Search Unity

Easy Build System V4 - Modular Building System

Discussion in 'Assets and Asset Store' started by AdsCryptoz22, Nov 5, 2015.

?

Next functionality to add to Easy Build System ?

Poll closed Dec 13, 2016.
  1. Android Compatibility

    1 vote(s)
    20.0%
  2. Third Person Controller Compatibility

    4 vote(s)
    80.0%
  1. Devision4

    Devision4

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2013
    Posts:
    1,330
    Anybody got it working with topdown cover shooter asset?!? Can you please make a integration?
     
  2. Devision4

    Devision4

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2013
    Posts:
    1,330
    any body got it working with redbee third person cover shooter?
     
  3. CrandellWS

    CrandellWS

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2015
    Posts:
    90

    You gonna buy that domain? seems like your site is not live... @AdsCryptoz22 what's the deal?

    https://domains.google.com/m/registrar/search?hl=en-US&tab=0&searchTerm=adsstudio12.com
     
  4. AdsCryptoz22

    AdsCryptoz22

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2014
    Posts:
    243
  5. AdsCryptoz22

    AdsCryptoz22

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2014
    Posts:
    243
    Hi,

    It will surely be planned however, you can always use the Quick Start function.
    If you encounter problems do not hesitate to contact me on the Discord.
     
  6. CrandellWS

    CrandellWS

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2015
    Posts:
    90

    perhaps you should change your publisher website link so that it works. It is discourage to see this as a broken like.

    suggestion: maybe you could use your Github profile for the publisher link
     

    Attached Files:

  7. AdsCryptoz22

    AdsCryptoz22

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2014
    Posts:
    243
    I had not paid attention to these buttons, I would try to rework the site soon.
     
  8. Cywizz

    Cywizz

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2017
    Posts:
    15
    Hi @AdsCryptoz22 ...just wanted to check if you know why I can't update the Easy Build Asset suddenly? All other assets download/update perfectly fine, however Easy Build is stuck at 0% for some reason. I even deleted the previously downloaded files but downloading it from scratch also does not work. Do you think it is a temp issue on Unity's side? Appreciate your help...
     
  9. Rahd

    Rahd

    Joined:
    May 30, 2014
    Posts:
    255
    quick question
    What happened to Easy Build ???
    i been using this asset for a year now , ever since you update it to 2018 we lost inventory pro integration , and the cool demo parts in wood why ?
    i had to roll back to V4.0 to use inventory pro
     
  10. AdsCryptoz22

    AdsCryptoz22

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2014
    Posts:
    243
    Hi,

    The 3.3 release is always available on the Discord, the integration is still available on the 4.0.
    I prefer to simplify the integration with only the strict required, for Inventory Pro, only a script.

    If you want to use the wood parts, just select the Wood Parts Collection in your Build Manager and the add in your items in the Inventory Pro editor.
     
    Rahd likes this.
  11. Rahd

    Rahd

    Joined:
    May 30, 2014
    Posts:
    255
    I'm not aware of that , but thank you for the asset , it's simple to use and straight forward
    i will check the discord .
     
    AdsCryptoz22 likes this.
  12. whatbus2000

    whatbus2000

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2014
    Posts:
    56
    I am able to place parts in each other despite the settings in "part behaviour" marked as no clipping and no clipping on socket. Any ideas?
     
  13. AdsCryptoz22

    AdsCryptoz22

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2014
    Posts:
    243
    Hi,

    Can you check if in the Desktop Builder Behaviour component of your Main Camera, the (Raycast Sockets Layers) field has correctly the layer Socket ?
     
  14. whatbus2000

    whatbus2000

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2014
    Posts:
    56
    Yes, The layer for "Raycast Socket Layer" is set to the Socket layer.
    These are my own parts I have made, could I have missed something when making them?
     
  15. AdsCryptoz22

    AdsCryptoz22

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2014
    Posts:
    243
    If this does not happen in the demo scene, yes.
    Try to see if your Socket Behaviour component correctly includes your parts.
    You can also contact me by PM on the Discord, if you can send me some screenshot it will help me.
     
  16. whatbus2000

    whatbus2000

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2014
    Posts:
    56
    I have changed the parts collection to one that is supplied in the asset and it works fine, so it is an issue with my collection. Could it be that I made my collection with Probuilder?
     
  17. AdsCryptoz22

    AdsCryptoz22

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2014
    Posts:
    243
    Sorry for the late reply. Yes you can use your parts with ProBuilder.
     
  18. johny256

    johny256

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2015
    Posts:
    187
    Ultimate Survival Integration or Easy build system deleted????
     
  19. AdsCryptoz22

    AdsCryptoz22

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2014
    Posts:
    243
    Hi,

    The asset is no longer available on Asset Store, the integration no longer supports the current version of the system.

    However, you can use an older version 3.3 on which integration is supported.

    You can send your invoice number on the Discord to download it.
     
  20. whatbus2000

    whatbus2000

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2014
    Posts:
    56
    Still trying to figure out my clipping issue. I have two different types of foundation (normal sized and quarter sized). The quarter size can only attach to a socket, once attached to the normal sized foundation I can continue to build quarter sized foundations into the normal sized one on the quarter foundations sockets.
    If this makes any sense to you I would be happy to hear any ideas. Thanks
     
  21. GorkaChampion

    GorkaChampion

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2018
    Posts:
    102
    Hi,
    Do you have an integration to the new OpsiveController 2.0?
     
  22. AdsCryptoz22

    AdsCryptoz22

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2014
    Posts:
    243
    Did you try to create a socket for each type of foundation? (one for normal, another for the quarter).

    Yes I will try to add the integration in a future release.
     
    Last edited: Jan 16, 2019
  23. whatbus2000

    whatbus2000

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2014
    Posts:
    56
    I just tried that and it still lets me build in the other object. How does the overlap detection work (clipping)? Its as if each object does not detect each other when placing.
     
  24. AdsCryptoz22

    AdsCryptoz22

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2014
    Posts:
    243
    Sorry for the late reply,

    If you have a prefab that is in the offset list of your socket, it can be placed, otherwise the clipping will not happen.

    The sockets detection works only with the layer (Socket).
    Check in your DesktopBuilderBehaviour that this layer is well selected.

     
  25. Zimnel

    Zimnel

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2015
    Posts:
    27
    I've seen one of the requested features is Third Person controller, is it being worked? : )
    Another question, would this be compatible with Voxel Farm?
     
  26. whatbus2000

    whatbus2000

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2014
    Posts:
    56
    Thanks for your replies. I sorted out my issue (i had one of the prefab pieces in the socket layer). I wonder if your system is able to handle triangle pieces? The mesh bounds in the prefab "part behaviour" only does square/ rectangle shapes.
     
  27. AdsCryptoz22

    AdsCryptoz22

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2014
    Posts:
    243
    Hi,

    Yes it works very well in third person, however I've not tried the Voxel Farm.

    Yes you can use the collection (Upgradable Parts Collection) that is included in the demos scene.
    This will give you an idea of how it works.
     
  28. gn0ll

    gn0ll

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2016
    Posts:
    16
    Great asset - just bought and its fun already!

    I am having 2 issues, they are simple so might be on my end:

    1. If I select 'All' for Build Support, I am able to place on my Voxeland terrain. If I select 'Voxeland' the preview shows up, but I am not allowed to place the object.

    2. Adding and Editing objects works great, but Destruction Mode does not delete/remove the object.

    Thanks for the help!
     
  29. AdsCryptoz22

    AdsCryptoz22

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2014
    Posts:
    243
    Hi,

    Sorry for the late reply,

    Try to get your part of basic features mode to see if it changes anything.
    For the destruction mode, can you tell me which version Unity as well as the version of the system you are using.

    Do not hesitate to contact me on the Discord for faster response.
     
  30. Delforce

    Delforce

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2015
    Posts:
    9
    Hey AdsCryptoz22,
    I just bought your EBS the other day.

    White the system looks great and really flexible I think some of you contact information and tutorials need updating, it's not apparent or easy to find out how to use the system.

    Pretty much any of your provided links in the store don't go anywhere. Are you moving your site? Is Discord and this forum the only way to find out information about the product?

    I want to work out how to do the round menu fly out to build stuff.
    Cheers
     
  31. AdsCryptoz22

    AdsCryptoz22

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2014
    Posts:
    243
    Hi,

    You can find the circular menu that can be found in the project folder : Easy Build System/Samples & Integrations/Samples/Samples Contents/Prefabs/UI.

    As for the links of the Asset Store page, they are out of date. I will post a link that will redirect to the forum.

    Do not hesitate to contact me on the discord in private with your invoice number if you have questions.
     
  32. Delforce

    Delforce

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2015
    Posts:
    9
    Awesome thanks for the update and heads up.
    Cheers
     
  33. andrew210

    andrew210

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2014
    Posts:
    158
    Is there any way I can grab a status variable for the prefab currently being placed so I can figure out why exactly it's failing to place the current prefab? I'm certain I'm doing something wrong but being able to read a status variable of what has caused the prefab to not be placeable in its current position would help greatly (and also be good to give that feedback to the user)

     
  34. AdsCryptoz22

    AdsCryptoz22

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2014
    Posts:
    243
    You can get the current state of the Part Behaviour component as below :
    Code (CSharp):
    1.          
    2. //Get part behaviour component on the current object.
    3. PartBehaviour MyPart = GetComponent<PartBehaviour>();
    4.  
    5. //Current state of the part.
    6. var PartState = MyPart.CurrentState;
    7.  
    If you have any other questions about The API do not hesitate to contact me on the Discord.
     
    andrew210 likes this.
  35. joejr

    joejr

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2015
    Posts:
    9
    Hi All,

    Having an issue I was hoping I could get help with please. I am using the Forest like add-on with the log parts to demo a project I'm working on. That part works fine. The one issue I am running into is as follows.

    I have parts that do not use the forest like addon. The torch, for example. If I place a torch down it works fine. If I place the log foundation down and build it with parts it works however, if after I then attempt to add a torch it fails. What happens is that it places the game object but all the Materials seem to be messed up. Shows "Easy Build System/Transparent (Optimized) (Instance). All of the forest like components continues to work as expected.

    Any pointers would be great thanks.
     
  36. AdsCryptoz22

    AdsCryptoz22

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2014
    Posts:
    243
    Hi,

    This must surely be caused by the physics, can you send me a short video showing the problem that could help me.
    Do not hesitate to contact me on Discord in pm for faster answer.
     
  37. SpyrosUn

    SpyrosUn

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2016
    Posts:
    83
    Hi there, Easy Build system looks really nice :D I am wondering, is it possible to use this system for a room building/placement game ? For example, something like Theme Hospital ? Looks like it could work, but I wanted to make sure :) Thanks !
     
  38. AdsCryptoz22

    AdsCryptoz22

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2014
    Posts:
    243
    Hi,

    Thank you :), yes everything concerning any type of the placement is possible.
     
  39. Weblox

    Weblox

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2016
    Posts:
    256
    Hi @AdsCryptoz22

    I'm currently revisiting my older Projects to see what can be updated and I need to know:

    - Is the Circular GUI from Version 3 still available in Version 4 ?
    - Does the Destruction Mode still work as in the Version 3 Video?
    - Are the Prefabs still available?




    Also do you have any up to date Tutorial videos planned for V4? What's YouTube has been marked as outdated...:confused:

    Thanks in advance and keep up the good work!
     
    Last edited: Apr 7, 2019
    AdsCryptoz22 likes this.
  40. AdsCryptoz22

    AdsCryptoz22

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2014
    Posts:
    243
    Hi,

    Thank you, yes the prefabs (parts, circular menu) are available in the package.
    The destruction mode have been improved since the 3.0, you can find the tutorials for the 4.0 (Here).
     
    Weblox likes this.
  41. jokers44life

    jokers44life

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2018
    Posts:
    4
    ….We really dont have any integration>? I really need this to work with UCC
     
  42. AdsCryptoz22

    AdsCryptoz22

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2014
    Posts:
    243
    Not for the moment, however, you can try to launch the Quick Start on the demos scene, it should work.
     
  43. digitalzombie

    digitalzombie

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    Posts:
    82
    I've just imported/updated EBS and I'm trying to get it to work on 2018.3.8f1 and am having several problems.

    First packages import just blew it all up. ugui wasn't a recognized assembly and couldn't get anywhere.

    After I ignore that part of the package, I get further but get the following:

    Failed to load 'D:/Project Files/EB3/Assets/Easy Build System/Samples & Integrations/Samples/Samples Contents/Terrain.asset' because it was serialized with a newer version of Unity. (Has a higher SerializedFile version)

    Maybe this package has been uploaded as 2019?

    Any help would be appreciated. Thanks.
     
  44. digitalzombie

    digitalzombie

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    Posts:
    82
    I see there is a newer version of 2018 than I have installed. I'm going to try it and get back with you. Thanks.
     
  45. AdsCryptoz22

    AdsCryptoz22

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2014
    Posts:
    243
    Hi,

    The release 4.2 is available on Asset Store and the samples content require the 2019.1f.
    However, for the 2018, you can use the features, you can remove the folder (Samples & Integrations).

    You can have more information about the project structure (Here).
     
  46. digitalzombie

    digitalzombie

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    Posts:
    82
    Thanks. I tried it with 2019.1.1f and it worked.
     
  47. llJIMBOBll

    llJIMBOBll

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2014
    Posts:
    558
    Ever since new update, go on the forest demo, start to build foundation, place a couple of logs and then destory
    so for 10 out of 10 times it crashes unity or a build

    How can we get back the older versions back? so it can import to 2018 cheers
     
  48. AdsCryptoz22

    AdsCryptoz22

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2014
    Posts:
    243
    I will post a fix to fix this in the coming days.
    However you can send me your invoice number on the Discord if you want to go back to previous versions.
     
  49. SLThompson

    SLThompson

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2014
    Posts:
    46
    The PUN 2 demo has a missing script in scene, Photon Manager prefab, do you know what that is?
     
  50. wendymorrison

    wendymorrison

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014
    Posts:
    226
    Will this work with the newest opsive controllers