Search Unity

Debugging in Visual Studio: “Locals” variable names are mostly blank

Discussion in 'VR' started by jmkyocera, Feb 17, 2017.

  1. jmkyocera

    jmkyocera

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2016
    Posts:
    3
    While debugging in Visual Studio 2015 + HoloLens Emulator (10.0.14393.0), the debugging windows like "Locals" will mostly have empty variable names. But the variable values are all present. This makes debugging a bit of a guessing game. Hovering over variables in the IDE to see their values doesn't always work. Has anyone seen this or have an idea of how to fix it?

    Using:
    Visual Studio 2015 Update 3, Visual Studio 2015 Tools for Unity version 2.8.2.0) w/ files built by Unity (5.5.0.f3)

    Unity build type XAML, Copy References is On, Unity C# Projects is On, Development Build is On, Autoconnect Profiler is Off. SDK = Universal 10, Target device = Any device, Build and run on = Local Machine.

     
  2. Tautvydas-Zilys

    Tautvydas-Zilys

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2013
    Posts:
    10,674
    Hey, I have not seen this issue before. Which configuration (debug, release or master) are you building with?
     
  3. jmkyocera

    jmkyocera

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2016
    Posts:
    3
    We're using Debug x86
     
  4. Tautvydas-Zilys

    Tautvydas-Zilys

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2013
    Posts:
    10,674
    Is the code you debugged is part of your scripts, or it's in a DLL that you dropped into your Unity project?
     
  5. jmkyocera

    jmkyocera

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2016
    Posts:
    3
    The code that's debugged is part of my scripts. The scripts also reference elements in the DLLs. But the problem w/ variable names is occurring for plain variables in the scripts like 'bool's.
     
  6. Tautvydas-Zilys

    Tautvydas-Zilys

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2013
    Posts:
    10,674
    Could you check if that happens for you in an empty Unity project too? Also, does it happen if you turn off "C# projects" option? Just trying to narrow down what could possible be causing this.