Search Unity

  1. Unity 6 Preview is now available. To find out what's new, have a look at our Unity 6 Preview blog post.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Unity is excited to announce that we will be collaborating with TheXPlace for a summer game jam from June 13 - June 19. Learn more.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Dismiss Notice

Bug Default Volume Profile only work with default Layer.

Discussion in 'High Definition Render Pipeline' started by koirat, Apr 19, 2021.

  1. koirat

    koirat

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2012
    Posts:
    2,096
    HDRP Unity3d 2020.3.3f1

    I think there is a bug - as title suggests.
    I have got default volume profile created in Project Settings -> HDRP Default Settings
    But I also have got special Volume Layer that all my cameras will use for Volumes.
    Problem is that Default Volume profile settings will only work if I have got Default layer set in camera Volume Layers

    To make it short, default settings only works when my camera have got default selected in Volume Layers
     
  2. koirat

    koirat

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2012
    Posts:
    2,096
  3. Cell-i-Zenit

    Cell-i-Zenit

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2016
    Posts:
    290
  4. pierred_unity

    pierred_unity

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    May 25, 2018
    Posts:
    433

    Hey, this seems to be "by design", "default" only applies to "default layers". We could add in the future a layer mask drop down in there.

    However, the fact you don't want to use a default layer is up to you, you can easily bypass this issue by creating your own global volume (just make sure the priority is higher than 0 to override whatever the default profile does, in case you're using a different profile for your cameras).

    It's also simpler to attach global volumes (as a component) directly to cameras if you need "per camera" effects, regardless of their position. You can even use tiny local volumes attach to them (as component again), if you don't want to parasite other cameras.
     
  5. koirat

    koirat

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2012
    Posts:
    2,096
    I'm very happy this thread was not forgotten, thank you.

    I notice some particular problems with this design.

    The naming - in this case it should be called Default Layer's Default Volume Profile.

    By "Default Volume Profile" I understand default settings for Volume Profile.
    In case of using different layer for Volumes than "default" what are my default settings (settings for overrides that are not set by overrides) ?

    I use Default Volume Profile for settings like Shadows, Tonemapping etc.. Settings that are going to be shared by every Volume.
    I'm thinking about it like that - all volumes inherit from Default Volume Profile.
    It is very convenient to have one place to set settings for the whole project and not to bloat my volumes with them.

    "Layer mask Dropdown" would solve it only partially, we seriously need true Default Volume Profile.
     
    Genebris and Maddisch like this.