Search Unity

  1. Are you interested in providing feedback directly to Unity teams? Sign up to become a member of Unity Pulse, our new product feedback and research community.
    Dismiss Notice

Debug Token for second Blackberry Device error

Discussion in 'BlackBerry' started by bevankieran, Jan 27, 2015.

  1. bevankieran

    bevankieran

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2014
    Posts:
    3
    I have set up and got a version of my game running on one Blackberry device up fine. When I try to create another one at the stage of creating a different debug token for a second device it comes up with "parse error" when I try to enter the device PIN in the manage debug tokens box. (I have entered the new device address and password).
     
  2. MrEsquire

    MrEsquire

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2013
    Posts:
    2,712
    What version of Unity you are using and also PC or Mac?
    Copy and Paste the error message from Unity
     
  3. bevankieran

    bevankieran

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2014
    Posts:
    3
    Hello MrEsquire

    The parse error comes up straight away. Screenshot 2015-01-28 13.05.08.png

    Screenshot 2015-01-28 12.56.30.png

    The Unity version is 4.6.1 on a Mac. I haven't tried adding a second device on a Windows machine yet.
     
  4. MrEsquire

    MrEsquire

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2013
    Posts:
    2,712
    Yes I thought you maybe using Mac, my theory was correct.
    Can you try and update the Java on your Mac to see if it helps anyway.
    Otherwise I do not know and would say file a bug report withUnity.
     
  5. AlexThibodeau

    AlexThibodeau

    Unity Technologies

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2013
    Posts:
    309
    This is normal. It is simply saying what is currently in the device pin field is currently not a valid device pin. Your device pin can be found in Settings->About->Category(Hardware)

    When you have typed in the full PIN the "Parse Error" message will go away because the pin is now valid.
     
  6. MrEsquire

    MrEsquire

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2013
    Posts:
    2,712
    So would it not make sense for Unity to display "Invalid Pin" instead of Parse Error
     
  7. bevankieran

    bevankieran

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2014
    Posts:
    3
    Hello Alex

    Yes..that was the problem! I kept putting in the wrong entry. Thanks for your help as well MrEsquire.

    Regards

    Bevan
     
unityunity