Search Unity

  1. Good news ✨ We have more Unite Now videos available for you to watch on-demand! Come check them out and ask our experts any questions!
    Dismiss Notice

Easy Build System V4 - Modular Building System

Discussion in 'Assets and Asset Store' started by AdsCryptoz22, Nov 5, 2015.

?

Next functionality to add to Easy Build System ?

Poll closed Dec 13, 2016.
  1. Android Compatibility

    1 vote(s)
    20.0%
  2. Third Person Controller Compatibility

    4 vote(s)
    80.0%
  1. AdsCryptoz22

    AdsCryptoz22

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2014
    Posts:
    246
    Hi,

    Yes this problem has been fixed in the 3.2.
     
  2. maxaud

    maxaud

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2016
    Posts:
    163
    Do you know if this is compatible with PS4? I purchased but haven't had an opportunity to check.

    Additionally, do you have any examples for setups that aren't first-person?
     
  3. AdsCryptoz22

    AdsCryptoz22

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2014
    Posts:
    246
    Hi,

    I've not try, however, you can configure your own inputs (gamepad in your case).
    I think this is possible, keep me informed if you try to integrate it.

    If you want add the third person you can view the guides (Third Person) available on the documentation (Here) the principle stay the same.
     
  4. cjdunsmoor

    cjdunsmoor

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2017
    Posts:
    5
    I have updated to version 3.2 and the ladders are still not climbable in ultimate survival any ideas?
     
  5. AdsCryptoz22

    AdsCryptoz22

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2014
    Posts:
    246
    Hi,

    It works correctly for me, do you have (Check the layers) with the Main Editor of system?

    Do you have loaded the Build Collection - Ultimate Survival in your Build Manager?

     
  6. cjdunsmoor

    cjdunsmoor

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2017
    Posts:
    5
    Yeah I do. I can build it just fine it’s just not functional.
     
  7. cjdunsmoor

    cjdunsmoor

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2017
    Posts:
    5
    Nevermind it was simple and I overlooked it. Thanks for your help I love this asset.
     
    AdsCryptoz22 likes this.
  8. AdsCryptoz22

    AdsCryptoz22

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2014
    Posts:
    246
    Thanks you, you can change the socket to attachment type to improve the snap if this is not optimal.
     
  9. jebediahh

    jebediahh

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2017
    Posts:
    23
    Hello - I'm thinking of buying this asset - Can you tell me if it works with MapMagic World Generator?
     
  10. AdsCryptoz22

    AdsCryptoz22

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2014
    Posts:
    246
    Hi,

    The system is compatible with the Voxeland, I have not yet had the opportunity to test it on the Map Magic (Generator).
    However, if you have problems during the integration, you can contact me by mail.
     
  11. freshmeat911

    freshmeat911

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2016
    Posts:
    78
    I have MM and it works fine the only issue I have is that the door fix script doesn't allow Me to pick fruit up anymore because the use E to interact is overridden in the door script. Anyone have any ideas for this to make it work for everything?
     
  12. AdsCryptoz22

    AdsCryptoz22

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2014
    Posts:
    246
    Hi,

    What is MM? do you have check if the script Basic Interaction is on your Main Camera?
     
  13. freshmeat911

    freshmeat911

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2016
    Posts:
    78
    MM=map magic and yes it is I think I'll have to check when I get home approx 4 hrs from this. If I turn that script off then the interaction with my item pickup works, when it's on it doesn't
     
  14. freshmeat911

    freshmeat911

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2016
    Posts:
    78
    I' almost 100% sure the script is on the camera because then the door wouldn't work
     
  15. freshmeat911

    freshmeat911

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2016
    Posts:
    78
    and then there's this: Assets/Easy Build System/Easy Build System - Demos/Resources/Scripts/Miscs/UI/Demo_UI_Controls.cs(2,7): error CS0246: The type or namespace name `UnityEditor' could not be found. Are you missing an assembly reference?
     
  16. AdsCryptoz22

    AdsCryptoz22

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2014
    Posts:
    246
    Hi,

    Sorry for the late response, do you try to create a new project to check if it works in the demos.
    Do you have correctly add your own layer in the Basic Interaction script (e.g: Interaction), as well as on your door that to the script (Basic_Door) as well as the collider ?

    If the error persists, please contact me by mail (AdsCryptoz@gmail.com).
     
  17. LucianBlack

    LucianBlack

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2017
    Posts:
    48
    EBS with Voxeland5

    I am receiving the following error, only after integrating Voxeland5: Assets/Easy Build System/Plugins/Resources/Scripts/Add-Ons/Terrain/AddonRemoveGrass_Voxeland.cs(150,23): error CS0841: A local variable `Dir' cannot be used before it is declared

    Any help would be greatly appreciated.
     
  18. AdsCryptoz22

    AdsCryptoz22

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2014
    Posts:
    246
    Hi,

    Yes, I delete this add-on in version 3.2 because I have to upgrade for the new version of Voxeland, send me this by mail if you want correct this, or you can delete the add-on to remove the error.
     
  19. DariusRusu

    DariusRusu

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2014
    Posts:
    16
    Hi guys,

    https://gyazo.com/c34b8ab09dec7d7dc48b4930011fb22d

    i bought this asset and i setupped it for ultimate survival, but as you can see from the GIF, when i try to spawn something it disapears and i get this errors:

    -Assertion failed: Transform has SetIsHierarchyDispatchInterested present when destroying the hierarchy. Systems must deregister themselves in Deactivate.

    -Assertion failed: Transform has SetIsDispatchInterested present when destroying the hierarchy. Systems must deregister themselves in Deactivate.
     
  20. LucianBlack

    LucianBlack

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2017
    Posts:
    48

    What layer is the building system under? If you got to your FPController, under number 13 (I presume), there should be a tag and a layer.
     
  21. DariusRusu

    DariusRusu

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2014
    Posts:
    16
    The building system is under layer: default, if you meat FPRoot with FPController is under number 8
     
  22. LucianBlack

    LucianBlack

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2017
    Posts:
    48
    If you jump up to the original building component (if you have not added anything additional, it should be the one directly above Easy Build System), look at what that layer is set to.
     
  23. LucianBlack

    LucianBlack

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2017
    Posts:
    48
    Oh, one more thing to note, @TheMessyCoder has a great YouTube series on Ultimate Survival alone and with integrations. Some of it is starting to date a bit so it may take some extra work to find the fix but it is a great starting point. He will be doing another series once 0.2 is released.
     
  24. DariusRusu

    DariusRusu

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2014
    Posts:
    16
    the point is it worked for me, i watched the integration video tutorial, the original building component is under UI layer
     
  25. LucianBlack

    LucianBlack

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2017
    Posts:
    48
    I thought it was the UI layer but I am not in front of my computer and I wasn’t confident in my response.

    Glad you’re all set now.
     
  26. DariusRusu

    DariusRusu

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2014
    Posts:
    16
    wait lol, it doesn t work anymore, maybe you understood me false, i tried actually to create a new project and import the package again, i opened the demoscene and i still get this errors, it spawns the building, but i still get those errors
     
  27. LucianBlack

    LucianBlack

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2017
    Posts:
    48
    Hrm... I am not sure on that then, I’ll see if someone else can weigh in.
     
  28. DariusRusu

    DariusRusu

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2014
    Posts:
    16
    Thank you anyway for trying to help me :)
     
  29. AdsCryptoz22

    AdsCryptoz22

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2014
    Posts:
    246
    Hi,

    Can you say me what Unity version do you use ? Does the error also occur in system demos ?

    You can contact me by mail I will try to help you.
     
  30. DariusRusu

    DariusRusu

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2014
    Posts:
    16
    i am currently using unity 2017.3.0f3, i write you on email, but can you tell me whats your email?
     
  31. MarkcusD

    MarkcusD

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2011
    Posts:
    40
    Can AI navigate player built structures? Thanks.
     
  32. LucianBlack

    LucianBlack

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2017
    Posts:
    48
    I think this would not impact EBS but more of your nav mesh and/or colliders? I could be wrong but I believe that is how it works.
     
  33. AdsCryptoz22

    AdsCryptoz22

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2014
    Posts:
    246
    Mail : AdsCryptoz@gmail.com
     
  34. huntersteeger

    huntersteeger

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2017
    Posts:
    19
    my foundations will snap but is always unable to place, I can place right next to it but when it snaps its unable... what do I do??
     
  35. AdsCryptoz22

    AdsCryptoz22

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2014
    Posts:
    246
    Hi,

    If need more information to help you, this error occurs on the default project or your project?
    Try to disable the physics in the Build Manager to see if the problem persists always.

    Keep me informed.
     
  36. MrIconic

    MrIconic

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2013
    Posts:
    214
    Is the blueprint system out?
     
  37. AdsCryptoz22

    AdsCryptoz22

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2014
    Posts:
    246
    Hi,

    Yes, it's still experimental, I'm trying to improve it. you can find more infos (Here).
     
  38. freshmeat911

    freshmeat911

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2016
    Posts:
    78
    anyone have any ideas why the material requirements to place a buildable piece are no longer required? And no the "creative mode" is not on. P.S. I'm using Ultimate Survival
     
  39. AdsCryptoz22

    AdsCryptoz22

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2014
    Posts:
    246
    Hi, does this happen on all parts or only yours?
     
  40. freshmeat911

    freshmeat911

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2016
    Posts:
    78
  41. AdsCryptoz22

    AdsCryptoz22

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2014
    Posts:
    246
    I'll check that tonight, I'll keep you informed,
     
  42. freshmeat911

    freshmeat911

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2016
    Posts:
    78
    Ok thank you very much!!!
     
  43. AdsCryptoz22

    AdsCryptoz22

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2014
    Posts:
    246
    Re,

    Thank you for reporting me this, you can download the fix below is change it by the old.
    (Easy Build System > Integrations > Ultimate Survival > Scripts).

    You can download the fix : Here

    This will be corrected in the next version, keep me informed,
     
    BackwoodsGaming likes this.
  44. freshmeat911

    freshmeat911

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2016
    Posts:
    78
    Thanks man I'll have to try it tomorrow night I got busy today
     
  45. LucianBlack

    LucianBlack

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2017
    Posts:
    48
    I am running into an issue when using EBS with Ultimate Survival. Everything works perfectly.... except for any kind of roof. I am probably missing something but I can never place a roof on a house. It seems to always show red but will snap into place. Very strange.
     
  46. AdsCryptoz22

    AdsCryptoz22

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2014
    Posts:
    246
    Hi,

    I would need more information to help you, do you use the physics on your part ?
    Try to disable the fields (Avoid Clipping and Avoid Clipping On Socket).

    If the error persists, try to change the mesh bounds of your Base Part.

    Keep me informed,
     
  47. LucianBlack

    LucianBlack

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2017
    Posts:
    48
    I will try both and let you know. I am currently unable to even place pieces but I think it is due to previous changes I have made or the assets that are integrated. I will work on resolving this first and then I will work on the roof.
     
  48. LucianBlack

    LucianBlack

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2017
    Posts:
    48
    I am actually receiving two errors, maybe you can identify the cause of them. Again, I think this is something that I have done that is causing the issue.

    Error 1: Assertion failed: Transform has SetIsDispatchInterested present when destroying the hierarchy. Systems must deregister themselves in Deactivate.

    Error 2:
    Assertion failed: Transform has SetIsHierarchyDispatchInterested present when destroying the hierarchy. Systems must deregister themselves in Deactivate.

    This may not even be related to EBS. What I am experiencing is when I right click, the menu appears and works fine, I can select a building piece, as soon as I click to select the building piece, it appears red (if it cannot be placed) and then disappears, followed by both of the above errors. Again, this is likely something to do with a change I made for something else.
     
  49. LucianBlack

    LucianBlack

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2017
    Posts:
    48
    It seems disabling the socket overlap fixed it. Strangely enough, it needs a wall below it in order to place. So I can place the entire row around the walls but I cant seem to place anything in the middle. I am going to keep working on this. Thanks for your help!
     
  50. AdsCryptoz22

    AdsCryptoz22

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2014
    Posts:
    246
    Hi,

    The error of (Assertion failed) is caused by the version 2017f3, if I'm not mistaken,
    I plan to send a fix on the asset store, however, I have a lot of work right now.

    I can you send it by email it will be faster, after this will be corrected, I think we can focus on your roof problem.

    Keep me informed,
     
unityunity