Search Unity

  1. Unity 2019.1 beta is now available.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. The Unity Pro & Visual Studio Professional Bundle gives you the tools you need to develop faster & collaborate more efficiently. Learn more.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. We're looking for insight from anyone who has experience with game testing to help us better Unity. Take our survey here. If chosen to participate you'll be entered into a sweepstake to win an Amazon gift card.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. On February 28th the Feedback website will shut down and be redirected to the Unity forums. See the full post for more information.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Want to provide direct feedback to the Unity team? Join the Unity Advisory Panel.
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Unity 2018.3 is now released.
    Dismiss Notice
  7. Improve your Unity skills with a certified instructor in a private, interactive classroom. Watch the overview now.
    Dismiss Notice

Edit Post Processing Stack Values At Runtime

Discussion in 'Image Effects' started by Aminushki, Apr 28, 2017.

  1. Aminushki

    Aminushki

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2016
    Posts:
    11
    How would I be able to edit the values of the stack at runtime for tune-able graphics settings? Would I need any namespace to do this? Thanks
     
    D3m0n likes this.
  2. D3m0n

    D3m0n

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2014
    Posts:
    95
    Solution?
     
  3. KellionDev

    KellionDev

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2013
    Posts:
    6
    Will this help? https://github.com/Unity-Technologies/PostProcessing/wiki/Runtime-Post-Processing-Modification

    EDIT: This method didn't work for me. After some head banging I found a way:

    You can probably figure out a way to do the same for other effects.

    -Ignore the Animation Curve highlight, it's not necessary. :p
     
    Last edited: May 19, 2017
    FiveFingers and sonofbryce like this.
  4. Waz

    Waz

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Posts:
    250
    Careful, that will modify the profile Asset itself. The method you linked to copies it at Start.
     
    FiveFingers likes this.
  5. LordYabo

    LordYabo

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2013
    Posts:
    4
    How do you make a copy/clone of the profile? I followed that link but it doesn't work anymore.
    I'm still on unity 5.6 so manipulating the profiles is all i can do.