Search Unity

  1. Unity support for visionOS is now available. Learn more in our blog post.
    Dismiss Notice

Bug CurveEditor is broken on Unity 2022.3.4f1

Discussion in 'Editor & General Support' started by Kichang-Kim, Jul 3, 2023.

  1. Kichang-Kim

    Kichang-Kim

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Posts:
    1,003
    Hi. I found that CurveEditor (AnimationCurve, curve property of PartcielSystem and so on) does not work correctly in Unity 2022.3.4f1.

    Reproducible step is super simple.
    1. Create empty project by using Unity 2022.3.4f1.
    2. Create particle system.
    3. Edit arbitrary curve property.
    4. You can see that right-click context menu on curve editor shows nothing except "Add Key".

    Unity 2022.3.3f1 does not have this issue.

    Reported as IN-46226.
     
  2. Kichang-Kim

    Kichang-Kim

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Posts:
    1,003
  3. Unifikation

    Unifikation

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2023
    Posts:
    1,073
    thank you! These kinds of things are getting to the point of needing PSA (Public Service Announcement) categories.
     
  4. wlad_s

    wlad_s

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2011
    Posts:
    148
    Anyone found a workaround? It's almost impossible to continue working. Currently the login in Issue Tracker doesn't work so I can't even vote on the issue :D :D :D
     
  5. Unifikation

    Unifikation

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2023
    Posts:
    1,073
    Only rolling back to a slightly earlier build. I've found 2022.3.1f to be the best, the next couple of have the Canvas issues, amongst other problems.
     
  6. HardballPete

    HardballPete

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2022
    Posts:
    1
    We found this issue while trying to move from 2021 to 2022. Thank you for reporting it. I'll give it an upvote on the tracker in the hope they fix this for 2022.3.5
     
  7. apparition

    apparition

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2012
    Posts:
    120
    Came here to post this same bug. Good to see it's already logged!

    I found that you can still edit a key (time/value) by selecting it and pressing Enter. This is only a partial workaround though.