Search Unity

  1. Unity support for visionOS is now available. Learn more in our blog post.
    Dismiss Notice

Enlighten filled up my 1TB SSD o.O

Discussion in 'Unity 5 Pre-order Beta' started by TwoWholeWorms, Feb 19, 2015.

  1. TwoWholeWorms

    TwoWholeWorms

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2013
    Posts:
    25
    So, I set Unity off building the lighting for my scene last night, and when I woke up this morning it was to the Force Quit dialogue box telling me that my system had run out of application memory. After killing Unity, I noticed that I also had only 2GB disk space left, when it was 600GB when I went to sleep. o_O

    My scene is just 16 4096x4096 terrains in a 4x4 grid with a few models dumped on top of it—nothing /that/ complicated. Does it seriously require more disk space to calculate the lighting for a single scene than it does to render the whole of Big Buck Bunny in 4K? o_O
     
  2. orb

    orb

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Posts:
    3,037
    Holy crap. I hope they don't ask for the temporary files for the bug report ;)
     
    TwoWholeWorms and shkar-noori like this.
  3. KRGraphics

    KRGraphics

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Posts:
    4,453
    Holy Dogshit. That is insane.
     
  4. seattlebluesky

    seattlebluesky

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2014
    Posts:
    170
    RC2? What are the Lighting baked and realtime settings?
     
  5. idunlop_oefun

    idunlop_oefun

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Posts:
    240
    I had a similar issue occur on RC2. Yosemite ran out of memory and prompted me to close down applications. I reported my issue with scene; bug - 672845.
     
  6. TwoWholeWorms

    TwoWholeWorms

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2013
    Posts:
    25
    Yeah, it's 5.0.0f2, and I have an emissive texture I use to emulate corridor lighting without actually having to have 180 individual tiny point lights. :p Sometimes it works fine (although it takes hours to process) and sometimes it seems to hang and get stuck on something and it just keeps writing data in the process. >.<
     
  7. KEngelstoft

    KEngelstoft

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2013
    Posts:
    1,366
    @TwoWholeWorms could you please file a bug report with your scene attached so we can take a look? We have a pretty good idea of what is wrong but we would like to have your scene to verify that the fix works.
    Also, was your disk filled because of virtual memory swapping to the hard drive or was it some specific files that wasn't cleaned up?
     
  8. TwoWholeWorms

    TwoWholeWorms

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2013
    Posts:
    25
    Alas, it wasn't swapping that caused the fill-up; it figuratively dumped the entire Internet into the GICache folder, which I unfortunately just deleted rather than diagnosing properly.

    I'll try to re-create the issue and get the scene to you for testing.
     
  9. KEngelstoft

    KEngelstoft

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2013
    Posts:
    1,366
    That shouldn't happen, the Gi Cache folder size is capped at 25 Gb per default IIRC.
     
  10. SteveB

    SteveB

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2009
    Posts:
    1,451
    Yikes...

    ...speaking of memory usage, where can we see the size of the final precomputed data for a given scene that's been processed for realtime GI?
     
  11. idunlop_oefun

    idunlop_oefun

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Posts:
    240
  12. KEngelstoft

    KEngelstoft

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2013
    Posts:
    1,366
    Thank you for the report @idunlop_oefun! I am not sure it is the same issue and would like a report from @TwoWholeWorms too. We'll have a look at both ofc.