Search Unity

  1. New Unity Live Help updates. Check them out here!

    Dismiss Notice

DNS_PROBE_FINISHED_NXDOMAIN

Discussion in 'Unity Accelerator' started by Bedbug, Mar 12, 2020.

  1. Bedbug

    Bedbug

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2011
    Posts:
    26
  2. hiepu3d

    hiepu3d

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2017
    Posts:
    18
    Hi @Bedbug, looking at the URLs, it seems like you have created an accelerator through the Developer Dashboard with Collaborate enabled. Checking the database, I saw that the hostname can be resolved to a valid IP address. One thing I would suggest checking first is to make sure Accelerators and Editors are on the same network (or routable to each other). Another thing to try is to flush the DNS cache since it may store a different value than what was reported to our database (you can find that in the configuration file under LastUsedIP field or IP field).
     
  3. Bedbug

    Bedbug

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2011
    Posts:
    26
    Actually I managed to fix this particular issue by changing to the Google Public DNS (https://developers.google.com/speed/public-dns) in the network adapter settings. I don't know why, but this did seem to do the trick. Editors can now connect to the accelerator and the health page comes up OK.

    My issues, on Mac not returning a valid ip/port (returns :0) and for the pc accelerator not showing usage in Developer dashboard, even though there is a firewall rule in place, still remain though.
     
  4. Bedbug

    Bedbug

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2011
    Posts:
    26
    Oh, and @hiepu3, thanks for taking the time and looking into it. If you have some advice for the other two I would really appreciate it.
     
  5. hiepu3d

    hiepu3d

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2017
    Posts:
    18
    I'm glad the Public DNS fixed the other issue for you. Looking at the database, it seems like you have created 2 accelerators. One of them has a name indicating it's created for Mac OS and the Invite token is not used yet. You would need to reinstall the installer, make sure Collaborate is enabled and the invite token is used.
     
unityunity