Search Unity

  1. Get all the Unite Berlin 2018 news on the blog.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Unity 2018.2 has arrived! Read about it here.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. We're looking for your feedback on the platforms you use and how you use them. Let us know!
    Dismiss Notice
  4. The Unity Pro & Visual Studio Professional Bundle gives you the tools you need to develop faster & collaborate more efficiently. Learn more.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Improve your Unity skills with a certified instructor in a private, interactive classroom. Learn more.
    Dismiss Notice
  6. ARCore is out of developer preview! Read about it here.
    Dismiss Notice
  7. Magic Leap’s Lumin SDK Technical Preview for Unity lets you get started creating content for Magic Leap One™. Find more information on our blog!
    Dismiss Notice
  8. Want to see the most recent patch releases? Take a peek at the patch release page.
    Dismiss Notice

Does v2.2.7 break axis recentering?

Discussion in 'Cinemachine' started by joh42, Aug 10, 2018 at 5:24 PM.

  1. joh42

    joh42

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2015
    Posts:
    3
    Hi,

    I just updated Cinemachine form 2.2.0 to 2.2.7 via Packet Manager.
    Now it seems that if Axis Recentering in the Free Look camera is enabled it is ignoring the wait time and user input resulting in continuous recentering (also happens for "recenter to target heading"). Did anyone else notice this behavior or did I maybe miss some intended changes?
     
  2. Gregoryl

    Gregoryl

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2016
    Posts:
    1,408
    I just tried it with CM 2.2.7 and it works fine - does not ignore wait time.
    Did you try reopening the project?
    Can you show the inspector?
     
  3. joh42

    joh42

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2015
    Posts:
    3
    Reopening didn't change it.
    But it seems to work in a fresh scene, just in my old scene its not working even if i create a fresh FreeLookCam.
    I attached the settings .preset of the FreeLookCam (zipped because you can't upload .preset). Strange problem but i guess creating a new scene solves it for me.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. joh42

    joh42

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2015
    Posts:
    3
    Deleting all Cinemachine Objects and recreating them from prefabs also solved the problem in my old scene.
     
    Gregoryl likes this.