Search Unity

  1. Unity Asset Manager is now available in public beta. Try it out now and join the conversation here in the forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Unity 6 Preview is now available. To find out what's new, have a look at our Unity 6 Preview blog post.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Unity is excited to announce that we will be collaborating with TheXPlace for a summer game jam from June 13 - June 19. Learn more.
    Dismiss Notice

Error after upgrading from .17 -> .19: 'pred(*previous, *i)'

Discussion in '2020.1 Beta' started by Vaspra, Jan 18, 2020.

  1. Vaspra

    Vaspra

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2018
    Posts:
    34
    I get several errors in my console stating:
    Assertion failed on expression: 'pred(*previous, *i)'


    I get 21 of these in the console, it is not blocking my work.

    Possibly linked to this, I have been using the experimental UI Builder with the runtime from the tanks demo repo, and the library selection seems to have broken in this patch as opposed to .17, see image.

    Cheers!

    upload_2020-1-18_17-46-56.png
     
  2. transat

    transat

    Joined:
    May 5, 2018
    Posts:
    779
    I've been getting the same error in the same Unity versions. On a mac, using URP. I'm NOT using the UI Builder though.
     
  3. Vaspra

    Vaspra

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2018
    Posts:
    34
    Still not solved, anyone able to comment?
    Windows user also.
     
  4. The_Unity_Cat

    The_Unity_Cat

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2017
    Posts:
    8
    Vaspra likes this.
  5. transat

    transat

    Joined:
    May 5, 2018
    Posts:
    779
    @The_Unity_Cat I'm not using UI builder nor am I adding scenes additively and I'm still getting that error. Except i get the error 3 times instead of @Vaspra 's 21.
     
  6. Vaspra

    Vaspra

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2018
    Posts:
    34
    Just wanted to report that 1.0a20 solves the UI Builder bug, but still have the
    'pred(*previous, *i)'
    error.
     
    Last edited: Jan 27, 2020
  7. transat

    transat

    Joined:
    May 5, 2018
    Posts:
    779
    I get it every time I start Unity. That an steh possibly related error message about Unity not being able to properly load my layout because windows are supposedly missing (and yet it does load my layout).