Search Unity

  1. Unity 2018.1 has arrived! Read about it here
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Scriptable Render Pipeline improvements, Texture Mipmap Streaming, and more! Check out what we have in store for you in the 2018.2 Beta.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. If you couldn't join the live stream, take a peek at what you missed.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Improve your Unity skills with a certified instructor in a private, interactive classroom. Learn more.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. ARCore is out of developer preview! Read about it here.
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Magic Leap’s Lumin SDK Technical Preview for Unity lets you get started creating content for Magic Leap One™. Find more information on our blog!
    Dismiss Notice
  7. Want to see the most recent patch releases? Take a peek at the patch release page.
    Dismiss Notice

Disabling Physics2D in Cinemachine

Discussion in 'Cinemachine' started by Stormy102, Jun 7, 2018.

  1. Stormy102

    Stormy102

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2014
    Posts:
    451
    Hi,
    In 2018.2b, disabling the Physics2D component (which isn't needed in a 3D game like ours) results in an error as Cinemachine depends on components from this module. Will this problem be rectified in a future release by disabling the relevant components or will I still need to keep this module enabled?

    -Matt
     
  2. Gregoryl

    Gregoryl

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2016
    Posts:
    1,204
    Yes there are a small number of classes in Cinemachine that have dependencies on 2D physics, simply in order to support 2D games. In the current release, it might be only CinemachineConfiner. You could just delete it.
     
    Stormy102 likes this.
  3. Stormy102

    Stormy102

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2014
    Posts:
    451
    Are there any plans in which you can detect which modules are installed? It's just that we use source control along with an automated build server, so just deleting it wouldn't be an option upon the full 2018.2 release...
     
  4. Gregoryl

    Gregoryl

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2016
    Posts:
    1,204
    Yes, but you're going to have to find an interim solution until then. Maybe just don't disable the 2D physics module for now.
     
    Stormy102 likes this.
  5. Stormy102

    Stormy102

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2014
    Posts:
    451
    No worries. We're just experimenting with 2018.2b at the moment, before we do a full-scale upgrade. Thanks for the response. :)