

    meedabit

    Official Vuforia Employee Vuforia

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2016
    Posts:
    267
unityunity