Search Unity

Either I am an Idiot or I found a bug.

Discussion in 'New Input System' started by shizounu_unity, Jun 11, 2019.

  1. shizounu_unity

    shizounu_unity

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2019
    Posts:
    3
    So, I was using the new Input System and made my Inputs with it, but after a while it just... uhm... stopped working I guess? Basically, my Script is not receiving any Inputs even though the Input asset is enabled and the functions are Assigned to the events.

    I guess the best way Is to just show my setup I guess?



    https://pastebin.com/e99uG4Hy
     
  2. shizounu_unity

    shizounu_unity

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2019
    Posts:
    3
  3. Elhimp

    Elhimp

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2013
    Posts:
    20
  4. shizounu_unity

    shizounu_unity

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2019
    Posts:
    3
    What is supposed to happen? It shows an Actions drop-down menu with my Player/Move but nothing further after that when Inputting.
     
  5. Nikaas

    Nikaas

    Joined:
    May 30, 2013
    Posts:
    90
    "Either I am an Idiot or I found a bug."

    The sad reality of every dev is that 99% of the time it's the former.

    P.S. Which is not so bad after all because you don't have to wait for a bugfix.