Search Unity

  1. We've closed the job boards. If you're looking for work, or looking to hire check out Unity Connect. You can see more information here.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. We're running great holiday deals on subscriptions, swag and Asset Store packages! Take a peek at this blog for more information!
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Check out our Unite Austin 2017 YouTube playlist to catch up on what you missed. More videos coming soon.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Unity 2017.2 is now released.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. The Unity Gear Store is here to help you look great at your next meetup, user group or conference. With all new Unity apparel, stickers and more!
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Introducing the Unity Essentials Packs! Find out more.
    Dismiss Notice
  7. Want to see the most recent patch releases? Take a peek at the patch release page.
    Dismiss Notice
  8. Unity 2017.3 beta is now available for download.
    Dismiss Notice

EasyRoads3D v2 is out – Road, rivers, procedural geometry for Unity

Discussion in 'Assets and Asset Store' started by raoul, Mar 18, 2011.

  1. raoul

    raoul

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Posts:
    2,964
    Hi studentvz,

    The Offset in the shaders is shader code provided by Unity.

    If this is primarily device specific I would recommend to report to Unity.

    Thanks,
    Raoul
     
  2. Cleverlie

    Cleverlie

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2013
    Posts:
    80
    hi raoul, I have a question, are you planning to enhance the edit tools to improve working with roads and crossings positions and rotations? correct me if I'm wrong, but right now I can't see any straightforward or intuitive way to:

    - move/rotate an entire road network to another place
    - multiselect roads and/or crossings and move/rotate freely
    - multiselect roads or crossings and multi edit parameters like resolution, material, sidewalk width etc.
     
  3. raoul

    raoul

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Posts:
    2,964
    Hi Cleverlie,

    The first two questions are indeed currently not possible. Moving the entire road network is on the list for v3.x. Rotating the road network can be added as well. The same can be done for a selection of roads and crossings.

    Rotating might be tricky, what should be the rotation center point?

    But all this can already be done through the scripting API if you need it urgently. Get all roads and all crossings, and update the marker positions, etc.

    Regarding the last question, it is recommended to work with road types. Assign road types to crossings. As from beta 8.4 changes to road types will update scene instances of that type. Note that there is a small issue with Road Network Refresh and roads / crossings with sidewalks on only one side. The sidewalk may flip. An update with a fix for this will soon be available. Meanwhile this can be fixed by reconnecting the road.

    Thanks,
    Raoul
     
  4. reocwolf

    reocwolf

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2013
    Posts:
    174
    Hi, Is there any way to use GIS road data to generate roads or plans for it? Example: Using Map-ity.
     
  5. raoul

    raoul

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Posts:
    2,964
  6. reocwolf

    reocwolf

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2013
    Posts:
    174
    Yes. Do u have a reference to where I can see a tutorial or doc about it. Just trying to see if it will be useful for my purposes.

    EDIT:

    NVM found it. http://www.unityterraintools.com/EasyRoads3D/v3/html/general_settings.html#importData

    Does it yet work with multiple terrains?
     
    Last edited: May 29, 2017
  7. raoul

    raoul

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Posts:
    2,964
    That is indeed the only reference at the moment, it is just a matter of selecting the KML file. A video will probably follow later.

    By default the roads are generated relative to the terrain. As you can see in the link, there is the option to provide additional lon/lat bounds. The road objects will be generated relative to these boundaries. This is probably what you want when multiple terrains are involved.

    This is what we do, using DEM material for the terrain and OSM data for the roads and paths.

    I just checked the code, the bounds are calculated based on all the terrains in the scene. So this should work. But if there is anything missing here for your situation, just let me know.

    Thanks,
    Raoul
     
    Last edited: May 29, 2017
  8. reocwolf

    reocwolf

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2013
    Posts:
    174
  9. raoul

    raoul

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Posts:
    2,964
  10. txarly

    txarly

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2016
    Posts:
    138
    hi, i am trying the free version before buying the pro one, but after i add the roadobject(had to add the 2 layers too) when i shift+click, just the object flashers,no errors, but no markers added into rhe scene too.I am using multiple tiles for the terrain.
    I can see in the road object for an instant this message"components that are only some of the selected objects cannot be multi-edited""

    Looks like unity prioritize the milti selection objects and the markers are not added
    Any help?
    thanks

    unity version: 5.6.0f3
     
    Last edited: Jun 20, 2017
  11. raoul

    raoul

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Posts:
    2,964
    Hi txarly,

    No markers being added after shift + click is usually related to multiple terrain objects in the scene. Multiple terrains is not fully supported in the free version. Only when markers are added to the terrain referenced by Unity's Terrain.activeTerrain, placing markers will work.

    Is your issue related to this?

    The free version is still v2, most people with a Pro license use the v3 betas. V3 is an entirely new road system which cannot be compared with v2, https://forum.unity3d.com/threads/easyroads3d-v3-the-upcoming-new-road-system.229327/

    Multiple terrains are fully supported in both v2 and v3 Pro.

    Thanks,
    Raoul
     
  12. txarly

    txarly

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2016
    Posts:
    138
    thanks, i thougt multiple terrains were supported in the free version
     
  13. raoul

    raoul

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Posts:
    2,964
    Support for multiple terrains was added upon request in v2.x when people started to use tools like Terrain Composer resulting in multiple terrains. The implementation is not ideal in v2, terrains must be handled one by one, it wasn't added to the free version.

    Multiple terrain support in v3 works out of the box.

    Thanks,
    Raoul
     
  14. txarly

    txarly

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2016
    Posts:
    138
    Ok, i will wait till is launched as i need multiterrain.When will v3 be launch?

    thanks again
     
  15. raoul

    raoul

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Posts:
    2,964
    The package itself as for v3.0 is ready apart from small optimizations that are being done. What needs to be finished is the new demo project and promotional material for the asset store and videos. I will be away on holiday from mid July. The focus is on releasing it before then.

    But the beta package is already part of the current asset store download, the manual includes links to provisional videos. NO need to pay for an upgrade once released. :)

    Thanks,
    Raoul
     
    txarly likes this.
  16. AJ-Design

    AJ-Design

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2016
    Posts:
    14
    Hi Raoul,

    I have a scene with a complicated road system created in Cinema 4D. It would be hard for me to rebuild it using your assets. But, I would like to use the terrain deformer function of your asset. How can I bring my own roads to a terrain and have the terrain conform to that mesh like it does with your built in road pieces? Is it possible? Can I turn my complete road fbx mesh into one big road piece and have your system treat it as a built in piece?
     
  17. raoul

    raoul

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Posts:
    2,964
    Hi AJ-Design,

    We have experimented with that but the results were too unreliable to make it public, especially on more narrow roads and terrains with a larger heightmapscale. Here is an old video:



    Updating the terrain to the shape of the road was exactly why we started looking into doing all this inside Unity 8 years ago. This manual process was too time consuming and not nearly as accurate as when automating this.

    Thanks,
    Raoul

    V3: https://forum.unity.com/threads/easyroads3d-v3-the-upcoming-new-road-system.229327/


    cc
     
  18. Salja

    Salja

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2017
    Posts:
    173
    Hey i buyed today easyroads but i have a Problem i dont see the EasyRoad3d Tab in the top of unity any ideas already restart unity and I dont have a console error
     
  19. raoul

    raoul

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Posts:
    2,964
    Hi Salja,

    Unity does no longer allow asset store tools to be positioned in the top menu.

    Did you do a standard asset import (v2)? Or did you follow the v3 beta import instructions?

    v2: Top Menu > GameObject > Create Other > EasyRoads3D
    v3: Top Menu > GameObject > 3D Objects > EasyRoads3D

    It is recommended to start working with v3, it is an entirely different road system and will soon replace v2.Also please check the manual, especially the first Quick Start section. It will explain the basics, also how to add a road network object to the scene through the above menu.

    Thanks,
    Raoul

    V3: https://forum.unity.com/threads/easyroads3d-v3-the-upcoming-new-road-system.229327/

    ..
     
    Salja likes this.
  20. Salja

    Salja

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2017
    Posts:
    173
    Thank you :D
     
  21. ksam2

    ksam2

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2012
    Posts:
    869

    Can we use this method to place buildings on terrain?
     
  22. raoul

    raoul

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Posts:
    2,964
    Hi ksam2,

    That tool isn't part of the package. It is quite an old video, I am not entirely sure how it worked but it was more optimized for road type of shapes, tracing left and right sides of the road.

    Doing this for buildings, at least square, rectangular type of buildings, should be fairly simple. I might add an option for this in v3, side object related.

    Thanks,
    Raoul
     
  23. kadu3d

    kadu3d

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2014
    Posts:
    4
    Please, I'm desperate to test the free version but its not working in Unity 2017.2.0f3: "ArgumentExeption: Owner can't be an array or an interface." - No interface appears on the component...
     
  24. raoul

    raoul

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Posts:
    2,964
    Hi kadu3d,

    It seems you wrote a review earlier today with the same information. I already asked for more details, what is the full error message and when do you get it?

    Note that this is the v2 thread and the free version is indeed also v2. If this is only for testing before getting Pro, for the Pro version you want to use v3, an entirely new road system that cannot be compared with v2. https://forum.unity.com/threads/easyroads3d-v3-the-upcoming-new-road-system.229327/

    Thanks,
    Raoul
     
  25. MargauxB

    MargauxB

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2017
    Posts:
    2
    Hi,
    I am very likely going to buy this asset but first I need to know if it allows me to generate roads at runtime. I want the user to be able to build his own roads in the game. Also I need to know the road curves values.
    Will I be able to achieve my goals with this awesome looking asset?

    Thanks,

    Margaux
     
  26. raoul

    raoul

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Posts:
    2,964
    Hi MargauxB,

    This is the v2 thread, v2 does not have runtime functionality. But v3 has:

    https://forum.unity.com/threads/easyroads3d-v3-the-upcoming-new-road-system.229327/

    V3 includes a scripting API that can be used both the in the Unity editor and at runtime. The full editor functionality is not yet implemented but you can create roads of different types, add crossing objects, connect roads to crossings, disconnect roads, etc. It doesn't have GUI functionality at the moment, that is something for you to add.

    I am not certain if that is what you mean, but roads are by default flat from left to right. Additionally, v3 includes the option to import your own models / road shapes. Does that answer your question?

    Thanks,
    Raoul
     
  27. MargauxB

    MargauxB

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2017
    Posts:
    2
    Thank you for your fast answer! Sorry I posted in the wrong thread..
    About the curves i did not express myself properly: When creating the road the user must respect a minimum bend radius. If he doesn't, I have to warn him (probably with an error message or something turning red I don't know yet). Can I have access to the bend values?

    Have a good day,

    Margaux
     
  28. raoul

    raoul

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Posts:
    2,964
    Do you mean that the user can only create circular type of curves with straight segments in between? That is possible and it does calculate the radius. Access to that data can be added. The same for the bend angle, that info is also calculated and can be made available through the scripting API. For spline based curves this info is irrelevant and there for not calculated.

    Thanks,
    Raoul